Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 176
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (128)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (5)
With photos (85)

Filter by country:
United States (176)

Filter by price:
1) The Age of Vulnerability; Threats to Nuclear Stalemate
Nacht, Michael

The Age of Vulnerability; Threats to Nuclear Stalemate
Washington DC: Brookings Inst Pr, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 209 pp. edge wear and edge tears to dust jacket, some light edge wear to boards; "The nuclear relationship between the United States and the USSR is both static and dynamic. The static quality is the basic potential to destroy each other's society. But, as Nacht shows, political and technological changes over the past several decades have dynamically altered the pattern of the nuclear stalemate, resulting in seven... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.79



2) Perspectives on the North American Indians
Nagler, Mark

Perspectives on the North American Indians
Toronto, ON: Macmillan Canada, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 302 pages; spine creasing, edge wear, some yellowing to pages; The Carlton Library #60. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.50



3) Global Paradox
Naisbitt, John

New York: Avon, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 392 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear; Predicts that big business and government will be unable to meet the economic challenges of the twenty-first century and explains how the telecommunications revolution is empowering small companies. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.44



4) Megatrends: Ten New Directions Transforming Our Lives
Naisbitt, John

New York: Warner Books, Inc, 1982-10-27. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 290 pages; some edge wear, small edge tears to jacket, light edge wear to boards; Wilde teaches readers how to consolidate their inherent power and transcend all limitations by releasing themselves from the constraints of their egos. Ego traps the individual, according to Wilde, and it is never happy for long, always wanting more, whether it's a new job, new relationship, or bigger bank account. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



5) Yang the Youngest and His Terrible Ear
Namioka, Lensey

Little Brown & Co, 1992. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 134 pp. ex-library with usual markings, mylar overjacket, light edge wear; Everyone in the Yang family is a talented musician except for nine-year-old Yingtao, the youngest Yang. Even after years of violin lessons from his father, Yingtao cannot make beautiful music. Now that his family has moved from China to Seattle, Yingtao wants to learn English and make new friends at school. Still, he must make time to practice his ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



6) The Warrior (Olympus Series, Book 2)
Nance, Kathleen

New York: Love Spell, 2001-06. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 395 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear; Undercover FBI agent Armond Marceux returns from an assignment with amnesia, unable to remember that passionate night with vegetarian chef Callie Gabriel. Although Callie, now pregnant, insists she doesn't need him, she is the key to unlocking Armond's memories--and his passions. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.77



7) The Leader's Edge: The Seven Keys to Leadership in a Turbulent World
Nanus, Burt

The Leader's Edge: The Seven Keys to Leadership in a Turbulent World
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 0809244209 light edge wear, corners bumped. The seven keys to leadership in a turbulent world. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



8) The Waiting
Napier, Mary

New York: Bantam Books, 1980-10. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 216 pages; spine crease, edge wear; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



9) Bloodletters and Badmen; A Who's Who of Vile Men and Women
Nash, J. Robert

New York: Warner Books, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 415 pages; spine creasing, edge and cover wear; The Definitive Book of American Crime from Captain Lightfoot to Jesse James; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



10) Everyone But Thee and Me
Nash, Ogden

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good. 171 pages; corners lightly bumped, some light edge wear to extremities; Photo and 'about the author' pasted onto front pastedown; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



11) Aphrodite's Cave
Nash, Richard

Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. First - First edition. Hardcover. Fair. 465 pages; ex-library with usual markings, heavy rubbing, wear to boards and spine; spine cocked, corners bumped; reading copy; Three people are on a questing adventure: a haunted medic in search of a a strange fire that obsesses him... a young genius in search of his father, in order to kill him... a beautiful Turkish woman in search of a hiding place from her tormented past. They meet in Cyprus, the island where Aphrodite once wo... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.00



12) The Business Arrangement
Natasha, Oakley

New York: Harlequin, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 250 pages; slight edge wear; Harlequin Romance #700; Amy has known - and been in love with - Hugh Balfour for as long as she can remember. Her strategy has been to avoid him at all costs. But now Hugh needs Amy's help - he needs a PA and only Amy will do! But are his terms strictly business? It's only for two weeks, she tries to keep cool but Hugh expects twenty-four-hour attention. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



13) The White Tiger
Nathan, Robert Stuart

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 431 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards, corners lightly bumped; Born into the highest circles of the Communist Party, Lu Hong is Beijing's assistant director of police--an honest man who tries to toe the party line. But when his friend and mentor is killed, Hong begins an investigation that brings him face to face with a sinister plot--one which may lead him to the top ranks of the government. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



14) The Dirty Dozen
Nathanson, E. M

New York: Random House, 1965. Hardcover. Fair. 498 pages; ex-library with usual markings, hinges cracked, corners bumped, edge wear, sunning to spine. decent hardcover reading copy; Twelve bearded, filthy GIs wait behind barbed wire, prisoners of their own army. Murderers, thieves, rapists, they wait to be sentenced to death or hard labour for life. They are the damned of the American Army. But at the last moment they are offered the opportunity of salvation: a mission just before D-Day. The chances of... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



15) Sand Through My Fingers (Harlequin Romance #2236)
Naughton, Lee

New York: Harlequin Books, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 186 pages; spine creasing, edge and cover wear; Lauren wasn't sure about the truth of the old prophecy. But she did know that coming to work for the oil company in Arabia marked a turning point in her life. Pity she'd got off to a bad start with dynamic Blake Elliott, the drilling superintendent. She'd mistaken him for a roughtneck at their first meeting. Blake loved the desert, his work...and oil. And Lauren now knew she loved Bl... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.00



16) Wicked Willow II: Shattered Twilight (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)
Navarro, Yvonne

New York: Simon Spotlight, 2004-06-22. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 258 pages; spine creases, edge wear, book is slightly warped from improper storage.Even Willow's own coven has turned against her now. Condemned for saving Buffy from their evil phantom and for not protecting the other coven members fully, as she had promised, Willow must come up with a way to restore herself to them — and to reinforce her position of power, which hangs in the balance.But the truth &a... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



17) Paul Bunyan
Nayer, Judy

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. 12 pages; mini-book retelling the legend of Paul Bunyan; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



18) The Woman's Guide to Business Travel
Naylor, Penelope

New York: Hearst Books, 1981. Hardcover. Good/Good. 336 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear to boards and jacket; small edge tears in jacket; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.00



19) As I Am
Neal, Patricia

New York: Pocket Books, 1989-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 421 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Throughout her triumphant career as a Tony and Academy Award-winning actress, Patricia Neal has faced a series of devastating challenges and losses, sometimes privately, sometimes before an audience of millions. Her long-awaited autobiography casts Neal in her greatest role--as the indomitable heroine of her own incredible real-life story. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.49



20) Queen Elizabeth I - A Biography
Neale, J. E

Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 424 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear, light soiling to white covers; For more than 50 years this biography has been one of the most comprehensive studies of Elizabeth's entire reign, including the wars with Spain, the long standing struggle with Mary, Queen of Scots, and her abortive marriage projects, plots and court intrigues. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



Results 1 - 20 of 176
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy