Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
Canada (62)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Gelächter im Dunkel - Roman (Laughter in the Dark)
|
|
|
Hamburg: Im Bertelsmann Lesering. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ shows some edge wear, chipping ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 199 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Disturbed Earth
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. 1st UK; First Printing. Hardcover. 0434011886 . Light edge wear & creasing to DJ, bottom fore corners a little bumped ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; an Artie Cohen Mystery; 1.42 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 341 pages; A series of mysteries set in Brooklyn . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
CITIES OF CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0770510299 . DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiilng and shelfwear. Some yellow highlighting of text and margin notations in pencil throughout the book. Volume 1 of a series of 3 books that we have looking at Canadian urban development. Matching dust jackets. (See "Urban Prospects" by John Wolforth and Roger Leigh and "The Future of Canadian Cities" by Boyce Richardson. ) Ma... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 4) |
David of Sassoon; Armenian Folk Epic, Told and Sung by More Than Forty Generations of Armenian Bards
|
|
|
Yerevan, Armenia: Hayastan-Mughni Publishing Houses. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Translation. Hardcover. 5540018540 . Previous owner's name on FFEP, some creasing of DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar. Illustrated in B&W & colour. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 285 pages; Text in English, translated from the original Armenian. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Immortals
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped with short tears, front flap creased. Some rippling of pages, bottom page edges shelf soiled with damp stain ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 481 pages; A family saga set in the background of the oil industry mid 20th century . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Colloquial Rumanian Grammar, Exercises, Reader Vocabulary
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1953. Second Edition. Hardcover. Only light wear to beige boards, text unmarked. ; 340 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.95
|
|
| 7) |
FINCKLEBACH
|
|
|
Lausanne, Switzerland: Edita Lausanne. Near Fine. 1974. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Clear Mylar jacket. Some light soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Northern Lotus
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Award Write Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 096460678x . Light scuffing of DJ ; Inscribed "For J*** & B** from Ron & Barb Nason 395/500" A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 459 pages; "What if a collection of twelve, small, never before seen, original Caravaggio oil paintings were discovered... old building in Milan Italy" To complicate things, there are two competing collectors. ... a tough street wis... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$44.50
|
|
| 9) |
Shoshanna's Story
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771067909 . Only slight wear ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 1.02 x 8.78 x 5.79 Inches; 312 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Radioman Trade Group One BRCN 3037 (63)
|
|
|
Ottawa: Queen's Printer. Very Good. 1963. Revised Edition. Paperback. Illustrated covers have some soiling, shelfwear to edges and corners, code number stamped on back of front cover. Corners bumped. ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 274 pages; A Canadian Navy manual on telegraphy. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Waterloo
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Very Good+. 1968. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0330021435 . Slight edgewear, some yellowing of pages. ; A tight solid book. ; British Battle Series; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 228 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Emerald Crown
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1952. Second Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped with short tears, some creasing, gift notation on FFEP, top edge of yellow cloth covered boards bumped ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; A scarce book . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Continental Dash The Russian-American Telegraph
|
|
|
Ganges, BC: Horsdal & Shubart Publishers Ltd. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0920663079 . Slight wear to DJ ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Twelve Reformation Heroes
|
|
|
London: Pickering & Inglis. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1967. Second Printing. Hardcover. DJ chipped at extremities, 1" tear top DJ spine, light soil. ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 0.6 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 96 pages; This book celebrates the lives of these men key to the reformation movement; John Wycliffe, John Huss, Ulrich Zwingli, Martin Luther, William Tyndale, Hugh Latimer, John Hooper, Patrick Hamilton, John Calvin, George Wishart, William Prince of Orange & John Knox . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Modern Reader's Japanese-English Character Dictionary
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company. Very Good+. 1962. First Edition. Vinyl Bound. Slip case is toned, bumped top & bottom inner corners, light staining, light wear to promotional paper band around book, previous owner's name on back of FFEP ; A bright, solid book, hinges intact. Scan available upon request. Red flexible vinyl covers enclosed in promotional paper band inserted in heavy card slipcase ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1048 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$49.95
|
|
| 16) |
28 Days Later Vol 1 London Calling
|
|
|
Los Angeles: BOOM! Studios. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2009. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9781608865055 . Light wear to top edge of DJ ; DJ in Mylar, bright, solid book ; 0.71 x 10.39 x 6.93 Inche; 112 pages; The film that changed horror forever continues here! Selena and her new comrades struggle against the infected, the American presence in the UK
and themselves. Selena is a survivor but even she must give pause when the mission has her breaking into the land she fought ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
AMONG WORLDS; AN INTRODUCTION TO MODERN COMMONWEALTH AND SOUTH AFRICAN FICTION
|
|
|
Erin, ON: Press Porcepic. New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888780389 . 287 pages; Only slight wear. Dust jacket in Mylar. As new, unread. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE DISTEMPER OF OUR TIMES
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears and chips. Light shelfwear to edges. A political history of Canada during the years 1963 to 1968 going from the Diefenbaker years through Lester Pearson's leadership ending with Pierre Trudeau's assumption of power. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Left-Handed Spirit
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0770517013 . Light edge wear; DJ in Mylar ; 220 pages; A love story set in ancient Rome . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
CRY HAVOC!
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1933. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket chipped, jacket spine discolored, some soiling. One inch tear down front fore edge of DJ. Gift notation dated Christmas 1933 ; A tight solid book, hinges intact. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages; In the years during which Hitler is gaining power, Nichols tries to put forward a sane approach to the world's problems, wanting only to avoid... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|


