Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (12)
With photos (86)

Filter by country:
United States (118)

Filter by price:
1) A Soldier's Message
D.C.N

New York: Commet Press Books, 1958. Tan cloth covered boards, title lettered in brown on spine, 156 pages. Boards lightly worn along top edge, spotty foxing on end papers, text pages lightly age toned. Dust jacket spine suntanned, small chips at head & heel of spine/tips of corner, creasing with small chips along folds of flaps & joints of spine, a bit soiled. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



2) The Great PanLibHon Controversy: The Fight over the Flags of Shipping
Naess, Erling D

The Great PanLibHon Controversy: The Fight over the Flags of Shipping
Epping: Gower Press, 1972. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated with a few b/w photos, 175 pages. Binding worn at ends of spine and tips of corners, light smudging on front end papers and single smudge on title page. Text is unmarked. Dust jacket is worn along edges with a number of mainly closed tears, white areas have yellowed, lightly soiled and is now protected in a clear archival cover. . Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Ad... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$85.00



3) Pierre S. Du Pont IV: Governor of Delaware, 1977-1985
Nagengast, Larry

Pierre S. Du Pont IV: Governor of Delaware, 1977-1985
Delaware Heritage Press, 2007. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE ** Hard cover with dust jacket bound in blue cloth along with gilt stamping. Clean and attractive copy is still crisp - may not have been read. Stated 1st Printing. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



4) Wajih Nahle: Pour Un Nouveau Graphisme Arabe 1952-1977
Nahle, Wajih

Wajih Nahle: Pour Un Nouveau Graphisme Arabe 1952-1977
Beyrouth, 1978. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ARTIST ON TITLE PAGE TO THE MUSICIAN SIRAK BALOYAN * * Yellow cloth covered boards, title blind stamped on front and lettered in brown along the spine, illustrated with b/w and color plates, text in France and English, 280 pages. Binding a bit soiled, lower front corner bumped and fabric torn, front cover slightly concave, rear end papers were stuck together along lower edge and there is some tearing where they were separated. Dust jacket worn in spots alo... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$200.00



5) Random House Japanese - English English Japanese Dictionary
Nakao, Seigo

NY: Random House Inc, 1995. Boards worn tips of corners & head/heel of spine. Text is clean. DJ has chipped tips of cornes & spine, 4" tear from corner along rear fold.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G/G-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$10.95



6) Winged Shield, Winged Sword 1950-1997 : A History of the United States Air Force
Nalty, Bernard C

Washington DC: Air Force History & Museums, 1997. Reading crease, very light wear, circular embossed owmer's stamp. . No Ed Stated. Trade Pbk. VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



7) In Northern Mists: Arctic Exploration in Early Times
Nance, John J.; Nance, John

In Northern Mists: Arctic Exploration in Early Times
AMS Press, 1969. Hard cover without dust jacket, frontispieces and over 150 b/w illustrations, 804 total pages. Complete 2 volume set. 1st AMS printing of 1969. Bindings clean but worn at tips of corners and ends of spine, end papers have light spotty foxing and previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down of each volume, text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Thu... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$125.00



8) The Japanese Print: Its Evolution and Essence
Narazaki, Muneshige

The Japanese Print: Its Evolution and Essence
Kodansha International, 1966. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth, illustrated with color plates, 274 pages. Binding clean and VERY lightly worn, light brown/tan stain on lower edge of verso of front free end paper and half title page. Text is clean. Lightly worn dust jacket is price clipped and is now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition.... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$80.00



9) Dictionary of Gas Turbine Installation
Nartov, I.M. (compiler)

Dictionary of Gas Turbine Installation
Leningrad: State Publishing Office for Shipbuilding Industry, 1962. Titled in English & Russian, text in Russian only. 214 pages. Moderate wear corners/spine, owner's stamp on front paste down, pages age darkened. Scans available.. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$32.50



10) Three Lights From a Match
Nason, Leonard

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Light brown cloth covered boards with title in green on front & spine. Light wear at head & heel of spine, small frayed spots tips of lower corners, all pages moderately age toned. Dust Jacket worn along edges with chipping at spine & corners & one spot top of rear panel, spine suntanned, paper age toned. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. . Reprint. Hard Cover. VG-/G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



11) An Appeal From an Egyptian Woman to the Women of the United States
Nassef, Mounirah

An Appeal From an Egyptian Woman to the Women of the United States
Privately Printed, 1950 Paper cover, stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos, 8 pages. Political appeal penned by a member of the Egyptian Press Syndicate to American women to support Egypt against the "British Imperialists," Cover lightly soiled. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1sst Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



12) Dan Emmett and the Rise of Early Negro Minstrelsy
Nathan, Hans

Universitiy of Oklahoma Press, 1962. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in red cloth, b/w illustrations and musical scores, 495 pages. 1st printing of 1962. Binding is clean but tips of corners bent inward and lower front is bumped, previous owner's name on front paste down and single small soiled spot on front free end paper near hinge, page edges lightly soiled. Text is clean. Dust jacket chipped at head and heel of spine, wear with creasing along folds of flaps and spine, now protected in a clear ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



13) Slydini Encores
Nathanson, Leon (author); Lopez, Blanca (editor)

Slydini Encores
New York: Slydini Studio of Magic, 1966. Hard cover bound in burgundy leatherette, illustrated with b/w photos, 157 pages. No edition stated - presumed 1st edition. Binding is clean and very lightly worn, end papers lightly age toned and front end papers are lightly soiled. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket chipping along edges, paper is age toned, and is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated - Presumed 1st Editio... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$100.00



14) Mycotoxins and Phycotoxins '88: A Collection of Invited Papers Present at the Seventh International IUPAC Symposium on Mycotoxins and Phycotoxins, Tokyo, Japan 16-19 August 1988 (Volume 10
Natori, S., Hashimoto, K.; Ueno, Y. (editors)

Mycotoxins and Phycotoxins '88: A Collection of Invited Papers Present at the Seventh International IUPAC Symposium on Mycotoxins and Phycotoxins, Tokyo, Japan 16-19 August 1988 (Volume 10
Elsevier Science Ltd, 1989. Pictorial hard cover, illustrated with charts and graphs, 484 pages. 57 articles (please email for complete list). Volume 10 in the Bioactive Molecules series. Cover worn at head and heel of spine/tips of corners, small scrape near head of spine, lightly soiled. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



15) Making Mischief: Dada Invades New York
Naumann, Francis M.;Venn, Beth;Antliff, Allan;Whitney Museum of American Art

Making Mischief: Dada Invades New York
Whitney Museum of American Art, 1996. New copy still in publisher's shrink wrap. Scans available. May need additional postage for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. Edition Unknown. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



16) Parques Nacionales / Panama National Parks
Navarro, Juan Carlos

Parques Nacionales / Panama National Parks
Ediciones Balboa, 1998. Hard cover bound in black cloth with gray lettering on front and spine, illustrated with color photos, 221 pages. Text is in Spanish and English. Binding clean and VERY lightly worn at tips of corners. Minimally worn dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



17) Marine Air-Ground Task Force Command and Control (MCWP 3-40.1)
Department of the Navy

Washington D C: Department of the Navy, 2003. Unused. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



18) Marine Air-Ground Task Force Command and Control (MCWP 3-40.1)
Department of the Navy

Marine Air-Ground Task Force Command and Control (MCWP 3-40.1)
Washington D C: Department of the Navy, 2003. Unused copy does have very lightly shelf wear.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



19) Marine Air-Ground Task Force : A Global Capability FMFRP 2-123-40.1)
Department of the Navy

Marine Air-Ground Task Force : A Global Capability FMFRP 2-123-40.1)
Washington: Department of the Navy, 1991. Front cover lightly creased.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$9.50



20) Marine Air-Ground Task Force : A Global Capability FMFRP 2-123-40.1)
Department of the Navy

Washington D.C.: Department of the Navy, 1991. Front cover lightly creased.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$9.50



Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy