Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (8)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (182)

Filter by price:
1) GOOD And PERFECT GIFTS. An Illustrated Retelling of O. Henry's 'The Gift of the Magi'
O. Henry. Moser, Barry - Illustrator

Boston:: Little Brown Company,. (1997).. 8vo. 2nd printing. 26 pp.. Hardcover. Dust jacket.. PO circular blindstamp to ffep. An otherwise Fine copy in a similar. jacket.. Illustrated by Barry Moser. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



2) The TRIMMED LAMP and Other Stories of the Four Million
O. Henry [Porter, Willam Sydney. 1862 - 1910]

The TRIMMED LAMP and Other Stories of the Four Million
New York:: McClure Phillips & Co.,. 1907.. Crown 8vo. 1st edition (BAL 16273). [6], 260 pp.. Red cloth with gilt stamped lettering.. VG+ (spine sunned slightly/contemporary poi to ffep [dated 1908]).. Frontis by Alice Barber Stephens. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$37.50



3) A VERY EASY DEATH. Translated by Patrick O'Brian
[O'Brain, Patrick]. Kessel, Joseph

New York:: Farrrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1968.. 8vo. 1st US.. VG (prior owner signature)/VG (some edgewear).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$35.00



4) The COMING Of AGE. Translated by Patrick O'Brian
[O'Brian, Patrick]. De Beauvoir, Simone

NY:: Putnam's,. 1972.. 1st US.. VG (lower rear corner bumped)/VG+ (minor wear).. De Beauvoir's massive treatment on growing old. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



5) A VERY EASY DEATH. Translated by Patrick O'Brian
[O'Brian, Patrick]. De Beauvoir, Simone

NY:: Putnam's,. 1966.. 1st US.. NF/VG (minor edgewear).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$30.00



6) NORTH VIETNAM. A Documentary. Foreword by Conor Cruise O'Brien
[O'Brien, Conor Cruise]. Gerassi, John

London:: George Allen & Unwin Ltd,. 1968.. 8vo. 1st edition. 200 pp (including index).. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Dust jacket.. NF/VG. Map frontis + section of illustrations from photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



7) The RESCUE
O'Brien, Edna

London:: Hodder & Stoughton,. (1983).. 4to. 1st edition. 44 pp.. Glossy pictorial hardback.. VG (light edgewear & shelfwear/sticker ghost @ upper board).. Illustrated by Peter Stevenson. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



8) LEAVING LAS VEGAS
O'Brien, John

Wichita KS:: Watermark Press,. (1990).. 8vo. 1st edition. 189 pp.. Black cloth binding with silver spine lettering. White dust jacket.. F/NF. No edgewear or soiling- just a faint, short horizontal. wrinkle in lower portion [below "O'Brien"] of front panel keeps this. from being a Fine dj.. Basis for the Nicholas Cage film. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$225.00



9) WILL ROGERS. Ambassador of Good Will. Prince of Wit and Wisdom. With an Appreciation by Lowell Thomas
O'Brien, P. J

[n. p.]:. (1935).. 8vo. 288 pp.. Blue cloth with black lettering/design.. VG (slt lean/pos/sm sticker removal abrasion on front paste-down).. An interesting book, in the sense that no publisher is listed on the binding or on the title page... perhaps a trial issue of some sort? . Illustrated from photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$37.50



10) WILL ROGERS. Ambassador of Good Will. Prince of Wit and Wisdom. With an Appreciation by Lowell Thomas
O'Brien, P. J

Philadelphia:: George A. Parker,. (1935).. 8vo. Advanced sales copy, with a list of subscirber's names in pencil on order pages in back of book. 296 pp.. Blue cloth with black lettering/design.. NF (very light edgewear/front & rear past-down & fep are a bit. darkened).. Illustrated from photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



11) ATTIC LIGHT
[O'Brien, Tim]. James, Allston

Santa Barbara:: Capra Press,. 1979.. 8vo 1st edition (Newman [2nd], 197; Wittman 234). ASSOCIATION copy. INSCRIBED by the author, on the t.p., to fellow writer, Tim O'Brien, the 1979 National Book Award winner [Going After Cacciato]. 96 pp.. Brown cloth spine over green paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. A Fine copy in a Nr Fine dust jacket, which shows just a hint of. spine panel sunning.. Novella about a young college student's confrontation with civilian life after suffering a devasting injur... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$495.00



12) LOOKING For PEACE. Poems
[O'Brien, Tim]. Barth, R. L

[Omaha]:: Abattoir Editions. The University of Nebraska at Omaha,. 1985.. 8vo. 1st edition. #155 / 200cc. ASSOCIATION copy. INSCRIBED by the author to fellow writer, Tim O'Brien, the 1979 National Book Award winner [Going After Cacciato]. 47, [3 (blank)] pp. Printed on Kochi paper.. Dark olive green cloth binding with printed paper title label to spine.. A Nr Fine copy, with a poignant 'Vietnam' association.. Barth writes, in a fine hand, under the colophon: "To Tim, / Why don't we... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$495.00



13) BODY SHOP. Recuperating from Vietnam
[O'Brien, Tim]. Browne, Corinne

New York:: Stein and Day,. 1973.. 8vo. 1st edition (Wittman 621). 180 pp.. Blue cloth spine over green boards. Dust jacket.. A VG book in a VG jacket, which has some age-toning & edgewear. Tim. O'Brien's copy, with his ownership signature at the top of the half-. title page.. Stories of returning 'Nam vets, all amputees, recuperating in San Francisco's Letterman Hospital [1970-71], as recorded by the author. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$150.00



14) COLLECTED PLAYS. Volume III
O'Casey, Sean

London:: MacMillan & Co.,. 1951.. sm 8vo. 274 pp,. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Dust jacket.. NF/VG+ (sp panel a bit sunned/pc).. Contains: "Purple Dust", "Red Roses for Me" & "Hall of Healing". ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



15) The GREEN CROW
O'Casey, Sean

NY:: Braziller,. 1956.. 8vo. 1st edition. 303 pp.. Black cloth in dust jacket.. VG+ (previous owner's name in pencil on ffep)/VG (edgewear/spine. sunned/rear panel soiled).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



16) COLLECTED PLAYS. Volume IV
O'Casey, Sean

London:: MacMillan & Co.,. 1951.. sm 8vo. 294 pp,. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Dust jacket.. NF/VG+ (sp panel a bit sunned/pc).. Contains: "Oak Leaves & Lavender", "Cock-a-Doodle Dandy", "Time to Go" & "Bedtime Story". ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



17) A MEMOIR On IRELAND, Native and Saxon. From A. D. 1172 to A. D. 1660
O'Connell, Daniel [1775 - 1847]

A MEMOIR On IRELAND, Native and Saxon.  From A. D. 1172 to A. D. 1660
New York:: Greeley & McElrath, Tribune Buildings.. 1843.. 8vo. 9-1/4" x 5-7/8". 1st US edition. 80 pp. Text double-column.. Original printed brown paper wrappers.. General wear & soiling, with corners beginning to curl. Sticker in. top left of front wrapper. Prior owner name stamp to bottom of front. wrapper & in white space of t.p. Some foxing & staining to paper.. A VG copy.. Frontis drawing of the author. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$225.00



18) The GHOST
O'Connor, W[illia]m. D[ouglas. 1832 - 1889]. Nast, Thomas [1840 - 1902] - Illustrator

New York:: G. P. Putnam & Son, 661 Broadway.. 1867.. 7" x 5-1/4". 1st edition (Bolton, p. 110; Wright II, 1813) 93, [1 (blank)] pp.. Original publisher's brown cloth binding with gilt stampd title lettering to spine. Bevelled edges.. Light shelfwear. Period pos to preliminary blank. Light foxing. A. VG+ copy of an uncommon book in the trade.. According to Bolton's AMERICAN BOOK ILLUSTRATORS, this the 3rd book to be illustrated by Nast. . Frontis & engraved t.p., with vignette [... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$250.00



19) INVISIBLE PARADE. The Fiction of Flannery O'Connor
[O'Connor, Flannery] Orvell, Miles

Philadelphia:: Temple University Press,. (1972).. 8vo. 21.5cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition. Inscribed by the author. 232 pp [including index].. Terra cotta cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG (light edgewear/top edge foxed)/VG (light edgewear & shelfwear).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$35.00



20) TURF - FIRE STORIES & FAIRY TALES Of IRELAND
[O'Connor, Barry] - Editor

New York:: P. J. Kenedy & Sons,. (1890).. 12mo. Early printing of this work first published in 1890 (cf Wright III, 4022, wherein an incorrect date of 1891 is recorded). 405, [3 (blank)] pp.. Original publisher's green vertically-ribbed cloth binding, with black & gilt stamping.. Ex-lib, with quaint label to spine base, bookplate & stamp to front. eps [no other markings]. Front hinge paper just starting. A VG copy.. Illustrated throughout with cuts. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$60.00



Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy