Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (10)
With photos (45)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Filter by price:
1) Murder Mysteries of New York
O'Brien, Frank M

New York: William Farquhar Payson. Very Good-. 1932. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderate overall wear, top edge dust-darkened, spine cloth sunned/stained; two previous owners' signatures]. Discusses the cases of Carlyle Harris, Dr. Buchanan, Ruttinger-Wright, Dr. Meyer, Dolly Reynolds, Guldensuppe, Molineux, Florence Burns, Patrick-Rice, and Elwell. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



2) An Abandoned Woman
O'Brien, Howard Vincent

An Abandoned Woman
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good in Good dj. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [ex-lending library book (label on front pastedown, large neatly-applied stamp on ffep), small unrelated bookstore stamp at bottom corner of front pastedown, very slight fraying to cloth at one bottom corner, otherwise just lightly worn; jacket has minor paper loss at several corners, a few small tears and associated creasing, internal tape repair to a rather jagged tear at botto... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$65.00



3) July, July [*SIGNED*]
O'Brien, Tim

Boston/New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Fine dj. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-618-03969-4 . [lovely copy, in perfect as-new condition]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. "Ten old friends join their classmates for a July weekend of dancing, drinking, flirting, reminiscing, regretting." The background is a 30th-anniversary reunion of the Class of 1969 at a Minnesota college. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



4) At the Field's End: Interviews with 20 Pacific Northwest Writers
O'Connell, Nicholas

Seattle: Madrona Publishers. Very Good+. (c.1987). First printing. Softcover. 0-88089-026-6 . [moderate edgewear, top corner of rear cover dog-eared]. Trade PB Interviews with Jean M. Auel, Raymond Carver, Ivan Doig, Tess Gallagher, Ernest K. Gann, A.B. Guthrie Jr., Richard Hoyt, Charles Johnson, Carolyn Kizer, Ursula K. Le Guin, Barry Lopez, Norman Maclean, James Mitsui, Murray Morgan, Tom Robbins, Marilynne Robinson, Gary Snyder, William Stafford, David Wagoner, James Welch. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



5) Myrtle of Willendorf [*SIGNED*]
O'Connell, Rebecca

Asheville NC: Front Street Books. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1-886910-52-9 . [minimal wear to book, but several lightly bumped corners, previous owner's name on ffep; jacket shows a bit of surface wear]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. "A bright and artistic young woman with a fondness for junk food experiences a kooky modern-day coming of age by way of the Goddess within." The author's first novel. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



6) The Spirit Soldiers: A Historical Narrative of the Boxer Rebellion
O'Connor, Richard

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1973). First Edition. Hardcover. 399-11216-2 . [nice clean copy, very minor soiling at bottom corner; jacket has minor wear at edges/corners, small tear at bottom corner of rear panel, nearly invisible 1" closed tear at bottom of front panel, minor diagonal crease in rear flap]. (B&W photographs) "The first full-scale narrative history of the Boxer Rebellion told from the Chinese point of view, as well as that of the West.&... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



7) Buffalo Soldiers
O'Connor, Robert

Buffalo Soldiers
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1993. 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-679-41508-4 . [very nice copy, NO remainder or other marks; only extremely minor shelf/handling wear disqualifies it as Fine/Fine]. "A doped-up 'From Here to Eternity'- like peacetime Army epic unlike anything anybody has ever read. You could call it Sergeant Bilko on scag; you could call it Michael Herr's ' Dispatches' transposed to Mannheim, Germany, today. The characters are as bizarre and... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



8) Pat Garrett: A Biography of the Famous Marshal and Killer of Billy the Kid
O'Connor, Richard

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good- in Good dj. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. [book moderately worn, top edge browned, purplish stain on fore-edge, wrinkling at top of a couple of pages; DJ edgeworn, chipped at spine extremities, spine browned/discolored]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



9) Thin Edge of Violence; a novel of suspense
O'Farrell, William

New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. (c.1949). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy but with moderate soiling to covers, spine cloth browned/discolored . Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



10) Brandy for a Hero [Dell Mapback]
O'Farrell, William

Brandy for a Hero [Dell Mapback]
New York: Dell Publishing Co. (306). [1949] (c.1948). 1st printing thus. Softcover. [nice tight copy, mild edgewear, some soft creasing in front cover, inked number at top of first inside page]. Mass Market PB "The Story of a Night of Terror." The rear cover crime map depicts "The Old Fort Skating-Rink, where death pursues a doctor" (a cutaway view of the building, with a map of Manhattan as background). . Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$9.50



11) The Ugly Woman
O'Farrell, William

The Ugly Woman
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. (c.1948). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [shelfworn copy, several tiny tears in cloth at top of spine, small puncture tear in middle of spine, spine cloth a bit faded, some discoloration on endpapers, small bookseller stamp on front pastedown]. The author's somewhat elusive third novel, a psychological murder mystery with a Greenwich Village setting. "After reading a few chapters of this book," commented the N.Y. Times reviewer, "one b... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



12) Causeway to the Past
O'Farrell, William

Causeway to the Past
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. (c.1950). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [spine a little turned, otherwise a decent copy, very light dampstaining at bottom of both covers, interior of book completely unaffected]. Mystery novel involving "a young widower in an almost Gothic situation as he visits his wife's family on an isolated island" (Reilly, 'Twentieth-Century Crime and Mystery Writers,' Second Edition). . Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



13) A Crooked Field [*SIGNED*]
O'Gaora, Colm

A Crooked Field [*SIGNED*]
London: Picador. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1999. 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-330-37077-4 . [minimal wear, faint soiling to page edges; jacket a bit rubbed/scuffed, minor wrinkling along top edge]. SIGNED by the author on the title page."This is the first book to survey the development of musical thought in modern Irish cultural history. It registers the function of music as a dynamic agent in the history of Irish ideas in the period 1770-1970." Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$18.00



14) Love Song to a Long Gone Time: Memoirs of a Moviegoer from Way Back [*SIGNED*]
O'Grady, Chris

Love Song to a Long Gone Time: Memoirs of a Moviegoer from Way Back  [*SIGNED*]
New York: Vantage Press. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1987). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-533-07131-3 . [nice clean copy, light wear extremities; jacket rubbed, spine and front panel somewhat faded, a couple of tiny edge tears]. SIGNED by the author, with a brief inscription (and his phone number), on the front pastedown. "Growing up in the Bronx in the thirties and early forties, [the author] went to the movies almost every single weekend, developing a lifelong affection for even the most obscur... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



15) Nelson Pereira dos Santos: The Gabriel Figueroa Lifetime Achievement Award [commemorative publication, 2002]
O'Grady, Gerald, ed

Nelson Pereira dos Santos: The Gabriel Figueroa Lifetime Achievement Award  [commemorative publication, 2002]
Los Angeles: Los Angeles Latino International Film Festival. Very Good+. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . (oversize stapled wraps, 17" x 11") [a bit curled along spine, some bending/dog-earing at corners of front cover, overall quite clean except for a small stain on pp. 86-87 which has bled through a bit to several adjacent pages; staples are holding firmly]. Tribute publication issued by the Los Angeles Latino International Film Festival, to commemorate the lifetime achievement awa... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



16) Stories of Venial Sin, from Pipe Night
O'Hara, John

Stories of Venial Sin, from Pipe Night
New York: Avon Books (661). [1955]. 3rd printing. Softcover. [mild edgewear, generally a tight & clean copy; pages typically browned, but not brittle]. Mass Market PB 26 stories -- about "cabbies and college kids -- drunks, dolls, poets, punks -- and just plain people" -- packed into just 127 pages, but (we are assured) "each story complete & unabridged." . Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



17) The Affair of Jolie Madame
O'Malley, Patrick

The Affair of Jolie Madame
New York: M. S. Mill Company / William Morrow & Co.. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [good solid copy, mild shelfwear, light browning to page edges; mostly-white jacket shows a bit of soiling, minor chipping/dog-earing at top of spine]. One in the author's series of adventure-suspense yarns featuring counterintelligence agents Harrigan and Hoeffler. This time their assignment takes them to Southern California, where "the sudden disappearance of noted scientist and developer o... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$125.00



18) The Three Wishes of Jamie McRuin [*SIGNED*]
O'Neal, Charles

The Three Wishes of Jamie McRuin [*SIGNED*]
New York: Julian Messner, Inc.. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1949. 2nd printing. Hardcover. [solid copy, a couple of corners lightly bumped, minor dust-soiling to top edge; jacket torn at top edge of front panel (with some paper loss), small tears at a few corners, tiny tears and a bit of dog-earing at base of spine]. INSCRIBED ("To Gladys Stalling") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Christopher Award-winning novel, "a tale filled with the warmth and lilt of the Irish heart. It's the ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



19) The Money Hunters
O'Neal, Cothburn

The Money Hunters
New York: Crown Publishers Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1966). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [mild soiling to top edge; jacket shows a little handling wear, one small tear and related diagonal crease at bottom rear]. "A behind-the-scenes novel about professional fund-raisers. ... the honest-to-goodness truth about fund-raising, the gimmicks, the tricks, the venality -- and the genuine good works." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



20) American Dream: Play in Three Acts
O'Neil, George

American Dream: Play in Three Acts
New York: Samuel French. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, mild dust-darkening to top edge but otherwise nice and clean; jacket is somewhat soiled, about 3/8" paper loss at top of spine, extending slightly onto front panel but not affecting illustration, also some minor paper loss at bottom of spine]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy