Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (81)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (163)Filter by price:
| 1) |
American Fabrics Magazine
|
|
|
New York City. 1961. Folio. Very good; Contents have extensive samples of fabric swatches of many different materials & colors. This is #53 of summer 1961. Stretch fabrics, pile fabrics, etc. Etc.; Photos,ads in Color; 84 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Fabrics
|
|
|
New York. Summer 1962. #57. Folio magazine. Near fine; Over 40 swatches in colour and texture, fabrics for uniforms, Europe's producers, Mass marketing fibers; Fabric Swatches in Colour; 124 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 3) |
American Fabrics
|
|
|
New York. fall 1962. #58. Magazine folio. Small mark front corner else near fine; Approximately 54 different color swatches in many different materials, many samples of wool, Russel fabrics fabrics for coats, articles on wool, etc. ; Photos & Type Fabrics in Colour Throughout; 102 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bugs Bunny and Porky Pig No. 1
|
|
|
Poughkeepsie, N. Y.: K. K. Publications, Inc.. Sept. 1965. No. 1. Sm 4to color wraps. Very good condition. ; Bugs Bunny Court Jester, Porky Pig and the Phantom, Bugs Bunny and the Dreadful Dragon, Bugs Bunny in Stuff'n' Nonsense and Porky Pig's Magic Show. ; Color Comics; 100pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Happy Hunting Program W/ethel Merman on Cover
|
|
|
New York: Paul M. Sherman. 1956. First Edition. 4to illus. Wraps. Creases near spine else very good. ; Photos of Ethel Merman and Fernando Lamas. In the cast included were: Virginia Gibson, Goldon Polk, Mary Finney, Renato Cibelli, Olive Templeton and Leon Belasco. Book was by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse. Lyrics were by Matt Dubey and music was by Harold Karr. The musical director was Jay Blackton. Costumes were designed by Irene Sharaff. This program is a nice memento of Ethel Merman. ; Photogra... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cosmopolitan Magazines 4 Consecutive Issues Nov.46 Thru Feb. 47 Including Gentlemen's Agreement by Laura Z. Hobson
|
|
|
New York: Hearst Mag. Inc.. 1946-1947. 1sts. 4to color wrappers. Covers are poor to good condition. Spine wear & tears at sides; In four installments the complete story "Gentlemen's Agreement" by Laura Z. Hobson. Short stories also by Ring Lardner, Frederick Nebel, Neil Patterson, Elizabeth Saxony Holding. Etc. Articles by Lloyd C. Douglas, Louella O. Parsons, James Hilton, etc. Photography by Andre de Diennes, Toni Frissell, etc. Illustrations by Alex Ross, Walter Baumhofer, Albert Dorn... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Easyriders Entertainment for Adult Bikers June, 1979 with Tatoo Art
|
|
|
Burbank, Ca.: Palsano Publications. Jun, 1979. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Spine wear and tear else good+; Articles and photos & illustrations. Skin art at its best-Fourth Annual Tattoo Convention. Article on outstanding Scooters and Making history with our first road test. ; Illustrations & Photos; 126pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Meteorological Glossary Air Ministry Meteorological Office
|
|
|
London: Authority of the Meteorological Committee. No dust jacket. 1930. Second Edition. Sm 4to blue cloth. Very good condition. ; Prev. Owners name neatly written on fly-leaf. This is the second edition entirely rewritten In continuation of the Weather Map. This is M. O. 225 ii. Printed and published by His Majesty's Stationery Office.; Photos, Illustrations; 233pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 9) |
American Airlines Menu - the Royal Coachman T-353
|
|
|
N. P.: N. P.. Circa 50's. 12mo color card. Fine; Menu consisted of Crisp Stuffed Celery Rings, Hungarian Beef Goulash, Poppyseed Noodles, Lima Beans and Corn, Tossed Green Salad, Dinner Roll and Butter, Apple Strudel - Sour Cream Sauce, Coffee, Tea, Milk. An interesting piece of airline ephemera of a (alas) now bygone day; Color Illustrations; 1pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mr. Vol. 1 #5, October 1938
|
|
|
New York: Exposed Pub. Co.. Oct. 1938. First Edition. Sm 8vo colored wrappers. Fine condition. ; Articles on Syphilis, The Mad Mob, Betting & 60 Cartoons - Color throughout. There are numerous stories. Soft Boiled Sister by Michael Fessier, Death on The Road by Marian Deitrick, etc. ; Color Cartoons & Articles; 128pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Esquire - December, 1960
|
|
|
New York: Arnold Gingrich. December, 1960. 1sts. Folio illus. Wrappers. Wee bit of wear at base of spine else very good ++; Includes: Tennessee Williams Complete text of the New Play (Period of Adjustment) , plus Malcolm Cowley, Isak Dinesen, John Dos Passos, George Frazier, Arthur Koestler, Leonard Lyons, Howard Nemerov, Nichols & May, Dorothy Parker and Budd Schulberg. Includes also "The Problems of Alger Hiss", and "The Pleasures of Roy Cohn". ; Photos, Illus. Cartoons; 350pp... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Architectural Forum Part One Architectural Design July, 1928
|
|
|
New York: Roger & Manson Co.. July, 1928. First Edition. 4to grey wrappers. Spine worn & taped. Contents very good. ; Cover design by Joseph Sinel " A Doorway to Mexico", Plate illustrations, Los Angeles, City Hall, Concert Hall, Stockholm, Building for Charles H. Bean & Co. Philadelphia, Mausoleum for C. C. Lanza, Esq. Boston, Security Building, Denver, etc. Etc. ; Illustrated Throughout Photos & Illustrations` . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Helsinki Process and East West Relations: Progress in Perspective
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Commission On Security and Cooperation in Europe. March, 1985. 1st thus. 4to red wrappers. Fine condition. ; This is a report on the positive aspects of the implementation of the Helsinki Final Act 1975-1984. It was compiled by the Staff of the Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe Washington, D. C. Commissioners included Rep. Dante B. Fascell & Sen. Robert Dole.; 252pp +lists pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Life December 8, 1952
|
|
|
Chicago: Time. Dec. 8, 1952. First Edition. Folio color wraps. Repaired spine w/tape. Contents V. G. Label on bottom cover.; Contains many color illustrations by Chesley Bonestell, part 1, The Earth is Born. ; Photos, Illus. Ads; 186pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The European Scrap Book
|
|
|
New York: W. M. Wise & Co.. 4mo. 1928. Second Edition. Brown cloth spine over beige cloth covers. Very good, ex-library, stamps, labels, pocket inside covers, and on spine. ; The achievements of the industrial age in Europe and America. ; Black and White Photos; 398 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
English Braille American Edition 1959 Revised 1962
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky: American Printing House for the Blind. 1962. Revised Edition. Sm 4to light blue wraps. The book is in near fine condition. ; This book was compiled under the authority of the American Association of Instructors of the Blind and the American Association of Workers for the Blind. The original version was Jan. L, 1959 and the is the revision adopted July, 1962.; 74pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Flowers of the Holy Land
|
|
|
Jerusalem. Olivewood boards décorated. Circa 1920's. 16cent x 32cent red leather spine. Small tear top of spine else very good. Prev. Owner's name on fly-leaf; Jerusalem is on the front cover in Hebrew and English surrounded by colored flower decoration. On the title page in hebrew: "Flowers of the Holy City, gathering of flowers from the Holy Places. Yiruschalayim - Jerusalem Flowers of the Holy Land (in english) . Four tissue guards are missing, however the pressed flowers are intact. The... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Illustrated Union Hand-Book for 1871
|
|
|
Cincinnati: N/A. 1871. First Edition. Sm 4to beige wraps w/green cloth spine. Fair condition only, prev. Owner's name on top of cover. Tears on back cover & corner missing.; There is some lite foxing and a tear at side of one page. Engravers are: Robart-Stillman, J. F. Wagner, Williams, etc. There is an exquisite full page view of Salt Lake City, Sioux Village near Fort Laramie, Victoria Regia Lily -on a River in Guiana, Pyramid Lake, Utah engraved by Stillman & Adams Engravers, Conical Hill by... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
National Museum of Victoria Memoirs June 12, 1961
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Order of the Trustees. June 12, 1961. First Edition. Sm 4to black cloth spine w/grey wrappers. "Southwest Museum" stamped neatly on corner of cover else very good++; This is bulletin No. 22, 12th June, 1961 Part 10. Additions and corrections to the check list of Australian Elateridae (Coleoptera) by Arturs Neboiss. Title page & table of contents are loose. ; 29pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
HA! Volume 1 No. 1
|
|
|
New York: Exposed Publishing Co.. Circa late 30's. Vol. 1 #1. 4to illustrated wrappers. Very good++; On the cover is a picture of Robert Taylor with whiskers and a beard. This is volume 1 No. 1 of this magazine which is not dated. Circa kate 30s. Cover price 15 Cents. Article on College Life Exposed. This is a humorous and outrageous magazine, for its time-frame; Photographs & Cartoons; 48pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|