Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (153)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (233)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (240)

Filter by price:
1) Best American Magazine Writing 2005
A; N

New York: Columbia House, 2005. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 023113780x. Catalogs: Essays.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



2) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 96 : Ten Papers on Algebra and Functional Analysis
N. D. Filippov, A. L. Garkavi, Ju. P. Ginzburg, V. V. Rozen, B. M. Šain, L. N. Ševrin, and A. A. Vinogradov

Providence: AMS, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817965. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



3) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 50 : Fifteen Papers on Algebra
N. I. Ahiezer, S. D. Berman, K. K. Billevic, I. V. Bogacenko, S. P. Demuškin, C. E. Dididze, D. B. Fuks, V. E. Govorov, P. M. Gudivok, A. H. Livšic, Ju. I. Manin, A. L. Onišcik, A. V. Rukolaine, and A. B. Šidlovskii

Providence: AMS, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817507. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



4) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 59 : Twelve Papers on Logic and Algebra
N. I. Fel'dman, A. V. Kuznecov, Ju. I. Manin, I. R. Šafarevic, E. G. Šul'geifer, A. D. Taimanov, B. A. Trahtenbrot, and A. I. Vinogradov

Providence: AMS, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817590. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



5) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 42 : Fifteen Papers on Differential Equations
N. V. Azbelev, Z. B. Caljuk, A. A. Dezin, S. D. Èidel'man, A. F. Filippov, V. P. Il'in, V. A. Jakubovic, O. A. Oleinik, B. L. Roždestvenskii, A. A. Samarskii, G. E. Šilov, M. S. Šneerson, and A. N. Tihonov

Providence: AMS, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817426. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



6) Microwave Techniques: Navships 900,028
NDRC--Division 14, Radiation Laboratory, MIT

Washington: Bureau of Ships, Navy Department, 1952. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 23.25 Cm. ... Stapled softcover with wraps over staples, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps, some light marks. Price stamped at fr bottom. very lightly slanted spine, light spine crease. light reading crease. very ltly bumped corners, some very light edgewear Wraps . ISBN: B002EXUBOQ. Catalogs: Engineering.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



7) The Man from the U. S. S. R. and Other Plays : With Two Essays on the Drama
Nabokov, Vladimir; Nabokov, Dmitri (translator)

New York: Harcourt, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. Very good condition, jacket very good condition. Jacket has some wear but no tears. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Boards . ISBN: 0151568820. Catalogs: Theater.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.98



8) Speak, Memory: An Autobiography Revisited
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Putnam, 1966. Revised, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 22 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly slanted, lightly compressed sp. very ltly bumped top corners, somewhat bumped bottom corners.A few creased p. corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few light spots. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj good, ltly tanned, lt Boards . ISBN: B002QSVILO. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



9) Pnin
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: Vintage Books, 1969. Reprint edition. Paperback. /Wraps. Bard/Avon 1969/5th. Bookstore stamp yellowing. Clean and tight. ... Wraps . ISBN: 038000819X. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.98



10) Imperialism and Colonialism
Nadel, George H.; Curtis, Perry, Eds

New York: Macmillan, 1964. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sme wear at sp edges, sme lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, a few pp. Lt markings. Still tight. Wraps . ISBN: B000AQQNU0. Catalogs: History.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



11) The Dance Experience: Readings in Dance Appreciation
Nadel, Myron Howard; Nadel, Constance Gwen, Ed

New York: Praeger, 1970. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. Signed Co-Author Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, lltly compressed spine. Ltly bumped corners, lt dent on top r board. Tanned p. edges, spot at bottom. Llty tanned page edges. Editor's dedication on ffep. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj g., rubb Boards . ISBN: 0876639724. Catalogs: Dance.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



12) The Big Boys: Power and Position in American Business
Nader, Ralph; Taylor, William

New York: Pantheon/Random House, 1987. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 cm. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 039472111x. Catalogs: Business.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



13) Verdicts on Lawyers
Nader, Ralph (Editor); Green, Mark (Editor)

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1976. 1st edition. Paperback. Very Good-/Wraps. Slight lean. Underlining and notes. A classic. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 0690016670. Catalogs: Law.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.98



14) Breakthrough Thinking: Why We Must Change the Way We Solve Problems, and the Seven Principles to Achieve This
Nadler, Gerald;Hibino, Shozo

Rocklin: Prima Publishing, 1990. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. lightly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges, sm stain on fr p. edges. Sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp top. Boards . ISBN: 1559580046. Catalogs: Self Help.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



15) One World, One People: A Collection of Photographs and Essays on the Power of Human Experience
Nagashima, Yoshi; White, Robert; Shimazu, Kochi

New York: Arc Intl/Kampmann & Co, 1993. First Paperback Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 36 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks and scuffs. Sme ltly rippled laminate on fr, sme v. lt tanning. Sme v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges. Sme v. lt tanning on flaps. A few ltly tanning pp. O/w cln, tight, unmar Wraps . ISBN: 4900422029. Catalogs: Photography.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$6.00



16) The Adams Women: Abigail and Louisa Adams, Their Sisters and Daughters
Nagel, Paul C

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps--a few lt scratches. Ltly tanned r. wrap. V. ltly bumped sp ends. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0195059204. Catalogs: Biography.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



17) Operations Research Methods: As Applied to Political Science and the Legal Process
Nagel, Stuart S

New York: Sage, 1977. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. ... Very good paperback, clean, tight, unmarked. Quantitative Applications in the Social Sciences Volume 2 Wraps . ISBN: 080390651X. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$6.98



18) North Carolina Museum of Art: Handbook of the Collections
Nagy, Rebecca Martin; Spence, June, Eds

New York: North Carolina Museum of Art, 1988. First Paperback edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 29.25 Cm. ... Softcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends, corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000H1V3OY. Catalogs: Art & Architecture.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



19) Psychology and Psychiatry Today: A Marxist View
Nahem, Joseph

New York: International Publishers, 1981. First Paperback Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.25 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. Sme scuffs on r. Lt reading crease, ltly bumped corners, sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0717805794. Catalogs: Psychology.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



20) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly compressed at base, v. ltly bumped corners. Kiddie scribble on ffep. Possibly a few sm markings. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Bk review and article on Naipul l Boards . ISBN: 0375407375. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.98



Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy