Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)Fine or New (30)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (94)
Signed (11)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (109)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The INDIANA WORDSWORTH COLLECTION
|
|
|
Bloomington: The Lilly Library, Indiana University. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. Stapled booklet with card covers. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, . the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Describes the . collection pertaining to the English poet William Wordsworth held by the . Lilly Library, Indiana University. This is an exhibition catalog, listing . and describing 125 items, a few with illustrations. Unpaginated. . 4to . 11" - 13" tall.... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gemini Midprogram Conference, Including Experiment Results (NASA Sp-121)
|
|
|
Houston, TX: NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Near Fine. 1966. First Edition. Softcover. Slight curl and faint creasing to corner of front cover; slight curl to . corner of first several pages. Tight and square, pages are clean and . bright. This is NOT an ex-library book, nor is it a reprint. . This is a . set of conference proceedings, from a conference held February 23-25, . 1966, in the Manned Spacecraft Center, Houston. The conference presented a . summary of the Gemini Progra... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$400.00
|
|
| 3) |
FRONTIERS OF MASSIVELY PARALLEL SCIENTIFIC COMPUTATION: NASA Conference Publication 2478
|
|
|
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA). Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. A few light creases to bright orange wrappers. . This is the Proceedings . of the first symposium on this topic, held at NASA Goddard Space Flight . Center, greenbelt, Maryland September 24-25, 1986. There were 34 papers . presented plus appendices and illustrations. . Trade PB. 4to. 321 pages. . NASA. Massively Parallel Computing. Conference Proceedings . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 4) |
MANNED SPACE FLIGHT -- 1963
|
|
|
Washington DC: NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Softcover. Glossy pictorial covers are heavily rubbed, contents are Fine. . Coated . pages, illustrated. This booklet is a very early report to the country on . the manned space program of the United States, just following the . completion of Project Mercury in 1962. It explains what was learned thus . far and what was hoped to be accomplished in future projects. . 4to 11" - .... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 5) |
12 Official NASA Apollo 11 Photographs
|
|
|
NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. No defects. . Twelve official NASA full-color photographs, suitable for . framing, accompanied by an official NASA photograph fact sheet. They are . loose and self-contained, stored in a plastic bag. Each photo is 7 1/4 x 9 . 1/4 inches. They depict: Neil Armstrong; Michael Collins; Buzz Aldrin; . Aldrin stepping onto the surface of the Moon; Aldrin walking near LM leg; . Aldrin walking near LM; Aldrin posi... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Manned Space Flight Experiments Symposium: Gemini Missions III and IV
|
|
|
Washington DC: NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good. 1965. First Edition. Softcover. This is a stapled document with corner bumps, light creasing and soil to . illustrated paper covers; a few numbers written in the top margin of the . front cover and Table of Contents. Tight and square, pages are otherwise . clean and bright. Original paper covers. . The published results of a . symposium held in Washington, DC on October 18-19 1965, reporting the . results of in-flight exper... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 7) |
MERCURY ATLAS MA-6
|
|
|
NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good. 1962. First Edition. Softcover. A few scuff marks to paper covers, faint partial creasing to top corner of . pages, almost invisible. Printed on coated paper. . This side-stapled . booklet is essentially an announcement of the upcoming Mercury Atlas . manned space flights. It summarizes the space program to date, the final . flight being the successful two-orbit trip and return of the chimpanzee . Enos. It then describes the upcoming Merc... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 8) |
Studies on Dream of the Red Chamber; a Selected and Classified Bibliography
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Lung Men Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Orange dust jacket has light edgewear, soil, spine age-toned to yellow. . Book has lovely maroon cloth cover with bright gilt to front cover and . spine. Corner bump, top page ends are spotted. Text is in beautiful . condition. . Text is in English and Chinese. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 195 . pages. Red Chamber. Reference. Chinese Literature. Bibliography . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Studies on Dream of the Red Chamber: Supplement to the Selected and Classified Bibliography
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Lung Men Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear, light foxing. Top page ends of book are . spotted, otherwise book has no defects; lovely brown cloth with bright . gilt titles to spine, front and back covers. . Text is in English and . Chinese. This is a supplement to author's earlier work. It is paginated as . pp. 201-355. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 155 pages. Chinese Literature. . Reference. Bibliography . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 10) |
Look At the Harlequins!
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw Hill. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0070457387 . Jacket has three small tears with associated creasing, still quite . handsome, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, . tight, book appears unread. . Author's third novel. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 253 pages. Modern Literature. Lolita . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ANCHOR REVIEW: Number Two of a Series
|
|
|
Doubleday Anchor. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Softcover. Light spotting to front cover, spine creasing. Tight, square, pages clean . and bright. . This is the first appearance of Lolita in English, predating . the first American edition. It contains an introduction to Lolita by F. W. . Dupee, a 90-page excerpt from the book by Nabokov, and an 8-page . commentary on the book, also by the author. Also includes several other . pieces, including The Dyer's Hand: Poetry and the P... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rethinking the World: Discovery and Science in the Renaissance
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana Univ Lilly Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 1879598124 . A little rubbing at extremities of card covers, no other defects. Pages . are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . . Lists and describes 84 items, many of which have accompanying . illustrations. . Lilly Library Publication, No. 51. Series. 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 90 pages. Renaissance. Discoveries. Science. Exhibition Catalog . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
SOVIET DISUNION
|
|
|
NY: Free Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0029224012 . "A detailed history and critical assessment of the nationalities problem . in the USSR. " Written just before the breakup of the Soviet Union, book . offers many insights into the the problems of the region. . Octavo - 8vo. . 432 pages. USSR. Nationalities . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Water Margin (2 Volumes in One)
|
|
Paragon Book Gallery,ltd.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Very faint name and address stamp of former owner to top page ends, slight . rubbing to extremities of boards, no other defects. Pages are clean and . crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . A Chinese . classic. This copy includes Volumes One and Two in one physical volume. . Bound in red cloth with bright gilt titles to front cover and spine. . Translated by J. H. Jackson, text is in English. &qu... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Outlaws of the Marsh (2 Volume Set, Complete and Unabridged)
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 025312574X . Volume one has red and black pencil marks scattered throughout, also some . curious creasing or denting to the spine. Volume two has a few pencil . marks. No dust jackets or slipcase. Both volumes have light spotting to . top page ends. Bindings are tight. . Translated by Sydney Shapiro. . Illustrated with woodcuts, this is a classic novel from China in the . Middle Ages. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Mimic Men
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. First American Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0233958843 . Half-inch faint horizontal crease on front cover, just a hint of rubbing . to top edge of jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . 8vo . - 8" to 9" tall. Modern Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Bend in the River
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394505735 . Black cloth covers with somewhat dulled gilt titles to front cover and . spine. Fading to extreme bottom edge of spine, slight bump to top edge. . Owner's name and date carefully written on first endpaper. Pages 81 and 82 . have rippling dues to exposure to moisture; no other pages are affected. . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked, mild spine slant. Dust . jacket has mild sunning to fron... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE SPARROW WITH A CUT TONGUE
|
|
|
Gakken Company , Ltd.. New in New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 4052016173 . No defects in book or jacket. Book is new and unread. . Book is in English . and Japanese. The book is aimed at Japanese readers who are learning . English. The latter part of the book consists of the English words used in . the text with a sample sentence and Japanese translation. A beautiful copy . of this Japanese classic. . The Golden Box of Fairy Tales Series. 8vo - 8" . to 9" tall. 71 pages. Folk Tales. Japanes... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mindfulness of Breathing (Anapanasati) : Buddhist Texts from the Pali Canon and Extracts from the Pali Commentaries
|
|
|
Kandy, Sri Lanka: Buddhist Publication Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. Beautiful mustard cloth-covered boards with a faint, dime-sized stain to . bottom of front cover, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean . and unmarked. . Translated from the Pali. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 124 . pages. Buddhism. Pali Canon . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
PREDICATION THEORY: A Case Study for Indexing Theory
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521352983 . Dust jacket is a little rubbed an scratched, no other defects. Book has no . defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Cambridge . Studies in Linguistics Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 369 pages. Indexing . Theory. Linguistic Theory. Cognitive Science . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|

