Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (63)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Talking Trees and Other Stories
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic/Little Brown, 1974. Tight, clean copy with just shelf dust top edge. Clipped DJ has some wrinkling and slight chipping on spine edges. in Archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Nest of Simple Folk
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1934. First American Edition of the author's second book. Original green cloth binding has faded, particularly on the spine, where the paper label has a chip. Neat previous owner name on FFEP, some tanning to pastedowns. No DJ. Becoming a scarce title in any condition. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Finest Stories of Sean O'Faolain
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1957. Book is tight and square with no bumping; some slight age-yellowing to page edges. DJ is not price-clipped. Shows some wear at the edges and sun-fade on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Vanishing Hero. Studies in Novelists of the Twenties
|
|
|
Boston & Toronto: Atlantic Monthly/Little, Brown, 1957. Literary criticism by one of the XXth Century's greatest writers. This copy of the First Edition (stated) is tight and square but is tanned at the margins. Unclipped DJ has some edgewear and tiny chips and is browned on the spine and edges. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
I Hardly Knew You
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1977. Fine copy in a clipped DJ with typical shelf wear, small closed tear on rear panel, else Near Fine. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Casualties of Peace
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. O'Brien is a stunningly good writer; this is her fourth published novel. A Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated First Printing). Black cloth with silver lettering. The unclipped dustjacket is Near Fine; just a hint of edgewear and a small closed tear on the front panel. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Poor Mouth. A Bad Story About the Hard Life
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1974. Originally written in Irish, published in English only after O'Brien's death.Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. This copy has bump to top front, foxing on the edges and a damn musty smell, but the green cloth remains very bright. Unclipped DJ is fading on the spine, starting to tan, couple of small closed tears. In plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Stories and Plays
|
|
|
New York: Richard Seaver/Viking, 1976. Fine copy in an unclipped DJ that has started to tan at the edges of flaps, some tiny nicks, and slight fade on spine. In archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 9) |
At Swim-Two-Birds
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1951. Flann O'Brien (Brian O'Nolan) has been recognized by James Joyce, and others, as one of the greatest writers of the 20th century. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition of his first, and greatest, novel, a book that does not easily fit into any category except genius. (Although the publication date is given as 1939, it actually was published in 1951. This has always struck Quercus as highly appropriate.) The yellow binding is clean and bright, just some slig... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$500.00
|
|
| 10) |
California Called Them. A Saga of Golden Days and Roaring Camps
|
|
|
New York, London, Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1951. The author's second book, the story of pioneer days in Northern California. This is a Near Fine copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition. Bright red cloth binding with gilt lettering. The dustjacket has been clipped; it shows some wear, with wrinkling, chipping and creasing, mainly along the spine and the rear panel. In a plastic protector.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Antonio Sotomayor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Nuclear Age
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1985. Clean and tight copy of O'Brien's fourth book, but with a smudge on front panel. Bright, unclipped DJ has crease on front flap, tiny chip at corner, slight fade on spine. In archival cover.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
As I Roved Out. In Belfast and District
|
|
|
Dublin: At the Sign of the Three Candles, 1957. O'Byrne (1867-1957) was a singer and poet, prominent in the Celtic Revival of Northern Ireland. Originally published in Belfast (1946). This is a First Thus Edition, published by the great Irish printer Colm O Lochlainn (1893-1972). There is no publication date but laid-in is a flap from the dustwrapper which indicates publication was 1957, shortly after the author's death (also, per OCLC). Illustrations by Raymond Piper. A Near Fine copy. Tan cloth bi... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Grey Feet of the Wind
|
|
|
Dublin: Talbot Press, 1917. Cathal O'Byrne (1867-1957) was an Ulster poet, musician and Irish nationalist. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Irish Edition of his first book of poetry, scarce on the market (where it is usually seen as the 1928 reprint). Olive paper-covered boards with a linen spine; white lettering on the front panel and a paper label on the spine. 80 pages; clean text; endpapers are mildly tanned; previous-owner signature on the half-title. llustrated with a portrait of the author. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Young Wan
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 2003. An "Agnes Browne" comic novel of Dublin. Fine in an unclipped DJ. Archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sean. An Intimate Memoir of Sean O'Casey
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. Edited with an introduction by J.C. Trewin. First American Edition (Stated). Brown cloth binding with green lettering and an Irish clover blindstamp. Very fresh; just a bit of light soiling to top edge. The DJ is unclipped and Very Good (some chips on the spine. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Under a Colored Cap. Articles Merry and Mournful with Comments and a Song
|
|
|
London & New York: Macmillan, 1963. Essays by "the Green Crow."This is a Near Fine copy of the First (UK) Edition. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Previous-owner stamp on FFEP, else Fine. Laid-in is a newspaper article by O'Casey (pull-quote: "Present Irish drama is a thing of shreds."). The dustwrapper has been clipped and shows some light edgewear. A "St.Martin's Press" (the American distributor) sticker has been placed on the spine to cover the original Ma... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Inishfallen Fare Thee Well
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1949. Fourth in the series of autobiographies by the great Irish dramatist (1880-1964), and perhaps the most interesting, as it deals with the period of the production of his great plays at the Abbey Theatre. This is a Near Fine copy of what is either a Later Printing or a Book Club edition; no BC dot evident on the rear panel, but the dustjacket is unpriced. Quercus speculates that this was printed and bound in the same fashion as the publisher's edition (as was common in the 1930s... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Green Crow
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1956. A collection selected by O'Casey. A beautifully-printed book in Fine condition, perhaps a bit of fade to the green of the top foredge. Price-clipped DJ has just a few nicks and some slight wear at the edges, still very bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sunset and Evening Star
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1954. Sixth volume of O'Casey's autobiography.VG condition with slightly bumped corners. DJ is bright but price-clipped, with edgewear and small chips, mostly on the spine. In plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Sean O'Casey Reader
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's, 1968. Posthumous collected with introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Green cloth has light wear to edges. No DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|