Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 503
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (365)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (281)
Paperback (194)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (187)
With dust jacket (489)
Signed (122)
With photos (137)

Filter by country:
United States (503)

Filter by price:
1) CRC Handbook of Natural Pesticides: Methods (Volume I - Theory, Practice and Detection)
N. Bhushan Mandava, Ph.D

Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, Inc., 1985. CR5- An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. CRC Handbook of Natural Pesticides: Methods (Volume I - Theory, Practice and Detection). CRC Series in Naturally Occuring Pesticides. 10.25"x7.25", 534 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tal... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



2) CRC Handbook of Natural Pesticides: Methods (Volume II - Isolation and Identification)
N. Bhushan Mandava, Ph.D

Boca Raton, Florida: CRC Press, Inc., 1985. CR5- An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. CRC Handbook of Natural Pesticides: Methods (Volume II - Isolation and Identification). CRC Series in Naturally Occuring Pesticides. 10.25"x7.25", 534 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



3) Prints From the Nineteenth Century (Spring, 1987)
N. G. Stogdon, Inc. / Artemis Fine Arts Limited

New York / London: N. G. Stogdon, Inc. / Artemis Fine Arts Limited, 1987. T1 - A softcover in very good condition that has light scuffing on the front right, light discoloration and shelf wear. Prints From the Nineteenth Century (Spring, 1987). 11"x8.5", unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



4) Prints and Illustrated Books From the 15th to the 19th Century, Catalogue 1 (Spring, 1985)
N. G. Stogdon, Inc

New York: N. G. Stogdon, Inc., 1985. T1 - A softcover in very good condition that has scattered smudge/stains and wrinkling on the cover, light discoloration and shelf wear. Prints and Illustrated Books From the 15th to the 19th Century, Catalogue 1 (Spring, 1985). 11"x8.5", unpaged. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



5) Some Bitter Taste
Nabb, Magdalen

Some Bitter Taste
New York, New York, USA: Soho Press Inc., 2002. BF5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and the title page. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. This is a title in the author's Marshal Guarnaccia Investigation series. Marshal Guarnaccia is investigating an Albanian prostitution ring in Florence. His superiors se... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



6) Cultures of Habitat: On Nature, Culture, and Story
Nabhan, Gary Paul

Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1997. BM4 - DJ is mylar protected. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$50.00



7) Arab/American: Landscape, Culture, and Cuisine in Two Great Deserts
Nabhan, Gary Paul

Arab/American: Landscape, Culture, and Cuisine in Two Great Deserts
Tucson, Arizona: University of Arizona Press, 2008. BT2 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback in fine condition. Here, in beautifully crafted essays, Nabhan explores how these seemingly disparate cultures are bound to each other in ways we would never imagine. 9"x6", 141 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



8) Bend Sinister
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York, New York, USA: Time Incorporated, 1964. BX6 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is a very light bump on the bottom right corner. The first novel Nabokov wrote while living in America and originally published in 1947. It is an overtly political novel about a civilized man caught in the tyranny of a police state. With a new introduction by the author. By the author of "Transparent Things,"... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



9) The Morphologic aspect of Intelligence
Naccarati, Sante

New York: Unknown, 1921. AB5 - A hardcover book in good condition that has lightly worn cover with stains, residue, and bumped corners, foxing and darkened page edges and endpapers, a few pencil writing, tanning, and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Achives of Psychology, Edited by R.S. Woodworth. No. 45, August, 1921. Columbia University Contributions to Philosophy and Psychology, Volume XXVII, No. 2. 9.5"x6", 44 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$24.00



10) Love: A Novel
Nadas, Peter; Goldshtain, Imri

New York, New York, USA: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 2000. BV3 - A hard cover first American edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. Stated first edition with no additional printings indicated on the copyright page. A tight, clean, sound copy in light gray paper covered boards with silver lettering and graphics on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges, the front ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



11) Die Verborgene Kultur Der Frau
Nadig, Maya

Die Verborgene Kultur Der Frau
Frankfurt: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1986. F3 - A softcover book in very good condition that has foxing and stains, lightly cocked, tanning and light shelf wear. Ethnopsychoanalytische Gesprache Mit Bauerinnen in Mexiko Subjektivitat Und Gesellschaft Im Alltag Von Otomi-Frauen. Text in German. 7"x4.25", 428 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



12) Functional Anatomy and Histology of the Lung
Nagaishi, Chuzo

Functional Anatomy and Histology of the Lung
Baltimore, Maryland: University Park Press, 1972. CV1 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has corners of the inside flaps clipped, some scattered stains, light scratches and rubbing, tanning and light shelf wear. Book has significant scattered stamping of the previous owner's name, "85" written on the lower spine, inside pages lightly moisture soiled, light tanning and shelf wear. With the Collaboration of Naoyuk... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$35.00



13) Legal Process: Modeling The System
Nagel, Stuart S.; Neef, Marian

Legal Process: Modeling The System
Beverly Hills, California: SAGE Publications Ltd, 1977. BD2 - A first printing trade paperback book in very good condition that has reading crease on the spine, wrinkling, some chipping and crease on the edges, sides, and corners, some lightly bumped corners, tanning and light shelf wear. Volume 45, Sage Library of Social Research. 8.5"x5.5", 215 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



14) The Unholy Three
Nagle, Jimmy Albert

The Unholy Three
New York: Vantage Press, Inc., 1990. CC2 - A first edition trade paperback book signed by author with personal inscription in good condition that has some bumped corners, wrinkling, crease, and scattered stains, moderately curled, light discoloration and shelf wear. Jimmy Nagle tells his story with complete candor and humor and in a flowing, almost casual narrative serves to his readers a highly gripping account of a life lived to the fullest. 9"x6", 211 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



15) Galveston
Nagle, P. G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2002. E4 - DJ is mylar protected. Book has date written on front loose end paper. Far Western Civil War Series. Interweaving intense action with the personal trials and moral struggles of the Civil War, this book is a vivid portrayal of life at an extraordinary volatile moment in American history. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



16) Miracles on the Water: The Heroic Survivors of a World War II U-Boat Attack
Nagorski, Tom

New York: Hyperion, 2006. BW2 - Book label on the back, date written on the spine, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



17) The Greatest Battle: Stalin, Hitler, and the Desperate Struggle for Moscow That Changed the Course of World War II
Nagorski, Andrew

The Greatest Battle: Stalin, Hitler, and the Desperate Struggle for Moscow That Changed the Course of World War II
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. A6 - A advance uncorrected reader's proof trade paperback in fine condition. Based on previously secret documents and eyewitness testimony, this it the stocking account of the most massive and deadliest battle of World War II that ended in Hitler's first defeat and changed the course of the war. 9"x6", 353 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



18) Giza Eskubideen Egoera Mendebaldeko Saharako Lurralde Okupatuetan / La Situacion de Los Derechos Humanos En Los Territorios Ocupados Del Sahara Occidental / The Human Rights Situation in Occupied Territories of Western Sahara
Eusko Jaurlaritzaren Argitalpen Zerbitzu Nagusia

Vitoria-Gasteiz: Eusko Jaurlaritzaren Argitalpen Zerbitzu Nagusia, Servicio Central de Publicaciones Del Gobierno Vasco, 2008. AR3 - A first edition hardcover book in near fine condition that has some light shelf wear in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected, wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, edges of the inside flaps trimmed, and light shelf wear. Giza Eskubideen Egoera Mendebaldeko Saharako Lurralde Okupatuetan, Marokoren erantzukizunak naziorteko erkidegoaren erantzukizunak eta er... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$75.00



19) Cry of the Peacock
Nahai, Gina Barkhordar

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1991. K4 - First Edition. DJ is mylar protected. Book has a few stain on the top page edges and light shelf wear otherwise fine. Cry of the Peacock is an intriguing, complex story; a mythical, magical novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



20) Graham Marks: New York
Nahas, Dominique (Foreword by)

Syracuse, New York: Everson Museum of Art, 1986. BU5 - A stapled booklet in very good condition that has scattered wrinkling and crease, some stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Essays by C.E. Licka and Wayne Higby. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Stapled Booklet. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 503
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy