Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (2)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Filter by price:
| 1) |
HOW INDIA IS GOVERNED: An Introduction to Indian Civics and Administration
|
|
Bombay, Calcutta, Madras, New Delhi and Hyperabad: Orient Longmans. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Third Edition. Softcover. Green wraps, white lettering to front cover. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 186 pp; Covers lightly worn. Stamp of Chalermnit Bookshop, Bangkok, Thailand to title page and their pastedown label to copyright page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 2) |
Life and Works of PARESH MAITY: 25 Years
|
|
|
[India]. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. 81-902990-0-X . Black cloth, gilt signature of artist on front cover and spine, orange endpapers, lavishly illustrated in color. Dust jacket with color cover illustration and white lettering. Housed in matching paper slipcase. Foreword dated 09.09.2005; not expressly dated on title or copyright pages. Published [jointly] by Art Musings, Mumbai, CIMA Gallery Pvt. Ltd., Kolkata, Gallerie Ganesha, New Delhi and Gallery Sumukha, Bangalore. Heavy, U... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Rubaiyat of Ghods Nakhai
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Author was a Minister of Foreign Affairs in the U.K. for Iran serving from 1961-62. Black cloth, silver spine lettering. This copy bears a presentation inscription penned and signed by the author opposite the title page. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; 135 pp; Book has very slight wear noted at the board edges, jacket has minor wear at the corners and light soiling, not price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The TECHNIQUES of GESTALT THERAPY
|
|
Berkeley, California: The SAT Press. Poor with no dust jacket. (1973). Softcover. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, b&w photo image front cover, white lettering. ; 5" x 7-1/2"; 61 pp; Perhaps appropriately? this copy has been through a fire. The top half of the spine is detached and burnt; the top 1-1/2" or so of the rear cover has also been singed, and the rear cover also shows some soiling. The front endpaper is soiled along the edges. The text block has slight marginal smoke damage but ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 5) |
WAYNE THIEBAUD: A Paintings Retrospective
|
|
|
San Francisco: Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 0-88401-101-1 . Catalogue from exhibition held first at the California Palace of the Legion of Honor in San Francisco, then at the Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth, then at The Phillips Collection in Washington, D.C. and lastly at the Whitney Museum of American Art. Stiff wraps, perfect bound, color wrap-around cover illustration, profusely illustrated (mostly color). Laid in are three copies of the Legion... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE HEPTAMERON
|
|
New York: Panurge Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Number 870 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. Not dated (late 1920's). Purple cloth hardcover, gilt titling of covers and spine, top edge gilt.; 6" x 8-1/2"; 312 pp; An attractive copy with minor edgewear, binding a bit loose, signature of prior owner inside front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Compendio de Historia Hispanoamericana
|
|
Chicago/Atlanta/New York: Scott, Foresman and Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Here is a history of Spanish America written by a South American historian with the Latin American viewpoint - a history that is actually being used as a text in the schools of South America. Although necessarily abbreviated for classroom use in this country, the parts that have been retained are in original form and the South American atmosphere is not disturbed. Publishers blue cloth, gilt letterin... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
PERTURBATION METHODS
|
|
New York, London, Sydney, Toronto: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0 471 63059-4 . Brown cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. Front endpaper lists all titles in the Wiley-Interscience series on Pure and Applied Mathematics . References and Author Index, and Subject Index at rear. Greenish-yellow dust jacket illustrated and lettered in orange. First printing with full number line. ; 6" x 9-1/4"; xii, 425 pp; Boards lightly... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Aviation of To-Day: Its History and Development
|
|
London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 48 Coloured Plates, 113 Photographic Reproductions, 47 Sectional Charts, Diagrams and Maps. Publishers blue cloth, lettered and with cover illustration of seaplane in black, endpapers illustrate an airship and an additional plane, fold-out diagram of an airship among plates. Uncommon in the original light blue dust jacket, featuring a pastedown illustration of addit... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 10) |
Reconnoissance Soil Survey of the Lower San Joaquin Valley, California
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1918. Softcover. Tan wraps, large fold-out map at rear. ; 6" x 9"; 157 pp; Edgewear to covers and pages, long closed tear where map attached to book, other minor closed tears at folds of map. No writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
nevelson. Maquettes for Monumental Sculpture -- Wood Sculpture and Collages. May 2-27 June 1980. Dual Exhibition Catalogues bound as one
|
|
New York: The Pace Gallery / Wildenstein. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Two catalogues in gray wrappers bound facing opposing directions, beautiful productions well illustrated in color and b&w. "Maquettes" features Louise Nelson: A Conversation with Barbaralee Diamonstein; "Wood Sculptures" features Louise Nevelson by David L. Shirey.; 8"x 10"; [32]+[32] pp; Slight cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Gift for Sula Sula
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. No edition noted. Hardcover. Story of a peacock, illustrated by a Caldecott winning artist. Illustrated dust jacket, yellow cloth cover illustrated with pelican, all pages illustrated. 1963 date on jacket and book. ; 7.5 x 10"; [28] pp; Book has but slight wear at spine, pages clean without writing or tears. Jacket with tears and small pieces missing at top of spine and lower right of front, clipped at bottom? but retain... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE THEORY OF SUBSTITUTIONS and its APPLICATIONS TO ALGEBRA
|
|
Bronx, New York: Chelsea Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1964. Stated Second Edition. Hardcover. Publishers red cloth, gilt spine lettering. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; xi, 304, [4] (ads) pp; Ex-library with the usual markings, little wear. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Goethe-Bilderbuch für das deutsche Volk
|
|
|
Leipzig: Schulze & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. No edition noted. Hardcover. Green cloth, pastedown illustration and gilt titling to front, green endpapers, profusely illustrated, 2 page introduction, Register at rear, OCLC notes edition dated 1906, this copy is undated later printing, text in German. ; 10 x 12.5"; 182 pp; Wear to covers, mostly at edges, small chip of cloth missing from rear board, front endpaper loose at spine, frontispiece tissue guard is foxed bleeding onto neighbor... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hilfstafeln für Photographie
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Guido Hackebeil. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1930. Third Edition. Softcover. Photofreund Bücherei, Herausgebegen on Fr. W. Frerk, Band 4. Dritte, verbesserte and vermehrte Auflage. Yellow paper boards, red cloth spine, white spine lettering, boards lettered in black, tables, 2 pp advertising at rear, text in German. Green publishers dust jacket illustrated in white with red lettering. Two errata sheets laid in. ; 5" x 6-3/4"; 77 pp; Book bumped upper right, covers... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE INDIVIDUALIZED INSTRUCTION GAME
|
|
New York and London: Teachers College Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1976). Hardcover. 0-8077-2485-8 . Yellow cloth, black lettering. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 92 pp; Lightly bumped upper right corner. Solid hinges, no tears, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
NEVELSON'S WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hills Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0-933920-33-4 . Black cloth, blindstamped decoration front, gilt lettering front and spine, black endpapers, Introduction by Hilton Kramer, elaborate production well-illustrated (some color), unpaginated, Afterword by Louise Nelson: New York as My World, Reference Materials at rear. Protected by clear vinyl jacket as issued. Heavy, price includes USPS Media Mail shipping within continental U.S. ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$195.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Laboratory Manual of PHYSICS AND APPLIED ELECTRICITY; Volume II - Senior Courses and Outlines of Advanced Work
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1896 (1894). First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Volume II only. Green cloth, gilt titling, illustrated. ; 6 x 9"; vii, 444, [8] (ads) pp; Bumped corners, slight damage to cloth at spine bottom, ex-library with spine label, stamps on front endpapers. Bright covers, solid hinges, clean pages. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Geologic Literature on North America 1785-1918. Part I, Bibliography (Bulletin 746) and Part II, Index (Bulletin 747)
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1923, 1924. First Edition. Softcover. Original gray wraps. Issued under the auspices of the Department of the Interior and the USGS. ; 6 x 9"; 1167+658 pp; Original wraps for Vol. I lacking 2 pieces of front cover, light dampstaining to cover and first and last few pages. Vol. II with creases lower right, staining to page edges. Both volumes quite usable as reference materials. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
paradise in Pictograms: The work of Dick Bruna
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Mercis Publishing. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 90 73 991-01-3 . White coated paper boards, lettered in four colors, pictograms on endpapers, many illustrations mostly color. Translucent glassine wrapper with cover illustration of rabbit ears. ; 9" square; 130 pp; Slight wear along edges, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket with closed tears and small losses along edges, in mylar cover. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|












