Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (20)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (6)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Filter by price:
| 1) |
HUSSEIN: An Entertainment
|
|
|
London: Harpercollins. New in New dust jacket. [2000]. Reprint. Hardcover. 0002259532 . New book in as new condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ancestral Voices: Religion and Nationalism in Ireland
|
|
|
Dublin: Poolbeg Press Ltd. New. (1994). Trade paperback. 1853714291 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 3) |
White Shadows in the South Seas
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Originally published by Century in 1919, this reprint is undated, but appears to be from early 20th century. Green cloth cover has light wear, spine faded. Binding sound. Pages are clean and unmarked, but have light toning at edges. Lacking DJ. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 450 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Edmund Burke As an Irishman
|
|
Dublin: M. H. Gill and Son, Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover is clean with minimal wear. Light fading on spine, but gilt lettering bright. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Letters of Sean O'Casey Volume I 1910-1941
|
|
|
London: Cassell. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1975]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0304296082 . Green cloth cover is clean and unworn. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. There is light speckling on top and fore edge. DJ has wear at edges and light soiling. The price corner has been clipped and a new publisher's price sticker has been affixed. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1008 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 6) |
KILLING CRITICS [UNCORRECTED PROOF]
|
|
|
New York: Putnam Adult. Fine+. [1996]. Softcover. Book in as new condition. UNCORRECTED PROOF; Kathleen Mallory Novels; 1.18 x 9.27 x 6.24 Inches; 308 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 7) |
COLLOQUIAL ARABIC: With Notes on the Vernacular Speech of Egypt, Syria, and Mesopotamia, and an Appendix on the Local Characteristics of Algerian Dialect
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Near Fine. [1974]. Reprint. Trade paperback. 0710079095 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Trubner's Colloquial Manual; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
A FRAGILE CITY
|
|
|
New Castle Upon Tyne: Bloodaxe Books. Fine. [1995]. First Edition. Trade paperback. 1852243341 . Brand new book inscribed by author on half-title page. ; 0.22 x 8.4 x 5.38 Inches; 78 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
HAIL MADAM JAZZ: New and Selected Poems
|
|
|
New Castle Upon Tyne: Bloodaxe Books. Near Fine. [1992]. Trade paperback. 1852242086 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Small black mark on bottom text block. Pages clean and unmarked. Inscribed by author on half-title page. ; 8.5 x 0.5 x 5.5 Inches; 160 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Founded upon the Seas: A Narrative of Some English Maritime and Overseas Enterprises During the Period 1550 to 1616
|
|
Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press. New. [1973]. Reprint. Hardcover. 0836972333 . New book in as new condition. Not a reminder. ; Essay index reprint series; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tesoros del Museo Regional de Oaxaca= Oaxaca Regional Museum treasures
|
|
|
Oaxaca, Mexico: Honorable Ayuntamiento de Oaxaca. Fine. (1994). Trade paperback. 0888910177 . Bilingual, English and Spanish. Book is as new but for gift note and two circled names on the author list. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 138 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
An Economic History of Kenya
|
|
|
Nairobi: East African Educational Publishers Ltd. Very Good+. (1992). Paperback. 996646963x . 460 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 13) |
WELL BRED AND DEAD: A High Society Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Harper. New. [2007]. Trade paperback. 0061122157 . New book in as new condition. ; 1 x 8 x 5.1 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Job: Interviews with William S. Burroughs
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. (1970). Revised and Enlarged Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First American Edition. Revised and enlarged from a 1969 French edition. Black cloth cover with metallic green lettering on spine is clean with only very minor rubbing at edges. Corners sharp. Binding sound. No ownership marks, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has light wear at edges, a few short closed tears, and light soiling along top edge. The front flap has several vertical cr... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness: Four Short Novels: The Day He Himself Shall Wipe My Tears Away, Prize Stock, Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness, Aghwee the Sky Monster
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc.. Fine. [1994]. Trade paperback. 080215185x . There is a red line remainder mark on bottom edge, else as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 16) |
AUSTRALIAN HONEYEATERS
|
|
|
Melbourne: The Bird Observers Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Yellow cloth cover has minimal wear. Gilt lettering on spine and cover is bright. Lower front corner and tail of spine bumped. Gift inscription on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 83 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Understanding Graciliano Ramos
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1988]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0872495604 . Book is as new. DJ has a 3/4 inch closed tear at head of spine which was reinforced with clear tape. There is a small chip from bottom rear edge near corner. Not a remainder.; Understanding Contemporary European and Latin American Literature; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$21.00
|
|
| 18) |
PUBLIC SPEAKING IN THE RESHAPING OF GREAT BRITAIN
|
|
|
Newark, DE: University of Delaware Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1987]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0874133157 . Book would be fine/as new but for stamp from assisted living facility and pencil notation back endpaper. DJ has a few short tears at edge and some chipping at edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE DAWN OF AFRICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Fine. 1968. Second Edition. Trade paperback. As new. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Literature as Recreation in the Later Middle Ages
|
|
|
Ithaca And London: Cornell University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. [1982]. Hardcover. 0801414946 . Binding sound and tight. Cover has very minimal wear. About six pages have a small amount of underlining in pencil. Pink stain on part of the edge text block that does not extend into the text. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|

