Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (1)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Florida's Historic Restaurants and Their Recipes
|
|
|
Winston-Salem, North Carolina:: John Blair, Publisher,, 1994.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. STATED REVISED EDITION. The book is in NEAR FINE with bumped bottom spine edge to book and jacket. NOT price-clipped. 204 pages with index. Black and white illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious people. Featured restaurants: Hopkins Boarding House, Pensacola; Jamie's French Restaurant, Pensacola; 1912... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 2) |
Spice (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Danville, California, U.S.A.:: Waterton Pr,, 2002.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON FFEP. 348 pages. The TRADE PAPERBACK book, in illustrated wrapperis NEAR FINE with minor edge and shelf wear. NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. Front wrapper has a sticker on it: "Autographed WaldenBooks." JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Dust jacket notes read: "Lili Kaleo (AKA Sugar), the former may... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$20.25
|
|
| 3) |
Alec Guinness: Master of Disguise
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited,, 1994.. First edition. Hard Copy. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING. 316 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). Dust jacket notes read: "Sir Alec Guinness's performances in films such as Oliver Twist, Kind Hearts and Coronets, and The Bridge on the River Kwai, as well as in countless plays in the Theatre and on television, have ensured his position as one o... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$20.48
|
|
| 4) |
Designed for Living Cookbook
|
|
|
Garden City Park, N.Y.:: Avery Publishing Group Inc,, 1993.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book has 187 pages with index and many color photos. The book is in FINE condition. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.The dust jacket reads: With over 200 tempting recipes, 135 beautiful color potographs and a healthy emphasi... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$10.13
|
|
| 5) |
New Spaces from Salvage: Creating Perfect Interiors from Recovered Architecture
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.:: Barrons Educational Series Inc,, 2002.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 176 pages. Color photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped or remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "Using reclaimed architecture to create interior designs that are as unique as they are adventurous is big business, and getting bigger all the time. What was 'once a s... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$16.20
|
|
| 6) |
A Lion in the Bedroom
|
|
New York:: Park Street Press,, 2004.. Trade Paperback. Very Good in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK 8VO-7" to 9". The book, in illustrated wrapper, is VERY GOOD++ with minor shelf and edgewear. 592 pages plus 64 pages black & white and color photos JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. Wrapper notes read: "I FOLLOWED THE SUN
Pat Cavendish O'Neill was born into a world of enormous riches, e... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$99.00
|
|
| 7) |
Man of the House : The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill with Novak
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Random House, Incorporated,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, NINTH PRINTING. 387 pages with index 16 pages black & white illustrations. The book and dust jacket are FINE. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$7.65
|
|
| 8) |
Broke Heart Blues
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.:: Dutton,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. AUTHOR NOMINATED FOR THE 1955 PEN/FAULKNER AWARD AND A PULITZER PRIZE The book is in FINE condition and the jacket is in FINE condition. There are 369 pages. The dust jacket reads: "In the heat of a languid July, fresh from Las Vegas, John Reddy Heart drives into the quiet upstate town of Willowsville, New York. Eleven years old, piloting a traffic-stopping, salmon-colored Cadillac, he arrives with his stunni... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.83
|
|
| 9) |
Griffith and the Rise of Hollywood
|
|
|
New York:: Castle Books,, 1970.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Good dj. FIRST EDITION. 162 pages including Bibliography and Index including over 70 black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with with a slightly cocked spine. The jacket is in GOOD condition 2inch tear on the lower left front spine edge, minor tearing and chipping on the edges and corners. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious peopl... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.28
|
|
| 10) |
Life of the Party : The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Little, Brown & Company,, 1994.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) 504 pp. 20 pp of black and white photographs. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with bumped bottom corners. NOT remaindered. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor wear and it is price-clipped. read The dust jacket read: When President Bill Clinton nominated Pamela Harriman to become U.S. ambassador to France in 1993, he w... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.03
|
|
| 11) |
Maggie : An Intimate Portrait of a Woman in Power
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster,, 1990.. First edition. Boards. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. The book is NEAR FINE with very slight water stains to topy page edge and slightly bumped back corner. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition minor shelfwear 384 pages with index plus 8 pages of black and white photographs. Dust jacket reads: "Now in the first portrait of Thatcher written by an American for an American audience, Chris Ogden-Time's former London bureau... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$11.48
|
|
| 12) |
Legacy : A Biography of Moses and Walter Annenberg
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Little, Brown & Company,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Cover. As New in Near Fine dj. The father fled East Prussia to escape the 1880 pogroms and, as a penniless immigrant boy, hawked newspapers on the streets of Chicago. The son, who lives on Philadelphia's Main Line and on a palatial California estate, is multibillionaire and America's most generous living philanthropist. Legacy is an epic saga of how Moses and Walter Annenberg built a vast publishing empire and one of t... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$10.35
|
|
| 13) |
David Ogilvy
|
|
New York:: John Wiley & Sons,, 1997.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Near Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 196 pages with index. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf wear. Dust jacket notes: "Whatever David Ogilvy may have lacked in money and credentials, he more than made up for with intelligence, talent, and ingenuity. He became the quintessential ad man, a revolutionary whose impact on his profession still reverberates today. His brilliant campaigns wen... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$14.85
|
|
| 14) |
Todd Oldham: Without Boundaries
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Universe Publishing Inc.,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book with illustrated boards is FINE. 156 pages. Color illustrated. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures. A colorful, beautiful retrospective of the designer's career and designs. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$27.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Wine and Food Society's Guide to Classic Sauces and Their Preparation
|
|
London:: The WIne and Food Society, Ltd,, 1967.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 197 pages with index plus 8 colour plates and a number of two-colour line drawings., The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear. NOT price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: &q... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$12.60
|
|
| 16) |
On Acting
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster,, 1986.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING. 297 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. The book is VERY GOOD. Slightly cocked spine and wear to board edges. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with wear to jacket edges. NOT Price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Dust jacket notes read: "Here is the greatest actor... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$19.35
|
|
| 17) |
The Joy of Chocolate
|
|
|
New York:: Barrons Educational Series Inc,, 1982.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, SIXTH PRINTING (9 8 7 6). 182 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. The book is in FINE CONDITION. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edge wear. NOT price-clipped. Dust jacket reads: "Chocolate, of course, is the stuff of which fantasies are made. Rich, dark, velvety-smooth fantasies that envelop the senses and stir the passions. Cho... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$8.10
|
|
| 18) |
Starvation Heights: The True Story of an American Doctor and the Murder of a British Heiress
|
|
|
New York:: Warner Books,, 1997.. Boards. Fine in Fine dj. The book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. 415 pages plus 8 pages black & white photos. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Conversion
|
|
New York:: St Martin's Press,, 2008.. Book Club. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. The book and dustjacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). 278 pages. Dust jacket notes read: "Russell Todaro, a young American translator, moves to Paris to take stock of his life and goals only to further lose himself in the surprising twists fate has in store for him. One night, two men waving guns and knives break into his Paris hotel room, terrorizing Russell and his much older companion, a famous American poet named Edward... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$13.05
|
|
| 20) |
Pantages Theatre: Rebirth of a Landmark
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: Key Porter Books,, 1989.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (5 4 3 2 1). 112 pages with index. Black & white and color photo illustrated. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE. It is price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. "When it was built in 1920, the Pantages was Canada'... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$15.75
|
|




