Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (60)
Signed (4)
With photos (73)
Filter by country:
United States (75)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Island of the Blue Dolphins
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0395536804 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows obvious edgwear, rubbing along edges of spine and chipping at ends of spine. ; 1961 Newbery Award Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 3-A; Sonlight Reader 5-A. ; Color Illustrations; 0.94 x 9.13 x 7.4 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$11.50
|
|
| 2) |
Island of the Blue Dolphins
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 0395069629 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, gentle bump to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows shelfwear and edgewear, small tape repaired tear at head of spine. Sticker on back panel of DJ. ; 1961 Newbery Award Winner. Sonlight Read Aloud 3-A; Sonlight Reader 5-A. ; 0.8 x 8.1 x 5.8 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Black Pearl
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0395069610 . Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket has damage to front panel (above the word 'the') from sticker removal. ; 1968 Newbery Honor Book. ; B&W Illustrations; 140 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sarah Bishop
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0395291852 . Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows minor wear, call tag on spine, bar code clipped from back panel of DJ. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: Left alone after the deaths of her father and brother, who take opposite sides in the War of Independence, Sarah Bishop flees from the British who seek to arrest her and struggles to shape a new life for herself in the wildernes... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sing Down The Moon
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0395109191 . Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows normal wear, call tag on spine, bar code clipped from back panel of DJ. ; 1971 Newbery Honor Book; Ex-Library; 0.81 x 8.55 x 5.84 Inches; 137 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Boys' Book Of Sea Mysteries
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth with yellow lettering and full color applique illustration on front cover. Ends of spine gently bumped. Corners lightly rubbed. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Probable First Edition. NAP could indicate a First Printing (although by publishers admission, this practice in this era was not applied consistently. ) ; Elliott O'Donnell is known mostly for his books... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$200.00
|
|
| 7) |
Deliver Us From Evil
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Bradley Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows some wear, with light rubbing to front panel ; 374 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 8) |
Kingdom
|
|
Phoenix: Bradley Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover and Dust jacket show normal shelfwear. Dust jacket has several closed tears near top of spine. ; From Dust Jacket: . . . Many men, women and young people fine themselves living in ferocious anti-Christian surroundings. Violence, abortion, pornography, fornication, infidelity, and drugs are hailed as the "quick fix" to the problems of modern society. Every day 5,000 people begin using cocain... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Blue Butterfly
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060246030 . Text is clean. Blue pictorial boards show normal wear, gentle bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows light sunning along spine, gentle chipping to head/base of spine and corners. ; B&W Illustrations; 57 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
49 Stories
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Upper corner lightly bumped, small bump to head of spine. Dust jacket has blud scuff mark on front, light soiling to back, small closed tear at head of spine. Dust jacket is price-clipped. ; Toledano binding style 'G6', blank endpapers, dust jacket style 'Gg'. ; Modern Library Giants; Vol. 88.1; 425 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|
| 11) |
Usaaf Fighters Of World War Two In Action - Three Volume Set
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Historical Times. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. Text is clean. Glossy pictorial boards. Gentle wear to covers, and spine. Lower rear corner bumped on volume one. . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nine Plays
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, light edgewear to ends of spine. Very light water damage to page 515. ; Toledano binding style 'G5', decorated endpapers, dust jacket style 'Gd' listing 334 titles. ; Modern Library Giants; Vol. 55.1; 867 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$18.75
|
|
| 13) |
Three Plays by Eugene O'Neill Anna Christie, The Emperor Jones, and The Hairy Ape
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Text is clean. Navy blue cloth. Small damp stain on front cover, light staining to top text edge (coffee). Light water damage to front free endpaper. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, several small tears to top edge of back panel of DJ. ; Toledano binding style '14', Fujita Endpapers, dust jacket style '0'. Fourth release dust jacket artwork. ; Modern Library; Vol. 146.2; 260 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Three Plays by Eugene O'Neill Anna Christie, The Emperor Jones, and The Hairy Ape
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Text is clean. Rust cloth shows wear, sunning to top text edge and top edge of front panel. Dust jacket shows shelfwear, chipping at spine and top edge. Light soiling to dust jacket . Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent Endpapers, dust jacket style 'h', listing 329 titles. Second release dust jacket artwork. ; Modern Library; Vol. 146.2; 260 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Nine Plays
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, obvious dampstain to bottom quarter inch of cloth. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, edgewear and chipping to ends of spine. ; Toledano binding style 'G5', blank endpapers, dust jacket style 'Ge'. ; Modern Library Giants; Vol. 55.1; 867 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ah, Wilderness! And Two Other Plays All God's Chillun Got Wings and Beyond the Horizon
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. 1st Modern Library Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear. Dust jacket shows some rubbing along sides of spine, sunfading to spine, and obvious chipping at spine ends and corners. Rear panel of DJ stained. Advertising list includes includes Malamud, Two Novels but not Dewey, On Education (which indicates first printing for this title. ) ; Toledano binding style '11', Kent Endpapers, dust jacket style 'k... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nine Plays
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, edgewear and chipping to ends of spine. ; Toledano binding style 'G5', blank endpapers, dust jacket style 'Ge'. ; Modern Library Giants; Vol. 55.1; 867 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$16.50
|
|
| 18) |
Nine Plays
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows normal . wear. Upper corner of rear cover bumped. Light soiling to outer text . edge. Spine style G5 (Toledano).. 1941. Hardcover. Modern Library Giants; Vol. 55.1; 867 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Long Voyage Home Seven Plays of the Sea
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red cloth shows light wear. Dust jacket is price-clipped with light edgewear and chipping at spine. ; Toledano binding style '11', Kent endpapers, dust jacket style 'l'. Fourth release dust jacket artwork. ; The Modern Library of the World's Best Books; Vol. 111.2; 217 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Three Plays by Eugene O'Neill Anna Christie, The Emperor Jones, and The Hairy Ape
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Text is clean. Rust cloth shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows shelfwear, chipping at spine and top edge. Light soiling to dust jacket . ; Toledano binding style '8', Kent Endpapers, dust jacket style 'i', listing 388 titles. Third release dust jacket artwork. ; Modern Library; Vol. 146.2; 260 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|



















