Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Short Story Case Book
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1935. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free with the exception of the previous owners name written on the front end sheet. 635 pages. The front cover shows very slight bowing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Great Experiment
|
|
|
New York , New York: The Encyclopedia Press, 1922. Good to very good condition hardcover book. First edition dated 1922. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is in fair only condition - mostly complete but with chipping along the top edge and along the spine. Printed on good paper with the pages still being very supple. I made a tape repair to the jacket along the spine. You can buy this as a reprint - but this is an antiquaria... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Good-Bye for Now: Practical Help and Personal Hope for Those Who Grieve
|
|
|
Camp Hill, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Christian Publications Inc., 1984. Fine condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny . Very clean book. Very slight edge wear and very slight almost not noticeable crease to the rear cover top corner. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Thirteenth-Century Preacher's Handbook: Studies in MS Laud Misc
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Pontifical Inst of Medieval, 1997. Fine condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a reprint. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - Crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. Nearly new condition. Very clean book. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$49.50
|
|
| 5) |
THEOLOGY AND MYTHOLOGY An Inquiry Into The Claims of Biblical Inspiration and The Supernatural Element in Religion
|
|
New York: Charles P. Somerby, 1880. Very good conditon hardcover book. NO dust jacket. The book has a decorative gold gilt crest and gold gilt lettering on the spine. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm. Has the previous owners name plate inside the front cover and another owners name and address written on the front end sheet, otherwise the book is notation free. The covers are clean. The corners are lightly bumped. The hinges were firm, but the inside of the front hinge showed some wear and I rein... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Thunder head, My friend Flicka Boxed Set
|
|
|
New York: Lippincott, 1941. Boxed set - common to both books - NOT ex library or remainders. The books are tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free with the exception that both books have the previous owners name and address and "gift book" written on the front end sheet. . The books do not have dust jackets. The books are in a slip case - the ship case shows moderate to heavy wear, but is still intact. I made a tape repair to be bottom of the slip case. The books have ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Half a Wing, Three Engines and a Prayer: B-17s over Germany
|
|
|
Fallbrook, California, U.S.A.: Aero Pub Inc, 1989. Softcover in Very Good Condition, Book is tightly bound and square, Pages are crisp and unmarked, Wraps have a minor amount of wear to edges, NOT a remainder book, NOT an ex-library copy. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 8) |
Oakeshott on History
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Imprint Academic, 2002. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages pristine - crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is shiny , complete and in nearly new condition . The book appears to have been unused. Has a book store sticker on the rear of the dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
On History and Other Essays
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Liberty Fund, 1999. Brand new book - still in publishers shrink wrap. NOT a remainder or an ex library book - The shrink warp is in excellent condition and the book is brand new. . Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$19.99
|
|
| 10) |
Protestant Pastoral Counseling
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa: The Westminster Press, 1962. Near fine condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket.NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is complete, clean and still shiny. The book shows little wear and is in near fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Out of the Fog A Story of the Sea
|
|
London: Association Press, 1911. Very good condition hardcover book. First edition. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. NO dust jacket - as issued. The book has a decorative front cover. The book has a gift inscription dated 1911 on the front end sheet , otherwise the book appears to be notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. The pages of the book are very clean. Hard to find as a first edition. 64 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Libellus de Sublimitate Dionysio Longino Fere Adscriptus, Accedunt Excerpta Quaedam e Cassii Longini Operibus
|
|
|
Oxford: Claredon Press, 1961. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free with the exception of a previous owners name and a date inside the front cover. . The cover are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. The text is in Greek with notes in Latin. NO dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Libellus de Sublimitate Dionysio Longino Fere Adscriptus, Accedunt Excerpta Quaedam e Cassii Longini Operibus
|
|
|
Oxford: Claredon Press, 1955. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The cover are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. The text is in Greek with notes in Latin. NO dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Global Impact: Award Winning Performance Programs from Around the World
|
|
|
Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Pub, 1996. FIne plus to as new condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The pages are like new. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fifty Poem
|
|
|
Washington DC: Sherwood House, 1954. Stated first edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Light green cloth covered boards show light soiling. The book is tightly bound and square and with the exception of the inscription the book appears to be notation free. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Introduction to the Epistles and Gospels of the Church Year
|
|
|
Philadelphia , PA: The United Lutheran Publication House, 1924. Good condition hardcover book. Maroon cloth covered boards. Has the previous owners book plate inside the front cover otherwise the book appears to be notation free. The binding is firm, the covers are clean. NO dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies - Series I Volume XLIV
|
|
|
Washington , DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1893. Professionally rebound library copy. This book was apparently rebound by the Lancaster Pa. public library. It has been professionally rebound with new boards and new end sheets. It was apparently in the reference section as the book does not have a cardpouch. The book has the usual library stamps and notation. The book pages are extremely brigh and clean given the age of the book. The pages show very light age toning, but I saw no foxing. Very clean ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies - Series I Volume XXX
|
|
|
Washington , DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1890. Professionally rebound library copy. This book was apparently rebound by the Lancaster Pa. public library. It has been professionally rebound with new boards and new end sheets. It was apparently in the reference section as the book does not have a cardpouch. The book has the usual library stamps and notation. The book pages are extremely brigh and clean given the age of the book. The pages show very light age toning, but I saw no foxing. Very clean ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies - Series I Volume XL in 3 Parts Part 2
|
|
|
Washington , DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1892. Professionally rebound library copy. This book was apparently rebound by the Lancaster Pa. public library. It has been professionally rebound with new boards and new end sheets. It was apparently in the reference section as the book does not have a cardpouch. The book covers are in excellent condition - very clean and bright. The book has the usual library stamps and notation. The book pages are age toned, but I saw no foxing. Very clean inside and ou... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Wellspring: Poems
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. Fine to nearly new condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free with the exception of a the previous owners name on the front end sheet. The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfectly flat. The book shows the lightest of edge and corner wear. A book of poetry. 88 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7&... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|


