Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (304)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (533)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (409)With dust jacket (228)
Signed (9)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (656)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Peter: Philosopher and Pig
|
|
|
Dumfries: Robert Dinwiddle. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Ink inscription on fep. 1938. Reprint. Beige hardback cloth cover. 175pp :: colour plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.47)
|
|
| 2) |
The Original of Laura. A Novel in Fragments
|
|
|
London: Penguin Classics. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2009. Reprint. White illustrated hardback cloth cover. 278pp :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.30)
|
|
| 3) |
The Eye
|
|
|
London: Panther. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some browning to page edges. Spine sunned. 1972. Reprint. White illustrated card cover. 106pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 4) |
Inferno
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 480pp :: B/w photographs :: 390mm x 280mm (15" x 11") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£66.00
($102.56)
|
|
| 5) |
Coating Formulations - Principles and Practices
|
|
|
New York: Lockwood Trade Journal Co Inc. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. xvi, 136pp + ads :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 6) |
Kakiemon
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Tan hardback cloth cover. 40pp :: Colour plates and map :: 370mm x 270mm (15" x 11") :: Famous Ceramics of Japan 5. Kakiemon enamelled porcelains represent Japanese ceramic artistry at its highest . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£44.00
($68.38)
|
|
| 7) |
Ten Rare Amulets, Sacred to Marduk
|
|
|
Folkstone: Finbarr International. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Paperback. 12pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.19)
|
|
| 8) |
Shadow 81
|
|
|
Leicester: Ulverscroft. F A Thorpe Ltd. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. 1981. First Large Print Edition. Red hardback cover. 448pp + ads :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: A large print edition of this suspense and adventure novel . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 9) |
Prices of Victorian Paintings, Drawings and Watercolours from the Records of Sotheby's Belgravia
|
|
|
London: Carter Nash Cameron, Barrie & Jenkins. VG : in very good condition with VG unclipped dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 500pp :: 240mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Alphabetic listing of artists and their work sold through Sotheby's Belgravia 1971-1975 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£54.00
($83.92)
|
|
| 10) |
Mr Stone and the Knights Companion
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. VG : in very good condition with heavily clipped dust jacket. 1963. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 160pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 11) |
A Way in the World
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann. VG : in Very good condition with rubbed dust jacket. Page edges browning. 1994. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 369pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 12) |
Guerrillas
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib. 1975. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 253pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 13) |
Black and White (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 215pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 14) |
The Mimic Men
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. G: in good condition with edgeworn dust jacket. Previous owner inscription to fep. 1967. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 300pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.90)
|
|
| 15) |
The Ayodhya Cantos
|
|
|
India: Viking. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Minor rubbing to covers. 1999. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 138pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£16.60
($25.80)
|
|
| 16) |
The Hyoid Bone Poems
|
|
|
India: Viking. G : in good condition with dust jacket. Minor shelfwear and rubbing to dust jacket with sm. nick to upper edge. Previous owner's inscription to fep. 1992. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 94pp :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.90)
|
|
| 17) |
A Hand-List of Books relating to the Classics and Classical Antiquity
|
|
|
Oxford: B H Blackwell Ltd. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed/. 1931. Buff board cover. ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 18) |
Modern Buildings in London
|
|
London: London Transport. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Spine creased and faded. Spotting to page edges, otherwise lovely condition. 1964. First Edition. Paperback with original yellow paper price band. 127pp :: Illustrated with b/w photographs :: 170mm x 100mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.40)
|
|
| 19) |
Memorable Floods in the Highlands during the Nineteenth Century with Some Accounts of the Great Frost of 1895
|
|
|
Inverness: The Northern Counties Printing and Publishing Company Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Minor rubbing to lower spine joint. Light foxing to eps. 1895. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 177pp :: B/w illustrations :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£56.00
($87.02)
|
|
| 20) |
Most Eloquent Music
|
|
|
London: The Valentine Romance Club. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Blue/gilt hardback decorated leatherette cover. 184pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
