Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)Paperback (109)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (183)With dust jacket (138)
Signed (17)
With photos (190)
Filter by country:
Canada (191)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Report of the Secretary of the Navy, Being part of the Message and Documents Communicated to the Two Houses of Congress at the Beginning of the thrid Session of the Forty-Second Congress ( 42nd Congress / 3rd Session - Ex. Doc. 1, Part 3 )( USN / U.S.N. )
|
|
Washington ( DC ): Government Printing Office / U S Navy, 1872, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hard cover, a solid Good copy, light wear, a wee bit of fraying to black cloth mainly at spine tips, 181 pages, some exlibrary stamps, library plate on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Story of Louis Riel: The Rebel Chief 1885 ---with The North-West Rebellion of 1885 Including a History of the Indian Tribes of North Western Canada ---2 Volumes in the Coles Canadiana Collection
|
|
Toronto: Coles Canadiana Collection, 1970, 1971, 1st Coles Printing ------------2 volumes, trade paperback, both are Near Fine, 192 and 424 pages respectively, spine could be lightly sunned, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
One Hundred Years of Cinderford Rugby, 1886 - 1986 ( 100 )
|
|
Cinderford, Gloucestershire, England: Cinderford Rugby Club, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, about 6 x 8 inches, a solid Very Good copy with light rubbing and wear, crease and light soiling on rear white cover, 208 pages, b&w photos, includes Match Reports from 1886 on into the 1920's, includes annual reports, club news, etc, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Te... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hiroshima Under Atomic bomb Attack / Peace Memorial Museum ( Text in Japanese and English )( photographs after the nuclear explosion )
|
|
Hiroshima: Peace Memorial Museum, No Date ( 1950's ), Presumed 1st Edition ----------softcover, about 10 x 7 inches, a solid Good copy, light wear, short closed tear on rear cover, ribbon tied as issued, 65 pages, many b&w photographs including a fold-out panorama view, each photo is captioned, contents include: Determination of the Explosion Center; Measurement of the Epicenter and Fireball; Rainfall Following the Explosion; Fires; How Building Stones were Affected by the Heat rays; Effects on H... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 5) |
HEARTS AGLOW: Stories of Lepers By the Inland Sea / American Mission to Lepers ( Oshima Leper Colony )
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Kyobunkwan Printers for The American Mission to Lepers New York, NO DATE ( 1930's ?), 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------limp binding in a red (silk?) cloth, stiched binding as issued, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ open-ended clamshell slipcase bound in a multi-coloured cloth ) with faux ivory / bone clasps, colour frontispiece, tales of the less fortunate accompanied by small poems by lepers from the Oshima leper hospital, a very nice production with some autobiographical content, an... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Making of Dune ---over 100 Photographs and Illustrations! Exclusive Interviews with Cast and Crew
|
|
N.Y.: Berkley, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, Very Good+, remainder mark, 299 pages, many b&w photos from the movie starring Kyle MacLachlan and Sting, and directed by David Lynch, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Movie Tie-in Edition. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 7) |
History of the Modern Ukrainian State 1917 - 1923 ( The Ukraine )
|
|
Munich: Ukrainian Free University and Academy of Arts and Science, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) softcover, a Very Good copy with light wear, 317 pages, b&w photos, contents include: From Mazepa till the Ukrainian Revolution in 1917; From Autonomy to Independence; The Ukrainian Hetman State; The West Ukrainian National Republic; The Ukrainian National Republic at the Time of the Directorate; The Joint March on Kiev; The Second March on Kiev; Ukraine's International Rel... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Best Karate -FOUR VOLUMES: Comprehensive / Fundamentals / Kumite I / Kumite II ---Book 1, 2, 3 and 4 of the Series
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International Limited, 1983, 1985, 1984, 1983, Reprint for All -----------4 volumes, (books 1, 2, 3 and 4 in the series), trade paperback, all are solid Good copies which have a faint dampstain and some waviness to the pages, no loss ar staining to text, all 4 books are in uniform format and all are from about the same timne period, 144, 144, 143, 143 pages respectively, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, contents are as follows: BOOK 1 - Intro; Basics ( Natural weapons, use of ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$24.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Arctic Small Tool Tradition in Manitoba / Occasional Paper No. 2, Department of Anthropology, University of Manitoba
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1933, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, a gently used exlibrary copy, rear blank endpaper has been removed, in a bright clean Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine of jacket, small sticker pull on verso of jacket, usual library marks and stamps in book, 166 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Tables; Figures; CHAPTER 1: The Thyazzi Site --- The Natural Setting; Excavating and Stratigraphy; The Arftifacts; Summary and Conclusions --... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Timothy Eaton ( Biography of the Founder of the Eaton's department store chain )
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1923, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket with a wee bit of very light rubbing to the pale cream jacket, rub mark on spine, one VERY small closed tear, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, 312 pages, b&w portrait frontispiece, vignettes by Thoreau MacDonald, contents include: Foreword; At the Close of the day; An Irish mother's charge; On an Ulster farm; Ulster characheristics; A Merchant's appre... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kawarthas Nature ( Flora and Fauna of the Peterborough, Ontario area)
|
|
Erin, Ontario / Toronto: Boston Mills Press / Stoddart, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------large (oblong quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy, about 10 x 9.5 inches, just a wee bit of light rubbing, 120 pages, colour photos throughout any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 12) |
TRESORS d'ITALIE du SUD: GRECS et INDIGENES en BASILICATE / TREASURES from the SOUTH of ITALY: GREEKS and INDIGENOUS in BASILICATA / TRESORI Dell' ITALIA del SUD: GRECI e INDIGENI in BASILICATA -in English, French, Italian (aka: Lucania )
|
|
Ginerva - Milano, Italy: Skira, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large softcover, about 9.5 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy, 260 pages, colour and b&w photos, produced for the exhibition at Musee d'archeologie et d'histoire de Montreal, Pointe-a-Calliere, 15 September - 26 March 1999, contents include: Introduction / Introduzione by Nava; Grecs et Indigenes en Basilicata du VIIIe au III siecle av JC / Greeks and Indigenous people in Basilicata from the 8th to the 3rd century BC / Grec... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
So Fair a House
|
|
Johannesburg, South Africa: President Book Club ( Hutchinson related), 1962, 1st Printing Thus -----------lhardcover, a solid Good copy, no dustjacket, glue residue on verso of front cover, sticker ghost on front blank endpaper, this edition has had the title page removed and replaced by another title page for the same book (changed the Hutchinson title page for the President Book Club title page), Hutchinson on the spine of the book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a gene... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 14) |
D-DAY, 1944 - Voices from Normandy (chapters on: Utah, Omaha, Gold, Juno, Sword Beaches; the RED DEVILS - The 6th Airborne Division, paratroopers )
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 252 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Dunkirk to D-Day, 1940 - 1944; The Defences of Normandy; COSSAC to Overlord; Neptune; The Red Devils; The American Airdrops; Utah; Omaha; Gold; Juno; Sword; After D-Day; Bibliography; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pho... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Nelson's Atlas of the World for Senior Classes and Families with Divisions and Measurements in English Miles ( 1865 ) (with Scotland; Ireland; Turkey; Greece; Prussia; Australia; Newfoundland; India; Arabia; Turkish Empire; Turkestan; Beloochistan; etc)
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson, 1865, 1st Edition, 1st Printing (assumed) ----------hardcover, both boards are detached with loss to all of the spine binding, ink name on verso of front cover (from PERTH, [ CW ] aka Ontario ), Canada West bookseller sticker on verso of front covert, all 23 maps are in colour, maps include: Eastern / Western Hemispheres; Europe; The British Islands; England; Scotland; Ireland; France with Spain and Portugal; Italy with Switzerland, Turkey in Europe, Greece; Prussia with Austria, Ge... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Genocide in Canada / Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation Government
|
|
Ginew, Manitoba: Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation Government , 1997, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------large (quarto) softcover, Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear and a faint stress line on rear panel, unpaginated, contents include: ---The Evidence of Genocide in ( Modern day ) Canada - Introduction; United nations Declaration on Genocide; Kinew research document - An analysis of unnecessary deaths ---The Historical Evidence of Genocide in Canada - Intro; Sprague research document - Pretend... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Treasure Seekers being the Adventures of the Bastable Children in Search of a Fortune
|
|
Middlesex: Puffin, 1967, Reprint -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, ink name blacked out, tear along spine has been taped, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Cecil Leslie. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Six Stories: Wouldbegoods; Story of the Amulet; Five children and It; The Phoenix and the Carpet; Railway Children; The Treasure Seekers being the Adventures of the Bastable Children in Search of a Fortune ---6 Volumes in Slipcase ( Slipcased / Boxed )
|
|
Middlesex: Puffin, various dates, Reprint for All -----------6 volumes, paperback, all are solid Good or better copies, a bit of age toning to paper, ink name blacked out in books, housed in a Good matching slipcase with some wear and tear, ink name on bottom of slipcase has been blacked out, RAILWAY does not have the same spine design so is likely a later addition to the set, the set was issued with Railway Children but not likely this edition, hours of classic children's literature, the slipcased se... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wagon Train: Danny Green Story ---with Ward Bond as Major Seth Adams / Robert Horton as Flint McCullough on Cover --- TV Tie-in Edition ( based on 1950 film Wagon Master directed by John Ford and starring Ben Johnson, Harry Carey Jr., Ward Bond )
|
|
London: World Distributors, 1959, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in a chipped and torn but largely intact, attractive dustjacket with Ward Bond and Robert Horton on the cover, the US edition of this was released by Whitman Publishing, this is the only dustjacketed edition, quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|


















