Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (2)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (61)Filter by price:
| 1) |
FUTATSU NO MICHI: TWO ROADS, MY LIFE IN JAPAN AND THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
Self Published, 1993. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 153p. Jacket has a few spots on front with light wear to edges. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE RAINMAKER: A ROMANTIC COMEDY
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1954. Cloth. Very Good. Photographs by Alfredo Valente. 182p. Bookplate on front pastedown, cover corners worn. B&w photo plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE PRIMROSE PATH
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1935. (First Edition). Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Soglow. 354p. Cover soiled, spine sunned. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
VERSES FROM 1929 ON
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, Random House, 1964. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 554p. 343. Rubbed jacket has acid discoloration and small chips to edges, page edges spotted. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE OLD DOG BARKS BACKWARDS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1972. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good/good. Binks, Robert. 129p. Top and bottom of spine bumped, jacket has chips and small tears to edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ernest Gruening: Alaska's Greatest Governor
|
|
Fairbanks, Alaska: University of Alaska Press, 2004. Soft Cover. Very Good+. [xxii], 614p. Includes bibliography. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE GOLDEN SUMMER
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1953. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair+. 215p. Page edges have brown spots, jacket has brown spots on back and small chips, tears and creases to edges and spine sunned with scrape on top. Jacket design by Barbara Corrigan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
PORTRAIT OF JENNIE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 212p. Cover corners bumped with spine sunned, 1940 has been blacked out on verso of title page, acid discoloration on pp. 6 & 7, 180 & 181, p. 212 and back endpapers where newspaper articles and petals were stored, former owner's name on front endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
JOURNEY OF TAPIOLA
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. First Edition, Stated. Decorative Cloth. Good+/Fair. Salter, George. 121p. Cover has stains on edges and back cover, price clipped jacket has chips, creases and tears to edges. [Jones; 3985] B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE AMERICAN NAUTICAL ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1948
|
|
|
Washington DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1946. Soft Cover. Good. vi, 318p. Former owner's name and address on front cover, cover sunned with bottom top cover corner creased and folds scraped. Foldout maps. 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
JOE STRUMMER AND THE LEGEND OF THE CLASH
|
|
|
London: Plexus Publishing, 2005. Trade Paperback. Good +. 351p. 1st printing. Bookstore stamp on front page, cover corners worn and spine creased. Includes selected discography. B&w photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
New Grove Second Viennese School: Schoenberg, Webern, Berg (New Grove Composer Biography Series)
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1983. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. 201p. Usual library markings, pastedowns have remnants of previous book jacket protector that has been replaced with a new one. Includes bibliographies. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
SO THIS IS KLICKITAT
|
|
|
(Klickitat, Washington): Metropolitan Press for the Klickitat Woman's Club, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 176p. Former owner's name on front endpaper, bottom of pages and cover cloth wrinkled from moisture exposure, jacket has tears, creases and chips to edges with bottom of jacket worn off on front bottom edge and scraped on back. 32 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
George Nelson on Design
|
|
New York: Whitney Library of Design, Watson-Guptill Publications, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 191p. 1st printing. Jacket has small chips, tears and scrapes to edges with chips especially at corners. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
PAUL LASZLO: MEMBER OF AMERICAN SOCIETY OF INDUSTRIAL DESIGNERS, INDUSTRIAL DESIGNER, A.S.I.D
|
|
Beverly Hills, California: Paul Laszlo, [1958]. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good. Unpaginated (approx. 72p.) Cover corners lightly worn, binding brittle. Includes photographs and floor plans for residential and commercial interiors and past and future work and furniture design. Projects include: Ohrbach's La Mirada, Baron's (restaurant), McCulloch Corporation, Mrs. Sam Genis' residence, Sunbeam Lighting Company, bomb shelter, Mr. & Mrs. J.K. Ohrbach's residences, Brentwood Country Club, ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$750.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE FENCE (A MURRAY HILL MYSTERY)
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 250p. Page edges and endpapers browning, cover edges sunned, cover and jacket spine sunned, top of cover spine torn and chipped, price clipped jacket has chips and tears to edges and a long tear on front spine fold that have been tape repaired and along spine. Jacket design by Daniel Schwartz. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
OZZIE
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/fair. [x], 309p. 1st printing. Cover corners lightly worn, jacket soiled with a 1" creased tear at top back edge near spine and a large chip at bottom edge and smaller chips to corners. 8 leaves of b&w photo plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
BEN CUNNINGHAM: A LIFE WITH COLOR
|
|
|
Post, Texas: JPL Art Publishers, 1989. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. 91p. 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. Jacket corners chipped. B&w and color illustrations and b&w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 19) |
ROBERT RORIPAUGH (BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY WESTERN WRITERS SERIES, NO. 161)
|
|
|
Boise, Idaho: Boise State University, 2004. Stapled Wraps. Good. 51p. Ex-Library. Usual library markings, clear tape on cover fore edges. Includes selected bibliography. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 20) |
PHILOCTETES AND OTHER POEMS AND SONNETS
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1894. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 111p. Endpapers have light acid discoloration, cover corners lightly worn with spots on front. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|




