Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (89)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (142)

Filter by price:
1) AKAROA AND BANKS PENINSULA 1840-1940: STORY OF FRENCH COLONISING VENTURE AND EARLY WHALING ACTIVITIES - THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF CANTERBURY
N.A. [H.C. Jacobson, attr. comp.]

Akaroa: Akaroa Mail Co. Ltd. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt title at spine, mono. fronts., 396pp., mono. illustrations. No dustwrapper, text edges tanned, some foxing, chiefly at endpapers, but overall a good, sound, clean copy with minimal wear. Not dated, gift inscription at fly-leaf, 1950.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.24)



2) NÜRNBERG 1933: DER ERSTE REICHSTAG DER GEEINTEN DEUTSCHEN NATION
N.A. [Hobbing, herausgegeben]

Berlin: Verlag von Reimar Hobbing, 1933. Quarto, black cloth spine with red lettering, pictorial paper boards, 111pp. Contents/edges browned, small soil at fore-edge, scattered foxing, hinges slightly tender, minor wear at spine, boards a little scuffed, minor soiling. A good, usable copy, looking a bit better than it sounds.. 4. Auflage. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.16)



3) THE KNAVE IN GRAIN 1640
N.A. (J.D., prepared by R.C. bald)

The Malone Society, 1961. Small quarto, oatmeal quarter buckram, plain paper over boards, black title at spine, xiv, text with original pagination following four manuscript illustrations, untrimmed. No wrap, no remarkable defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£18.00 ($27.97)



4) THE RAGING TURKE [and] THE COURAGIOUS TURKE
N.A. (Thomas Goffe, prepared by David Carnegie)

The Malone Society, 1974. Two volumes in one, small quarto, cream cloth, titles in black at spine, xiv + original paginations; early title page and dedications as illustrations. No wrap, very slight discoloration at cloth. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Reprint of Meighen's edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



5) JACK JUGGLER
N.A. (prepared by Eunice Lilian Smart, with the General Editor)

The Malone Society, 1933. Small quarto, dark cream quarter buckram, plain paper over boards, black title at spine, xx, blackletter text following 12 manuscript illustrations. Extremely slight soil at upper board. A near-fine copy in worn glassine wrap.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£50.00 ($77.70)



6) THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF IMPERIALISM: IT'S THEORETICAL AND POLEMICAL TREATMENT FROM MERCANTILIST TO MULTILATERAL IMPERIALISM
NABUDERE, Dan

Zed Books/Tanzania Publishing House, 1977. Octavo, laminated boards, ix + 293pp. Ex-library, boards partially faded, lacking fly-leaf, tape-strengthened over hinge. A good, sound, perfectly usable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



7) THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF IMPERIALISM: IT'S THEORETICAL AND POLEMICAL TREATMENT FROM MERCANTILIST TO MULTILATERAL IMPERIALISM
NABUDERE, Dan

London/Dar es Salaam: Zed Press/Tanzania Publishing House, 1977. Octavo, laminated boards, ix + 293pp., figures, tables. No dustwrapper, but apart from very slight fading at spine, no remarkable defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£17.50 ($27.20)



8) ESSAYS ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF IMPERIALISM
NABUDERE, D. Wadada

London: Onyx Press, 1979. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, vi + 186pp. Wraps faded at spine, title remaining clear; some edge foxing, some underlining (restricted to first 11pp.), and a sound, perfectly usable copy. Corners reinforced with clear laminate.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



9) FIRST LESSONS IN JAPANESE
NAGANUMA, Naoe

Tokyo: Kaitakusha Publishing Co., 1966. Small octavo, red cloth, gilt, 215pp. Extremely minor soiling at cloth, edges tanned, minor corner creasing. A very good, sound copy with no significant defects.. Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



10) EASTERN EUROPEAN DEVELOPMENT AND PUBLIC POLICY
NAGEL, Stuart S., and RUKAVISHNIKOV, Vladimir (eds.)

Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1994. Octavo,xv + 244pp., figures, tables. Extremely minor wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper, little-used, if at all.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£22.00 ($34.19)



11) CONSTITUTION FOR A NATION OF NATIONS: THE ETHIOPIAN PROSPECT
NAHUM, Fasil

Lawrenceville: The Red Sea Press, 1997. First Edition. Octavo, pictorial card wraps, xviii + 300pp. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£11.00 ($17.09)



12) INDIA: A SHORT INTRODUCTORY HISTORY
NAIDIS, Mark

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1966. Octavo, map endpapers, xiv + 208pp. Some chipping at dustwrapper margins, and crease at front turn-in. A good, clean, sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



13) THE CAMBRIDGE SHORTER BIBLE
NAIRN, A., GLOVER, T.R., and QUILLER-COUCH, A. (arranged by)

Cambridge University Press, 1928. Thick octavo, blue cloth, gilt, 890pp. + adverts. Dustwrapper has very small nick at fore-edge (no loss) and is a little browned. Neat signature at fly-leaf. A very good copy with no significant defects.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



14) THE BREAK-UP OF BRITAIN: CRISIS AND NEO-NATIONALISM
NAIRN, Tom

London: NLB, 1977. Octavo, brown cloth, gilt, 368pp. No dustwrapper, pages tanned, one leaf with tear (no loss); otherwise no remarkable defects. A good, sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



15) BERTRAND RUSSELL'S PHILOSOPHY
NAKHNIKIAN, George (ed.)

London: Duckworth, 1974. Large octavo, black cloth, gilt, 278pp. No dustwrapper, but any wear very light. A clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



16) THE STATE AND THE UNIVERSE
NALECZ, Zygmunt (trans. H.C. Stevens)

London: Regency Press, 1972. Two volumes in one, quarto, black cloth, gilt, xvi + 387pp. Ex-library. Containing (I) The Skeletal Concept of the Organic Democratic State or the Organic Equilibrium in Life of the Citizen and the Nation, and (II) The Skeletal Concept of the Universe. A soild, clean copy.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£50.00 ($77.70)



17) ECONOMICS, SOCIETY AND VALUES
NANKIVELL, Owen

Aldershot: Avebury, 1997. Octavo, laminated boards, xi + 257pp. Inscription at fly-leaf, and no remarkable wear. A near-fine copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



18) HISTORY OF THE WAR IN THE PENINSULA AND IN THE SOUTH OF FRANCE, FROM THE YEAR 1807 TO THE YEAR 1814 [six volumes]
NAPIER, W.F.P

London: John Murray, 1828. Six volumes, octavo, full dark green morocco, rich gilt at spines, two-line gilt rules, marbled edges and endpapers; vol. I (1828) 516pp., vol. II (1829) 534pp., vol. III (1831) 640pp., vol. VI (1834) 589pp., vol. V (1836) 622pp., vol. VI (1840) 709pp; 55 maps throughout; spines dulled and lightly rubbed, front board at vol. I starting, but holding well; foxing at endpapers and maps, less remarkable at vols. II and IV. Some pen notes in an early hand at first blank, vol. I. Overal... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£480.00 ($745.92)



19) THE ART OF POLITICAL DECEPTION
NAPPER, Charles

London: Johnson, 1972. Octavo, xiii + 230pp. Ex-library. A good, sound, usable copy in dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



20) THE FINANCIAL EXPERT
NARAYAN, R.K

London: Heinemann, 1979. Octavo, 217pp. Unclipped dustwrapper lightly sunned at spine, but no further remarkable wear. A fairly scarce reissue, near fine in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy