Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (35)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Henry Ford's Airport and Other Aviation Interests 1909 - 1954
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Proctor Publications, LLC, 1995. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto (oversize). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. SIGNED and inscribed by the Author on verso of endpaper. Gift message pasted on flyleaf with long note from a person who worked at the Henry Ford Museum. 159 p. w/ illustrations, bibliogaphy, significant dates, Ford Aviation publications, list of individuals mentioned and more. A survey of Ford's aviation endeavors, cover... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Tangled Fire of William Faulkner
|
|
|
New York: Gordian Press, 1968.. Reprint edition of original done in 1954. Very good hardcover without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of the boards with lightly scuffed covers with light browning on edges. Name of previous owner on front free endpaper. Upper edges of pages are lightly foxed. 182 pages with footnotes, endnotes, and index. A work of literary criticism of the ficiton of William Faulkner which focuses on the "Southern Myth." ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Haunted People
|
|
|
London: Rider & Co., 1955.. Hardcover Very Good 1st edition. Octavo. Very good in reddish cloth with poor dust jacket. DJ has heavy wear, chipping, and tears to corners edges and spine, with pieces missing from front and back lower corners near foredge and at front cover near spine. Covers of dj scuffed. Black titles etc. on spine. Slight scuffing and wear to edges and corners. Spine bumped. Top of pages slightly spoiled. Bookseller sticker on pastedown. 191 p. Chapters include Haunted Royalties, Haunted H... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Generalissimos of the Western Roman Empire
|
|
|
Edmonton: University of Alberta, 1983. Trade Paperback Original First edition Very Good Thin octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of paegs. Small smudge on foredge. 238 p. w/ notes, abbreviations, translations, appendices, chronological chart, index. a study of the various military strongmen from the fall of Valentinain I in 375 c.e. to the last emperor a hundred years later. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Ship of Sulaiman. (Persian Heritage Series)
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Edges of texblock slightly soiled. 250 p. w/ notes, index. A solid transation of the record of a Persian embassy to Siam in the latter 17th century by a scribe on that mission. Includes good information about the Iranian community then in Siam. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 6) |
Folktales of Ireland
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1973. Third impression Very good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and slight rubbing to edges of boards with browning along spine and light brown scuffing on covers. 321 pages with notes, glossary, bibliography, and 3 indices. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Before the Gates of Excellence: The Determinants of Creative Genius
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1990.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has some minor wear along edges and light scuffing to covers. 300 pages with references, tables, and indices. A detailed examination of productive creativity. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Atlas der Ophthalmoskopie / Atlas of Ophthalmoscopy. 2 vols. (A-C, D-E) with Atlas Seltener Ophthalmoskopischer Befunde / Atlas of Rare Ophthalmoscopic Conditions parts 1-8 (of 9)
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: J. F. Bergmann, 1896-1912.. 1st editions. Large Folios. Bound in three volumes. Fair in worn cardbord boards with cloth spines. Boards have extensive wear, some tears and chipping to edges, Edges heavily bumped. Cloth on spine of Atlas of Rare Ophthalmoscopic Conditions torn and scratched in several places, primarily near tail, with hinges starting at endpapers. Atlas of Ophthalmoscopy, 10 unnumbered pages, with 150 p. text in German and English, 75 color lithographic plates. 3rd volume 40 pla... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$1,500.00
|
|
| 9) |
Occultism and Modern Science
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co, 1923. Hardcover First English language edition Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to corners of both covers. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with some minor tears and an inch chip missing from heel of spine. Dj also has some light scuffing. Page edges are lightly browned. 181 pages with few footnotes and literary appendix. Translation of the German second edition. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
National Recovery Measures in the United States. Studies and Reports, Series B (Economic Conditions) No. 19
|
|
|
Geneva: 1933.. Hardcover Good First edition. Good octavo hardcover in greenish-blue binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards. Bumping to the head and heel of the spine and the upper corners of the panels and on the upper corners of the panels. Some scuffing to the covers and browning along the spine and edges. Name of the previous owner written in pencil on the front free endpaper. Wolfgang Stolper was the owner of this book. Stolper was an important economist best kn... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Victory in Europe, 1945 : From World War to Cold War
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 2000. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. 308 pages with notes after each essay and index. A collection of essays on the end of World War II in Europe and its impact on Allied relations and the Cold War. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Bridge
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1957. Hardcover with illustrated front cover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear along edges with small chip missing on heel of spine and covers are lightly browned and scuffed. Small tag of previous owner on lower edge of rear pastedown endpaper. 68 pages with illustrations. A tale for young readers of a 14-year old girl and her grandfather coping with the coming of a bridge to their island paradise. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Richard Rolle " Prose and Verse. Edited from MS Longleat 29 and Related Manuscripts
|
|
|
Oxford: For the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1988. Hardcover in full brown cloth First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering to spine and front board, with gilt emblem of Society on cover. Slight wear to edges and corners. 270 (3) p. w/ notes, appendix, glossary, and index of names. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Geography of the Central Andes: A Handbook to Accompany the LA PAZ Sheet of the Map of Hispanic America on the Millionth Scale
|
|
|
New York: The American Geographical Society, 1922.. 1922 edition, first (?). Good hardcover without dust jacket. Heavy wear and rubbing to edges of the boards with heavy bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of the covers. Tear in binding on head of spine. Foxing/browning on spine and scuffing on covers. Foxing on page edges, endpapers, and on some plates. Names of previous owners on front free endpaper. 240 pages with illustrations, footnotes, 4 appendices (1. social and religious ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Karate Katas of Wadoryu
|
|
|
Goteborg, Sweden: Japanska Magasinet, no date. First edition Good octavo hardcover in glossy black illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corner of back cover. Some scuffing to covers with small tear in binding on back cover and 2 minor holes on fore-edge of front cover. 208 pages with illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Overnaturligt
|
|
|
Stockholm: 1970.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with some minor tears and light scuffing to the covers. 250 pages with illustrations. A collection of Swedish ghost stories in Swedish. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Diary of the Siege of the Legations in Peking
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1901. Hardcover First edition Good Octavo in red cloth with silver lettering to spine. Slight wear to edges and corners. Head and heel of spine bumped. A few small spots of soiling to covers. Endpapers browned and a bit brittle, as are adjacent pages to a lesser extent. First free endpaper has some chipping. 227 p. w/ fold out color map, diagrams of different actions, index. The story of the most well known event of the Boxer Rebellion. Oliphant was a British employee of the... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Irish Question : Federation or Secession
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Civil Service Printing Co, 1917 roughly. Reprint Good staplebound pamphlet. Some wear and light creasing to edges and corners with some light scuffing to covers. Few minor tears on upper edge of back cover. 24 pages. Reprint from London Times and Observer. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Carpetbagger's Crusade: The Life of Albion Winegar Tourgee
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1965. First edition Very good octavo hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear and slight rubbing to edges of boards and minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and slight chipping on head of spine. Dj's covers are scuffed. 395 pages with illustrations, footnotes, bibliogaphy, and index. A look at the life of Albion Tourgee and his political career in North Carolina where he advocat... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Time in Many Places
|
|
|
Saint Cloud, Minnesota: North Star Press, 1980. Hardcover in dark blue binding First edition Good without dust jacket Octavo. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some light scuffing to covers. Signed by author on front free endpaper. 206 pages with illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|