Authors starting with N from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 20 of 65
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (65)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A Comprehensive Guide To Attention Deficit Disorder In Adults Research, Diagnosis and Treatment
|
|
|
New York: Brunner/Mazel. F/F. 1995. Hardcover. 44, 49, 53, 54. 0876307608 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight; bound in red cloth with silver lettering on the spine). The fine dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp, unclipped. The most current research and treatment issues regarding our understanding of ADD as a neurobiological disorder. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 408 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 2) |
The Gentle Tasaday
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. VG+/VG. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 43, 46. 0151349908 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Stone Age People In The Philippine Rain Forest. Green cloth binding with gilt printing on the spine; book is clean, straight & tight; it has a little wear to corners and spine edges are lightly bumped. The lower edge of the binding is faded. The pages are all clean without marks or tears. Dust jacket is price intact, bright and clean. It has s... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Net
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Pr. NF/NF. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice, clean copy. Slit in paper at gutter at front (about 4") ; DJ has a couple of tiny edge wrinkles. Set in the glittering world of high-stakes tennis, this is the story of Istvan, a spectacular player whose fast-lane lifestyle is being challenged by younger opponents & the orphaned daughter of friends who has turned into a beautiful woman & aspiring tennis pro. .... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Singapore: Island, City, State
|
|
|
Singapore: Times Editions Pte Ltd. F/F. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 49. 9812041400 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (blue cloth binding with silver printing on front and spine) in a fine dust jacket (pictorial, beautiful color) and fine slipcase (pictorial also; just the tiniest bit of wear at corners). Book is full of beautiful color photography of Singapore with informative captions and narrative. This is a beautiful book! Foreword is by Lee Kuan Yew. ; Color Photograph... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 5) |
Keel: Us Navy Training Center, Great Lakes Illinois, Recruit Training Command 2002
|
|
|
Great Lakes, Ill.: Walsworth Publishing. NF/NONE. 2002. Hardcover. 43, 49, 61. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in leather-like dark blue with gilt emblem on the front. Other than a tiny bit of rubbing on the front, the book is fine. The yearbook of the 2002 class of recruits from the Great Lakes Recruit Training Command. Interior is pristine without marks or tears. ; B&W Photographs; 11 1/4" x 8 1/4" . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Baptist Deacon
|
|
|
Nashville: Broadman Press. VG+/VG+. 1955. Hardcover; 8th Printing. 52, 53. Bound in reddish-tan cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight & tight. Previous owner's gift inscription is written on the front endpage, spine ends are a little bumped from shelving. The interior is clean without marks or tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright. There is light rubbing on the front panel and light edgewear, one small edge tear is internally mende... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$17.10
|
|
| 7) |
Modelling Ships In Bottles
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books. VG+/NONE. 1973. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 61. 7214074 . Bound in glossy, illustrated boards, the book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends and corners are a little rubbed from shelving. The interior is clean without any marks or tears. 'A clear, complete step by step guide to making small model ships to fit in a bottle. 30 photographs, 23 diagrams. The secrets of the traditional craft of the mariner.' Foreward is written by Alan Villie... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.68
|
|
| 8) |
A Calendar Of Dinners With 615 Recipes
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Proctor & Gamble. VG/NONE. 1917. 18th Edition. Hardcover. 44, 49. Book is bound in gray cloth with black printing on the front. It is straight & clean; there is wear to all edges, rubbing and some scuffed places, mostly on the front and on the spine. The lower corner of the front endpage is missing, otherwise no marks or tears. There is foxing of page edges. For anyone who loves cookbooks, this is a really neat one. There is the Story of Crisco, Hints to Young Cooks, How ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Persia Cafe
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. NF/F. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0312262191 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; there is a bump on the upper front edge, as well as lower spine edge) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Novel is a story about the loss of innocence and the passing of a particular era in America...from dj. ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches; 276 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 10) |
Shakespere's Hamlet The Lake English Classics
|
|
|
Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Company. VG/NONE. 1903. Hardcover. 42, 60. Edited for school use, part of the Lake English Classic series. Says Sakspere's, on title page and spine. A list of others in the series precedes the title page, contents include a preface, introduction, the play with footnotes, and a section of notes in the back of the book. Bound in gray cloth with black lettering. the book is tight & straight. Spine and edges are faded with light wear. The cloth on the front boar... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Big-Time Golf
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. NF/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42, 44, 45, 49, 61. 0810936666 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in gray cloth with green lettering on the front & spine. There is a crease of the rear endpage, otherwise book would be fine. The fine dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp, unclipped. "Welcome to the wonderful world of big-time golf, as seen by LeRoy Neiman, America's most popular sports ar... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 12) |
Land Of The Dacotahs
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Univ. Of Minnesota. NF/VG-. 1946. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 51. 1st edition/1st printing. History of the Upper Missour Valley from the days of the early French explorers till today. Near fine book (straight & clean, a bit of spine end wear) in a very good minus DJ (large chipped area upper back panel, smaller edge chips & rubs, but clean & price intact. ) . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$52.25
|
|
| 13) |
When The Heart Speaks
|
|
|
Mountain Park, Ok: Trumpet Vine Press. VG+/G+. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 42. 1st edition/1st printing. The book is inscribed and signed by the author. Book: white binding with gilt lettering on front and spine; clean, tight and straight. Pages are clean and tight. There is just a touch of sunning of the spine and very light wear to corners. There is a ribbon bookmark attached. There is a donated to library plate attached to the front paste down, stating that it was donated t... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 14) |
A Treatise On The Parasites And Parasitic Diseases Of The Domesticated Animals
|
|
|
London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox. VG/NONE. 1905. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 40, 60. Bound in dark green cloth with gilt lettering, the book is straight & tight. It has wear to edges and corners of binding, foxing of endpapers and title page, with browning of pages. It is the second edition, revised and edited by James MacQueen, Professor At the Royal Veterinary College, London. There are 365 illustrations throughout. Pages are clean without marks or tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 9" x 6&... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$38.00
|
|
| 15) |
Reproductions Of American Paintings
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn: New York Graphic Society. VG/NONE. 1962. Hardcover. 42. Glossy boards are the binding for this clean and tight book. The binding is snagged at the top edge of the spine, there is some foxing of the upper page edges. There is waviness of lower page edges, no stain but apparently book has been exposed to moisture sometime in the past. It is still a very nice copy. 422 pictures in all. ; Color Illustrations; 13" x 9 1/2"; 132 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 16) |
The Fireside Book Of Football
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. VG+/VG. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 44, 49, 61. 6419933 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: College And Professional - From The Birth Of The Game To The Present. From dust jacket - Here's the ideal book to stir the memory and fire the blood - the first great collection of fiction, reporting, profiles and humor about college and pro football, from the game's nostalgic beginnings to the fiercely fought contests of today. 72 selections and more th... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$13.78
|
|
| 17) |
Free The Animals!
|
|
|
Chicago: the Noble Press, Inc.. VG+/NONE. 1992. Softcover. 40, 46, 49. 187936011X . "The untold story of the U.S. Aminal Liberation Front & its founder, "Valerie". Book is very clean and tight, text block is tight & unmarked. No reader's crease on spine. The front lower corner has been lightly creased. A very nice, clean, tight copy. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 372 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.93
|
|
| 18) |
General Shop For Everyone A Basal Text For Industrial Arts
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath. VG+/NONE. 1967. Hardcover. 45, 49, 54. The book is clean, straight and tight. Cover is illustrated. There is just a bit of rubbing on the back board, spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and the word 'withdrawn' stamped on the front endpage. There is nothing else to indicate an ex-library book. A textbook which has been planned and written for the use of learners in the general shop, including drafting, woodworking, metalworking, electricity, plastics and leathe... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sunday Punch A Light, Dry, Sparkling Novel
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG+/VG. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 21. 0395280508 . 1st edition/1st printing. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front end page. The book is clean, straight & tight; there is a little rubbing of the lower edges and corners. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright; it has some edgewear/chipping and small edge tears. Fogbound Franklin, a fight manager, discovers one of the most unlikely boxers of all time in England....from dj. ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 20) |
Stories Of The Great Operas And Their Composers
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books. VG+/G+. 1948. Hardcover. 42, 49. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and embossed stamp on front cover. Clean, straight and tight, no marks or tears on any pages. Dust jacket is intact and bright, but it is worn; there are internally mended tears, and it is price clipped. From dj......A splendid work written to appeal to the ordinary music lover who, though he may be an ardent follower of opera, has neither time, nor opportunity, nor aptitude, to stu... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|