Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (183)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (127)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (140)
With dust jacket (124)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (201)

Filter by price:
1) Planet Probably; The Regiments Of Night ( 2 Books)
Ball. Brian N

NY: DAW. Poor. Paperback. Reading copies. Two Books - Read and re-read with many readings left. Planet...Behind the scenes of an alien evolution, 188 pages; Regiments...A dead empires vengeance can wait a thousand years, 188 pages. The books are complete and intact. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



2) PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN EUROPE 1780 TO 1880 (z20) The Pelican History of Art
NOVOTNY, FRITZ

PENGUIN BOOKS, BALTIMORE. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 288 pages; Good/No Jacket. Rated Good because it is an SMU ex-library book. Pocket, stamps, date due slip, spine label. Just a bit of soiling at fore edge of pages. Spine slightly sunned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Solid binding. 192 plates. 11 Figures. Foreword: Perhaps, however, I may be allowed to say that I have deliberately paid ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



3) Histoire Du Surrealisme - Suive De Documents Surrealistes
Nadeau, Maurice

France: Du Seuil. Fair with no dust jacket. 1964. 1st Du Seuil Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 526 pages; Fair/No Jacket. Text in FRENCH. Split starting at half title page. Outside page edges are age tanning with some foxing. Name to half title page. Three tiny dots to back board. Underling and marginalia. Indents left by paper clips on 4 pages. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. History with Documents of Surrealists on History, politics, art and theatre, mostly the writers, ph... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



4) Teleology Revisited, And Other Essays In The Philosophy & History Of Science
Nagel, Ernest

NY: Columbia University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0231045042 . 352 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of rub at edges. Tee-niny chip top corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. A staunch faith in the logic of scientific inquiry, once the mainstay of scientists and philosophical commentators on science, has come under attack in the last quarter century from n... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



5) Japanese Arts - What & Where? Volume II ( Mid 19th Century To The Present)
Nakamura, Tanio (compiled by) Of Tokyo National Museum

Japan: Japan Travel Bureau. Near Fine. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 162 pages; Near Fine condition. Beautifully illustrated cover. Tiny bit of rub to spine tips. Solid, clean. What and Where? Volume II - Many wonderful illustrations of the arts of Japan, with maps. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6) Trekking in Nepal
Nakano, Toru; Ooka, D. T. (Trans)

CA: Heian International. Very Good+. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0893462519 . 232 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 1st U.S. Edition. This Trade Paperback has an illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner has scotch taped it inside front cover - so it won't slip off. Soft bump at front corner tips. Name and address on title page. Solid, clean. Stunning photography by author on just about every page. Newspaper article laid in about: Mysterious, remote Tibet is an exhilarating t... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



7) 1848: THE REVOLUTION OF THE INTELLECTUALS
Namier, Sir Lewis

London: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Vol. 30; 124 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. One small marks-a-lot line on front fly leaf - probable crossing out the prior's name. Light foxing outside page edges and inside boards. Spine is square, Boards are straight, Tips are pointed and Pages are otherwise Clean. Bright gilt stamping on spine. DJ is plain grey with black stamping. Tiny chips a... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



8) The Samurai And The Long-nosed Devils
Namioka, Lensey

NY: Dell. Near Fine. 1979. First Printing. Paperback. 0440976820 . 170 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. One tiny shelf rub to bottom edge of front cover. Solid, clean. Laurel-Leaf chooses books that are suitable for young readers. Chaos ruled Japan in the sixteenth century. The country had been torn by civil wars. Fuedal lords had been overthrown, and countless samurai were left with allegiance to no master. These soldiers of fortune, known as ronin, roamed the country looking for work and adve... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



9) Modern Real Estate Practice in Texas, Ninth Edition
Nance, Cheryl Peat; Drei, Crei

IL: Real Estate Education. Fine. 1999. Ninth Edition; Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 0793126894 . 510 pages; Fine condition. NINTH Edition. No creases. Solid, clean. This text is designed to introduce students to the basic principles that apply to the practice of real estate as a profession. As the title indicates, however, the primary thrust of Modern Real Estate Practice in Texas is the laws, practices, terminology and applications in Texas. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



10) The Choice Before The Humanities
Nash, Arnold S. (Ed)

NC: Regional Education Laboratory. Very Good. 1969. No Printing Noted. Soft Cover. 153 pages; Very Good condition. Printed c. 1969. No creases. Slight age tanning to cover and minor soiling. Shelf rubbing to outside cover. Small (about 1/4 inch) chip to top of spine, bumped at bottom spine. Otherwise clean and tight. A specific question with which the Committee began its work was the extent to which the insights of the humanities are needed to supplement the findings of the social sciences in any adequ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



11) Social Progress and the Darwinian Theory, A Study of Force as a Factor in Human Relations
Nasmyth, George

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 417 pages; Good/No Jacket. Crack with netting showing at front fly-leaf. A few lines to the side of a paragraph, in pencil. Outside page edges age tanned. Spine is faded. Gilt on front cover readable. Light shelf rub at board and spine edges. This book has to do with one or two of the few really fundamental questions which concern men condemned to live together in society - as all men are. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



12) The Enchanted Voyage, A Novel
Nathan, Robert

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1945. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 189 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Attractive green cloth boards with faitly bright gilt lettering. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Binding and hinges tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An enchanted sea story. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



13) Small Islands - Selected Funding Sources For Environmental Projects Accessible To Small Islands
United Nations

NY: United Nations. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 9211044553 . 55 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Department for policy coordination and Sustainable Development. The Report provides background information on the operational modalities of the funding instruments covered , resouces available to them for assistance with respect to environmental projects, eligibility criteria for accessing these resources, and guidelines for the submission of project propos... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



14) Agricultural Trade - Volume I - Agricultural Review For Europe No. 37, 1993 And 1994
United Nations

NY: United Nations, Geneva. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 9211166381 . 33 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump bottom corner. No creases. Solid, clean. The present series of statistical tables on recent developments in European trade on agricultural products was prepared by the secretariat. Agricultural Trade - Volume I - Agricultural Review For Europe No. 37, 1993 And 1994 . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



15) Towards Sustainable Human Settlements Development In The ECE Region
United Nations

NY: United Nations. Fine. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 9211166438 . 23 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Following a request by the Committee on Human Settlements of the Economic Commission for Europe, this review was prepared by Mr. Martti Lujanen (Finland) in cooperation with the ECE secretariat as a contribution to the United Nations Conference on Human Settlements (Habitat II) , to be held in Istanbul, Turkey in June 1996. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



16) Population Growth And Policies In Mega-cities, Seoul Population Policies Paper No. 4
United Nations

NY: United Nations. Very Good+. 1993. Reprint; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 56 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. A tiny soil spot to bottom back corner tip and 4 of the final pages corner tips. Solid, otherwise clean. This publication is one in a series of studies being prepared by thePopulation Division of International Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat that focus on the population policies and plans of some mega-cities in developing countries, a group of citie... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



17) Population Growth And Policies In Mega-cities, Dhaka - Population Policy Paper No. 8
United Nations

NY: United Nations. Fine. 1993. Reprint; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 38 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This publication is one in a series of studies being prepared by thePopulation Division of International Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat that focus on the population policies and plans of some mega-cities in developing countries, a group of cities that are expected to have populations of at least 8 million by the year 2000. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



18) Population Growth And Policies In Mega-cities, Calcutta - Population Policy Paper No. 1
United Nations

NY: United Nations. Fine. 1993. Reprint; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 38 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This publication is one in a series of studies being prepared by the Population Division of International Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat that focus on the population policies and plans of some mega-cities in developing countries, a group of cities that are expected to have populations of at least 8 million by the year 2000. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



19) Population Growth And Policies In Mega-cities, Cairo Population Policy Paper No. 34
United Nations

NY: United Nations. Fine. 1993. Reprint; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 38 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This publication is one in a series of studies being prepared by the Population Division of International Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat that focus on the population policies and plans of some mega-cities in developing countries, a group of cities that are expected to have populations of at least 8 million by the year 2000. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



20) Population Growth And Policies In Mega-cities, Bangkok - Population Policy Paper No. 10
United Nations

NY: United Nations. Fine. 1993. Reprint; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 47 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This publication is one in a series of studies being prepared by the Population Division of International Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations Secretariat that focus on the population policies and plans of some mega-cities in developing countries, a group of cities that are expected to have populations of at least 8 million by the year 2000. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy