Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (1)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Filter by price:
1) Napoleon on the Art of War
Napoleon I, The Emperor of French; Luvaas, Jay (editor)

New York:: The Free Press,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 522 pages with index. 41 black & white photographs. The book is NEAR FINE with small bump to back bottom edge. Dust jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped or NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects like Cecil Beaton. Dust jacket notes read: "NAPOLEON. The passage of ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.65



2) Royal Homes
Nares, Gordon

London:: Country Life Ltd,, 1953.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. 112 pages filled with many black and white photos. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with bumped bottom corners. The boards are very clean. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD+ condition with minor shelf wear and chipping to edges. NOT price-clipped. Dust jacket notes read: "Seven royal homes are described and illustrated in this book, the greater part of which is given to Buckingham Palace and... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$20.25



3) The Chief: The Life of William Randolph Hearst
Nasaw, David

The Chief: The Life of William Randolph Hearst
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Houghton Mifflin,, 2000.. Hard Back. Near Fine in Fine dj. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 687 pages with index plus 24 pages black & white photos. The book is NEAR FINE with light bump to bottom boards. The dust jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious people. Dust jacket notes read: 'David Nasaw's magnificent, definitive ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.95



4) Golden Girl : The Story of Jessica Savitch
Nash, Alanna

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: E.P Dutton & Co., Inc.,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING. 330 pages including 16 pages of black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with lowers corners lightly bumped. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor chipping on spine ends, edges and corners. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The jacket r... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.15



5) Toulouse-Lautrec's Table
Naudin, Jean-Bernard; Daguin; Diego-Dortignac, Genevieve

Toulouse-Lautrec's Table
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.:: Random House Inc,, 1993.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. STATED FIRST U.S. EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). 199 pages with index, acknowledgements. Black & white and color photo illustrated. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINEwith minor edge and shelfwear. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. Illustrated glossy boards. Burgandy silk ribbon marker. Dust jacket notes read: "Toulouse-Lautrec'... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$27.00



6) Renoir's Table: The Art of Living and Dining With One of the World's Great Impressionist Painters
Naudin, Jean-Bernard; Saulnier, Jacqueline; Charbonnier, Jean-Michel

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1994.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. FIRST U.S. EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). 192 pages with index, acknowledgements. Black & white and color photo illustrated. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE: it is price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Illustrated glossy boards. Yellow silk ribbon marker. Dust jacket notes read: "One of the most renowned Impressionist painters, Renoir was known for his ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$24.75



7) Pasta: Plain & Fancy
Nelson, Kay Shaw

New York:: Weathervane Books,, 1971.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Good dj. 216 pages including Index and illustrations. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on the spine ends and the owner's name and date on the back free endpaper and back paste-down page. The jacket is in GOOD condition with small open tear on top spine end and lower front corner. Minor chipping on edges and other corners with light wearing on the front flap fold edge. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and treasur... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$8.10



8) Playing Botticelli
Nelson, Lisa

New York:: G.P.Putnam's Sons,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION 279 pages The book is in NEAR FINE condition with a remainder mark on bottom pages. The jacket is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: Playing Bottaicelli is the moving story of a mother's daughter leaves her childhood behind, and of a daughter's move toward an unknow... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.60



9) Queen Victoria and the Discovery of the Riviera
Nelson, Michael

Queen Victoria and the Discovery of the Riviera
New York:: L. B. Tauris & Co. Ltd.,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the full title page. 204 pages with 12 pages black and white photos and 8 pages of color photos. The condition of the book is NEAR FINE with minor wear on top corners with the jacket in NEAR FINE condtion showing light wear on top edges and closed chipping on top corners. The jacket inside reads: 'Oh, if only I were at Nice, I should recover,' said Queen Victoria... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$42.75



10) Cooking With Spirits
Neumann, Ruth Vendley

New York:: Castle Books,, 1961.. Hard Cover. Good + in Good DJ. 249 pages including index. The book is in GOOD condition with wear on corners and edges and inside boards and pages have age discoloration. Six pages have small stain on lower page edges. The jacket is in GOOD condition with open tears on the spine ends with chipping and tearing on corners and edges. A closed 1" tear on the front lower corner. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duche... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



11) Boeing Versus Airbus: The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business
Newhouse, John

Boeing Versus Airbus:  The Inside Story of the Greatest International Competition in Business
New York:: Knopf,, 2007.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Near Fine in Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION. The book is NEAR FINE with very small bump to bottom front board edge. A tight, bright, clean copy. The dust jacket is FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "From the author of the classic study of the aviation industry, The Sporty Game, a new book that chronicles the high-stakes rivalry between the world's two largest aircraft manufacturers-companies that will bet t... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



12) Women Photographers at National Georgraphic
Newman, Cathy

Washington, D.C.:: National Geographic Society,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book is in FINE condition. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on edges and a small tear on upper front corner. The book has 271 pages with pictoral black-and-white and color photos all through the book. From the back of the book: "A Trove of powerful, arresting, dramatic photojournalism and photographic art of the past hundred years, this superbly illustrated ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$22.50



13) The Secret Mulroney Tapes : Unguarded Confessions of a Prime Minister
Newman, Peter C

Mississauga, ON, Canada:: Random House of Canada, Limited,, 2005.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 462 pages with index and appendices. The condition of the book is NEAR FINE with creased ffep bottom outside corner, and two dogeared pages at bottom outside corner. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor shelf and edge wear, closed tear to top upper front edge. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.30



14) King of the Castle: The Making of a Dynasty: Seagram's and the Bronfman Empire
Newman, Peter C

New York:: Atheneum,, 1979.. First edition. Hard Copy. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION, STATED THIRD PRINTING. 304 pages with index. The book is in VERY GOOD condition--a tight bright copy; bumped buttom corners; slight sunning at board edges. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor chipping/closed tearing to edges and shelfwear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "I... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.15



15) All The Right Places
Newsham, Brad

New York:: Random House, Inc,, 1989.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. The dust jacket reads: In "All the Right Places", Brad Newsham shares these memories. This moving, lyrical account of a young American's adventures backpacking, hiking and biking through China, Japan, and Russia vividly re-creates the experience of traveling light through a variety of exotic landscapes. When Brad Newsham's wife asks him for a divorce, he is shaken by the realization that his life is no... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



16) Veranda 3/4 2005
Newsom, Lisa (editor)

Veranda 3/4 2005
Atlanta, GA:: Veranda Publication, Inc,, 2000.. Paperback. Near Fine. Veranda Magazine 3/4 2005. Vol. 14, No. 2, 288 pages. The magazine is NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf wear. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines, and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious subjects. COVER: Designer John Robert Clark's home reflects his fascination with French Empire period of the decorative arts. Articles: TABLEAUX: Gather 'Round at Any Hour, interior design by Mary Do... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.15



17) Farm Journal's Homemade Candy
Nichols, Nell G (Edited By)

Garden City, New York:: Double Day & Company, Inc,, 1970.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 224 pages including index. Color photo illustrated. The book is VERY GOOD condition with bumped front corners and bump to front outside board edge. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with chipping/closed tearing particularly at spine ends. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curi... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.90



18) Farm Journal's Homemade Cookies
Nichols, Nell G (Edited By)

Garden City, New York:: Double Day & Company, Inc,, 1971.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 320 pages including index. Color photo illustrated. The book is VERY GOOD condition with bumped front corners and bump to front upper board edge. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with chipping/closed tearing particularly at spine ends. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.90



19) Best Gay Love Stories: Summer Flings
Nichols, Brad (editor)

Best Gay Love Stories:  Summer Flings
New York:: Alyson Books,, 2007.. Book Club. Boards. Fine in Fine DJ. INSIGHT OUT BOOK CLUB. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT remaindered. A tight clean copy. 205 pages. Featured writers: Ryan Field, Lewis Desimone, S.J. Frost, William Holden, Curtis Comer, Stephen Osborne, J.M Snyder, Tom Mendicino, J. Sarkis, Simon Sheppard, Jeremy M. Miller, Joel A. Nichols, Matthew Haldeman-Time, Rob Rosen, Lawrence Schimel, Jay Starre, Marcus James, Joe Filippone, Gregory L. Norris, D.E. Lefever. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.35



20) Best Gay Love Stories: Summer Flings
Nichols, Brad (editor)

New York:: Alyson Books,, 2008.. Book Club. Boards. Fine in Fine DJ. INSIGHT OUT BOOK CLUB. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT remaindered. A tight clean copy. 227 pages. Featured writers: Rob Rosen, Ryan Field, Julian Lopez, Dean Reynolds, Kenn Dahll, Marus James, Joe Okonkwo, Lawrence Schimel, John Holten, Marin Delacroix, David Holly, Jay Starre, A. Cain, Guyus Marks, Michael Thomas, Jan Vander Laenen, Shannon L. Yarbrough, Shane Allison, Simon Sheppard, ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy