Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (37)
With photos (44)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Filter by price:
1) Naganuma's Basic Japanese Course plus Grammar and Glossary (2-book set)
Naoe Naganuma

Naganuma's Basic Japanese Course plus Grammar and Glossary (2-book set)
Self published, Japan, 1970. Revised Edition. Softcover. Good/Good. Two books: Naganuma's Basic Japanese Course (ISBN: 0870402935) and Grammar and Glossary (Revised Edition) /Accompanying Naganuma's Basic Japanese Course (ISBN: 087040296X). Both are red softcovers in paper dust jackets. Previous owner info in both books has been erased but still shows very lightly Course book is clean and unmarked with some wear to dustjacket. Grammar and Glossary is clean with some check marks, underlining... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.00



2) Mathematics for the Aviation Trades
Naidich, James

Mathematics for the Aviation Trades
McGraw Hill Book Co, New York, 1942. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - rust colored cloth with black lettering, lacking dustjacket. 267 pages. McGraw Hill Book Co., 1942. Name stamping and date on front pastedown. Pages are clean and bright with no marking, no creases and no tears. Book edges have a little spotting. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. A textbook for students who intend to become aviation mechanics. 8vo - over 7... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



3) Quantitative Analysis: A Theoretical Approach (International Chemical Series)
Rieman - Neuss - Naiman

Quantitative Analysis: A Theoretical Approach (International Chemical Series)
McGraw-Hill, New York, 1942. Second edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - olive cloth with green and gilt. 496 pages. Pages are lightly aged. clean and unmarked, one pages has a bottom corner crease and a some nicking to foredge. Previous owner's name blacked out on front pastedown. Cover has scuffing and edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. A tile in the International Chemical Series published by McGraw-Hill, 1942, second edition, second impression stated. Quantity Availa... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



4) Doctor Who: The Tardis Inside Out
Nathan-Turner, John

Doctor Who: The Tardis Inside Out
Piccadilly Press, London, 1985. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Andrew Skilleter. Written by the producer of the Doctor Who television show. Discusses the six Doctors and the actors who played them with fresh insight. Each Doctor has a full-page full color portrait painted by the talented Andrew Skilleter. More color and black and white illustrations detail the doctor's activities and their most exciting adventures. Large softcover with 40 pages. Publish... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



5) Medical Parasitology and Zoology
Nauss, Ralph Welty

Medical Parasitology and Zoology
Paul B. Hoeber, Inc, New York, 1944. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Hardback - dark green cloth with gilt lettering on spine only. 534 pages. Published by Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. medical book department of Harper & Brothers, 1944. Clean and unmarked, no tears, a few corner tip creases. Cover has some scuffing, light edge wear and bump to bottom corner. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$29.95



6) Saving Shiloh
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Saving Shiloh
Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. The last book in the "Shiloh" trilogy about a boy and his dog. Published by Atheneum, 1997. First edition stated. Hardback in dustjacket. 137 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has light edge wear. Dustjacket is clean and bright with some edge wear and light creasing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0689814607. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



7) Meet Murdock
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

Meet Murdock
Follet Publishing Co, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illustrated by Gioia Fiammenghi. First edition. An hilarious story to please a wide age range and for reading aloud to pre-schoolers. Very good condition in good dustjacket with some small edge tears. Cover has wear to bottom of spine. Clean and bright throughout, no tears or writing. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



8) The Spade Sage: Tales of the Buddha
Nazli Gellek (Inspired by), Annette Beven (Adapted by)

The Spade Sage: Tales of the Buddha
Dharma Publishing, Emeryville, CA, 1976. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Diane Andrews Hall. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a couple small spots, scuffing and light edge wear. A Jataka Tale picture book for children. A poor gardener discovers a way to conquer his desires and achieve happiness. Illustrator: Diane Andrews Hall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0913546240. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



9) Simon Bolivar
Neff, Priscella

The Pan American Union, Washington, DC, 1944. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Pietro Lazzari. This booklet discusses the life of explorer Simon Bolivar and his conquest of South America. Illustrated with black and white photographs; cover by Pietro Lazzari and map by Dorothy Sweetser. One of a series of booklets for young readers put out by The Pan American Union, by special permission of the World Federation of Education Associations, 1944, first edition. 16-page stapled boo... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$24.95



10) Napkin Magic (Collector's Series Volume 29)
Neff, Rena

Napkin Magic (Collector's Series Volume 29)
American Cooking Guild, Gaithersburg, MD, 1990. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Stapled softcover with 64 pages. Clean and unmarked, no tears or creases to pages. Cover has some scuffing, top corner creases and light edge wear. Explains the gracious art of napkin folding and table setting. Your will master the Bishop's hat, the Iris, a Fan, the Swan, plus napkin rings, drapes, stuffers, low folds and stand ups for everyday and special occasion. Includes children's party ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



11) All About Oscar the Trained Seal
Neikirk, Mabel

All About Oscar the Trained Seal
John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, 1944. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illustrator: William O'Brian. Hardback - green cloth with black lettering and drawing of seal with ball on front, in original dustjacket. 131 pages. John C. Winston Co., second printing, 1944. NOT an ex-library copy. Previous owner gift inscription on half-tile page. Except for a couple tiny spots reading pages are clean and bright with no marking or tears, one page has a wrinkle. Pictured endpaper have light... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.00



12) Makin' It on the Farm: Alcohol Fuel is the Road to Independence
Micki Nellis

Makin' It on the Farm: Alcohol Fuel is the Road to Independence
American Agriculture News, Iredell, TX, 1979. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 88 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, some corner creasing. Cover has some scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. How to make and use ethanol and other alcohol fuels. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



13) Rainbow's End (a Play in One Act for Children)
Nelson, Faunie Mullvain

Rainbow's End (a Play in One Act for Children)
Paine Publishing Co, Dayton, Ohio, 1937. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small stapled booklet with 14 pages plus publishers ads. Clean, bright, unmarked, no creases or tears, light shelf wear to cover. Published by Paine Publishing Co., 1937 edition. A delightful fantasy one act play for the classroom or children's group to perform. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



14) As Children Do: Poems of Childhood
Nesbit, Wilbur D

As Children Do: Poems of Childhood
P. F. Volland Co, New York, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Ellery Friend. Hardback - paper covered boards with cloth over spine, no dustjacket. 96 pages. Interior is clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a small spot to front, light rubbing, some wear and chipping to edges. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. A collection of original poems for children with decorations by Ellery Friend included pictured endpapers. Published by Volland, 1929, first e... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



15) The Amphibians and Reptiles of Pennsylvania
M. Graham Netting

The Amphibians and Reptiles of Pennsylvania
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Board of Fish Commissioners, Harrisburg, PA, 1949. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Side-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 29 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear and small spot to rear. Contains scientific descriptions of the various Turtles, Lizards, Frogs. Salamanders and Snakes native to Pennsylvania. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



16) Baltimore's Past: A Directory of Historical Sources
Baltimore History Network

Baltimore's Past: A Directory of Historical Sources
Baltimore History Network, 1989. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 80 pages. Previous owner's name on title page otherwise pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has a bit of light aging and shelf wear. Information on 24 places of historical interest in Baltimore, Maryland. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.50



17) World Literature Activities Kit: Ready-To-Use Worksheets for Secondary Students
Sharon Neumayr

World Literature Activities Kit: Ready-To-Use Worksheets for Secondary Students
The Center for Applied Research in Education, 1994. First Printing. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 313 pages. Pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, a couple tiny page edge nicks. Cover has some shelf wear and light creasing, no spine crease. Over 165 reproducible activities for grades 7-12 focusing on major literary works around the world to build students' literary skills and knowledge of other cultures through the study of literature. Includes sugge... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.95



18) The Adventures of Ziggy Zilch
Rev. Joseph Neverauskas

The Adventures of Ziggy Zilch
Self published, Shenandoah, PA, 1976. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Good Plus/Good. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 143 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases. One page has tear at spine that affects just a bit of the text. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Dustjacket has light fading to spine, light edge wear and small tear to bottom of spine. Collection of 76 little stories that first appeared in the Knights of Columbus bulletin "With Sword and Baldric", a month... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



19) The Building of Britain: A Series of Historical Paintings in St. Stephen's Hall, Westminster
Newbolt, Sir Henry

The Building of Britain: A Series of Historical Paintings in St. Stephen's Hall, Westminster
Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd, Great Britain, No Date Given. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 23-page softcover with stitched binding. No date shown for publication (c. 1927). Pages are clean and bright with no marking, one small edge tear and light creasing to top and bottom margin area on last 10 pages. Cover has light creasing and some edge wear. Eight full-color historical paintings are reproduced, each concerned with a single subject - the Building of Britain - and described by Sir ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



20) A Joke on Farmer Al Falfa (Wonder Books #736)
Newell, Crosby

A Joke on Farmer Al Falfa (Wonder Books #736)
Wonder Books, New York, 1959. Probable First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Irv Gershen. Wonder Book #736. Original price is 29 cents. Pictorial glossy hardback. Pages are somewhat aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases, one small tear to bottom edge. Cover is clean and bright with some light scuffing, wear through to corners and spine ends, some tear to spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Features the TV cartoon characters, Heckle and Jeckle, Dinky Duc... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy