Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (13)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Master and Commander
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins. Very Good. c1970,1996. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0006499155. B&W Illustrations; 416 pages; A bit of edgewear with a tiny tear repaired with tape by previous owner, a few light cover creases, page edges yellowed. No spine creases, interior pages clean. This is part of the original HarperCollins series, it does not have the film tie-in cover. ; This edition contains a short essay by Alan Judd. The first volume of the Aubrey and Maturin adventure series set during the Napoleon... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.63
|
|
| 2) |
Golden Ocean, The [Large Print]
|
|
|
Bath: Chivers Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1956,1997. Large Print Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Lib. ISBN: 0754010376. 472 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings but in nice condition with clean pages and covers. Spine ends and top corners slightly bumped, book very slightly cocked. Dust wrapper, with no library markings, is lightly edgeworn and rubbed.; This is a large print book. It is not part of the Aubrey and Maturin adventure series. In this first historical sea novel by O'Br... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Island of the Blue Dolphins
|
|
|
New York: Dell Yearling Books. Very Good. (1960) 1987. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0440439884. 184 pages; Edgeworn and rubbed, no spine creases. ; The story of Karana, an Indian girl that lived alone for years on the Island of the Blue Dolphins. This is a fictional retelling of an actual 19th century event. A Newbery Award winner; highly recommended. . Catalogs: Children's. Keywords: Newbery, Aleutian. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
My Dream of You
|
|
|
NY: Riverhead Books. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. ISBN: 1573221775. 500 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, front free endpaper removed, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, page edges have a few smudes along with library stamp. Skinned areas on pastedowns where dust wrapper protector was once glued to book; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper with no library markings has light edgewear and rubbing an... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.95
|
|
| 5) |
My Dream of You
|
|
|
NY: Riverhead Books. Very Good-. c2001, 2002. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 1573229083. 529 pages; Signed by Author; Signed by the author on the title page. Spine and cover creases, light edgewear and rubbing, a few smudges on page edges; interior page clean, none loose. ; The first novel by the author of the memoir 'Are you Somebody?' tells the story of Kathleen de Burca, an Irish travel writer living in London, who returns to Ireland after an absence of 30 years. She returns to 'i... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.75
|
|
| 6) |
Almost There : The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman
|
|
|
NY: Riverhead Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2003. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 275 pages. A nice ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Skinned areas on front and rear boards where dust wrapper was once attached to book. Unclipped dust wrapper, faintly edgeworn, has no library markings.; <b>The author's life changed after the publication of her first memoir, 'Are You Somebody?' This memoir "begins her story from the moment her life began to c... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$7.25
|
|
| 7) |
Confessions of an Actor : An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1982. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671417010. 348 pages; Bottom corners badly bumped with boards showing, three gift inscriptions on front free endpaper, text block edges very lightly soiled, no remainder mark. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is lightly edgeworn. ; The frank and rather startling autobiography of one of the foremost actors of his day, including details of his love affair and marriage to Vivien Leigh. . Catalogs: Memoir. Keyword... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.25
|
|
| 8) |
Journey to the Source of the Nile: An Extraordinary Quest to Solve the Riddle of the World's Longest River
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002000199. 384 pages; Spine ends bumped, book is very slightly cocked, one small soil spot on rear board; interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is rubbed and lightly edgeworn. ; The author has long been fascinated with the British-born explorers who from 1856 to 1887 tried to locate the source of the Nile river. In 1996 he 'followed the Victorian explorers' routes to see for himself... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$21.00
|
|
| 9) |
English Patient, The
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1992. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679416781. 307 pages; Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, previous owner's signature on front pastedown, her circular imprint on second endpaper and written in red ink on the half title page 'Winner of the Booker Award 1992'. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has very light edgewear and rubbing. Gold circular "Winner of the Booker Prize" sticker placed on front panel. ; Winner of the Booker Prize and basis for the m... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 10) |
Glasgow : A City at War
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Birlinn. New in As New dust wrapper 2003. First British Edition. Hardcover. A lovely new book, dust wrapper has faint edgewear.; <b> Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. An 'exploration of the impact of the First and Second World Wars on the city of Glasgow, its people and its industries. Topics include the role of Volunteer Defence Forces and the Home Guard, changing patterns of employment--especially for women--and the fear and devastation caused by air raids.'</b> ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stowaways in the Abbey
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. c1940,1951. Hardcover. 256 pages; The seagull edition. Sunned spine edges and corners lightly bumped, pages lightly age browned (top edge of text block is blue to match boards), pencil gift inscription on front free endpaper. There are no binding problems. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is edgeworn with several chips, creases, and small tears; white rear panel is soiled. ; Number six in the Abbey School series for young people. We meet again Joy, Joan, Jen an... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.50
|
|
| 12) |
Book Of Maggie Owen
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. 262 pages; Green cloth is slightly worn at spine head and tail and along bottom edge. Top edge is dusty. Dust wrapper has some soil, chips, and small tears; The diary of a 12 year old girl in Ireland, found in a trunk in an attic. It begins, "January 24, 1908. This is me birthday and I consider me New Year begins this day instead of January first. Anways I was given this book for a present and a gold soverign ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$38.50
|
|
| 13) |
Burgermeister's Daughter : Scandal In A Sixteenth Century German Town
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1996. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 031213939x. 8vo ; 227 pages; Dust wrapper shows wear on the top edge and is faintly rubbed. ; 'The tragic yet uplifting story of Anna Buschler, whose rebellion against the constricting mores of her times is reconstructed in this vivid social portrait of Germany at the end of the Middle Ages.' . Catalogs: History. Keywords: Germany, Child Abuse, Women's Studies, Biography, Middle Ages. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page: