Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Bunker: The History of the Reich Chancellery Group
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978. Near Fine. Crane Duplicating; Barnstable, Mass. Uncorrected Proof. [12], 384 p.; 21 cm. Green paper covers. This is an uncorrected proof of the book, which does not contain the illustrations contained in the published version. In Near Fine Condition: cover is very slightly creased. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 29
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1992. Fine/near fine. lxv, 848 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from March 1, 1779, through June 30, 1779. Among Franklin's correspondents in what was an extremely significant perio... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 28
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1990. Fine/near fine. lxxi, 708 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from November 1, 1778, through February 28, 1779. Among Franklin's correspondents in what was an extremely significa... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$42.50
|
|
| 4) |
Gondellied fur das Piano
|
|
New York: Stephen T. Gordon, 1858. Very Good. Op. 56. 7, [1] p.: music; 34 cm. Published jointly with: Boston: Russell & Tolman; and Philadelphia: Beek There is no date of publication given, but based on the street address used by the publisher Stephen T. Gordon (706 Broadway) and the other publishers listed it was probably 1858. A popular piece for the piano by German composer Theodor Oesten (1813-1870). In Very Good Condition: disbound; 3-cm. tear from lower edge of first leaf without loss of te... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 5) |
Diplomatic and Consular Reports on the United States
|
|
London: Harrison and Sons, 1901. Very Good +. 2 volumes: approx. 920 p. and 1280 p.: tables, 1 photograph, 2 folded maps; 24 cm. Half calf with black cloth over boards; six spine compartments between raised bands. Red and black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title and dates. All page edges speckled red. Brown endpapers. Typed leaves bound into each volume with list of report subjects contained in that volume. Front free endpapers bear stamp of the Board of Customs Library. Back fixed endpapers bear... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Story of an African Farm
|
|
Chicago: Cassandra Editions/Academy Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine. [18], 304 p.: frontispiece; 16 cm. Publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Originally published in 1883 under the pen name Ralph Iron; this is a reprint of the 1924 edition published by Collins, London. Includes a glossary of Dutch and colonial words. In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; small rubbed spot on front joint; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Deserted Village
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1888. Very Good +. Taylor, M.M.. With Etchings by M.M. Taylor. 47, [1] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece and 6 tissue-guarded leaves of plates; 27 cm. Brown cloth with light pink boards; gilt-stamped cover title and illustration. All board edges and page edges are gilt. Text is printed on one side only; all pages and plates are hinged. The frontispiece and 6 plates are from striking etchings by M.M. Taylor. They illustrate the popular poem by Oliver Goldsmith. In Ver... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Deserted Village
|
|
London: Johnson, Hickborn and Company, 1900. Very Good -. [24] p.: frontispiece portrait tipped in; 18 cm. Original limp maroon moire cloth; gilt-printed label with title within decorative border. Stitched with maroon silk cord. Floral-patterned fixed endpapers. "Edition de Luxe, (Privately Printed) Limited edition"--on p. [3] within border matching cover label, printed in green. Title and text printed within green decorative border. No date of publication. In Very Good- Condition: edges ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
In Quest of the Perfect Book: Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1926. Near Fine. [18], 316, [2] p.: color and gilt frontispiece, facsimiles, 2 leaves of color plates, 50 leaves of black-and-white plates; 25 cm. Vellum spine and corners with brown paper over boards; gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket or slipcase. Top page edges gilt. The frontispiece and two other leaves of color plates have captioned tissue guards. The back fixed endpaper bears the bookseller's label of Brentano's of New York. This is number 106 ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Turkish Cooking
|
|
London, Eng.: Andre Deutsch, 1958. Very Good -/very good -. 159 p.; 19 cm. Yellow cloth with orange spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. This was only the second commercially produced cookbook featuring Turkish recipes for the western audience. The book is in Very Good- Condition: 2 small tears in cloth at head of spine; endpapers are foxed but pages are clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Very Good- Condition: chipping to top edge and ends of spine of jacket; spine is rubbed; 2-cm. tear from upper ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 11) |
Landscape Architecture: A Manual of Site Planning and Design
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1983. Fine/near fine. A completely revised edition of Landscape Architecture: The Shaping of Man's Natural Environment, written as a companion piece to Earthscape: A Manual of Environmental Planning. 331 p.: illustrations; 31 cm. Light grey cloth with black stamped spine and cover titles. Color illustrated dust jacket. In Fine/NearFine Condition: dust jacket slightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Leechdoms, Wortcunning, and Starcraft of Early England: Being a Collection of Documents, for the Most Part Never Before Printed, Illustrating the History of Science in this Country before the Norman Conquest
|
|
London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, and Green, 1866. Hard Cover. Very Good -. 3 volumes: folded color frontispieces in vols. 1 and 2, facsimiles; 26 cm. Dark blue cloth with spine labels of the same material on volumes 1 and 3; call numbers in white at tail of spines. Series title pages and title pages printed in red and black. The 3 volumes were published in 1864, 1865, and 1866 respectively. Part of the series Rerum Britannicarum Medii Aevi Scriptores, or Chronicles and Memorials of Great Brit... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$725.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:











