Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)Fine or New (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (96)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (100)
Signed (4)
With photos (211)
Filter by country:
United States (212)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 8, Number 3 (February/March 1988)
|
|
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: O'Bannon, The Grand Gesture: The Ahwahnee, Phyllis Ackerman and Arthur Upham Pope. Bulbach, The Importance of Wool. Eiland, Themes in Afshar Weaving. Moore, Rug Conference Celebrates Persian Carpets. The View from the Top of Cleveland's Cedar Hill. Silk Road II: West to East in 1987. American Indian Weavings Woven... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 8, Number 1 (October/November 1987)
|
|
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Opie, Bird Rugs of South Persia. O'Bannon, An S-Group Torba; An Embroidered Asmakyk. Mushak, Another S-Group Torba. Bloom, Collecting: According to Burns. Gardiner, Shiraz (review). Barodofsky, Notes from Anatolia. Carpet Making in India - 1907. Rug Notes. Clark, American Indian Weavings. The Fall Rug Auctions. ; 11.0&... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 1 (October/November 1988)
|
|
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Binding sound. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Milberg, The Crivelli Compass Rose Rug. Bloom, When a Third Rug is a First Rug. Taylor, Materials in Rug Restoration. Eagleton, A Rug Book Story. Patterned Felts of the Saryq Turkomans. Teselkin, Pile Carpet Weaving in Charjou Region of Middle Amu Darya. A Conversation with Richard Markarian. Hedlund, Navajo Rug Designs Tod... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 3 (February/March 1989)
|
|
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Wraps and first page beginning to detach; can easily be reglued. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Olana: Victoriana Preserved (home and collection of Frederic Church). Wiming and Guohua, A Comparison of Xinjiang and Beijing Carpets. Salmanov, Felt of Daghestan. The Arthur D. Jenkins Collection and a Talish Rug. Clark, Judging at the Gallup Ceremonial. Herki, I Found it. Hopki... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 5 (June/July 1989)
|
|
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Hopkins, Diamonds in the Pil. Craycraft, Baluch Exhibition, Rugs of Glencairn. Divens, Ode to Joy: THe Arthur D. Jenkins Collections. Eagleton, The Emergence of a Kurdish Rug Type. Craycraft, Bags, Bands, Blankets, and Kilims. Eiland and Wilber, Book Marks. Walter, Turkomans in Exile. Taylor, The Last Mohicans. Wright, In S... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 4 (April/May 1989)
|
|
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Wright, Tibetan Rugs: Chinese but with a Difference. McPhail, Travels to the Temples of Tibet and Ladakh. Cole, A Commentary on Tibetan Carpets and Trade. Odegard, The Nepalese/Tibetan Carpet Industry. A Conversation with Ivory Freidus, Collector. Tashi, A New Venture: Tibetan Rugs from Tibet. Clinton, Journey through Tibet... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 6 (August/September 1989)
|
|
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Wilber, An Introduction to Persian Village Rugs. Craycraft, A Group of Veramin Weavings. Batki and O'Bannon, Book Marks. Milberg, A History for the Buta. Hillmann, A Cultural-Aesthetic Analysis of a Modern Persian Carpet. Glassie, Master of the Art of Carpet Repair. Opie, The Evolution of a Rug Dealer. McGreevy, Legacy ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Signs: Journal of Women in Culture and Society. Winter 1990, Volume 15, Number 2
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear. Circulation slip in pocket inside back of wraps although this was a privately owned copy. ; Contents: Crane, "The Socioeconomics of a Female Majority in Eighteenth-Century Bermuda." Entwisle and Coles, "Demographic Surveys and Nigerian Women." Geschwender and Carroll-Seguin, "Exploding the Myth of African-Am... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Signs: Journal of Women in Culture and Society. Winter 1991, Volume 16, Number 2
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general light handling wear. Circulation slip in pocket inside back of wraps although this was a privately owned copy. ; Contents: Hults, "Dürer's Lucretia: Speaking the Silence of Women." Lisak, "Sexual Aggression, Masculinity, and Fathers." Leidner, "Stretching the Boundaries of Libralism: Democratic Innovation in a Femini... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
States of Ireland
|
|
New York: Pantheon. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0394471172 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. A few exlib marks (ffep, title page, contents, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper, tape marks on exterior of cover and on endpapers. DJ well preserved with some fading at spine , in new mylar sleeve.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Paradise of the Pacific, Vol. 58, No. 12 (December 1944). Holiday Number
|
|
Honolulu: Paradise of the Pacific, Ltd.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1944. Softcover. Sound binding. Slightly age-darkened but clean pages. Color and black and white photographic illustrations. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Magazine promoting Hawaii and reporting on wartime events during the final year of World War II. Many advertisements. ; 12.0" tall; 104 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Virginia: A Play
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0151937621 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. No evidence of reading wear. DJ has light edge rubbing. 69 pp. Haunting play that evokes the mercurial inner life of Virginia Woolf, and of her relationships with her husband Leonard and Vita Sackville-West. Drawn from Virginia Woolf's novels, letters, diaries and other writings, Leonard Woolf's autobiography, and Quentin Bell's biogra... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Poor Mouth: A Bad Story about the Hard Life
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0670564419 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn at bottom of spine with bumped corners. Writing on ffep. ; First English language translation of the satirical Gaelic work An Béal Bocht. The third Gaelic edition is the basis for this translation. ; 9.25" tall; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
American Archaeology, Vol. 6, No. 1 (1987). Humanism and Revisionism in Historical Archeology
|
|
Ridgefield, Connecticut: Atechiston Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, overall soiling, address label on back.; Contents: Anne Yentsch, "The American Past: An Introductory Essay." James P. Whittenburg, "On Why Historians Have Failed to Recognize the Potential of Material Culture." Linda Derry and Marley R. Brown III, "Excavation at Colonial Williamsburg Thirty Years A... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Adventures along the Cumberland
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by author on ffep with inscription. Association copy presented to Harvey Broome, conservationist and founding member of The Wilderness Society. Sound binding and hinges. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. Pages slightly age-darkened. DJ has general shelf wear with edge wear especially at the top. ; A study of the Cumberland River, which runs through Kentucky and Tennessee, chronicling the adventures of Geo... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Oriental Rug Review, Vol. III, No. 1 (April 1983): A Monthly Journal of Oriental Rugs and Rug Literature for the Collector
|
|
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Ephemera. Newspaper-style unbound publication with horizontal fold through all pages. Pages clean, age-darkened. General light handling wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ; Feature article is English language translation of a portion of V. G. Moshkova's "Kovry Narodov Srednei Azii Kontsa XIX/ Nachala XX vv. (Carpets of the Peoples of Central Asia). This portion, "Carpetmaking of the Tur... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Oriental Rug Review, Vol. III, No. 3 (June 1983): A Monthly Journal of Oriental Rugs and Rug Literature for the Collector
|
|
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Ephemera. Newspaper-style unbound publication with horizontal fold through all pages. Pages clean, age-darkened. General light handling wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ; Feature article, a portion of the Oriental Rug Review's English translation of V. G. Moshkova's "Carpets of the Peoples of Central Asia." 25 (but only black and white illustrations in the translation). Also conta... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Oriental Rug Review, Vol. III, No. 10 (January 1984): A Monthly Journal of Oriental Rugs and Rug Literature for the Collector
|
|
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Ephemera. Newspaper-style unbound publication with horizontal fold through all pages. Pages clean, age-darkened. General light handling wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ; Feature article, "Tapestries: The Art and the Market." Other articles on aspects of oriental rug making and collecting, auctions, museums, advertisements. ; 17.5" tall; 44 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Oriental Rug Review, Vol. I, No. 7 (October 1981): A Monthly Journal of Oriental Rugs and Rug Literature for the Collector
|
|
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Ephemera. Newspaper-style unbound publication with horizontal fold through all pages. Pages clean, age-darkened. General light handling wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ; Feature article by James Opie, "Rugs of the Khamseh Confederacy." Other articles on aspects of oriental rug making and collecting, auctions, museums, advertisements. ; 17.5" tall; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Oriental Rug Review, Vol. V, No. 1 (April 1985): A Monthly Journal of Oriental Rugs and Rug Literature for the Collector
|
|
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Ephemera. Newspaper-style unbound publication with horizontal fold through all pages. Pages clean, age-darkened. General light handling wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ; Feature article by James Opie, "Travels in the Province of Fars (South Persia - 1970)." Other articles on aspects of oriental rug making and collecting, auctions, museums, advertisements. Special report on the wholesale c... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|



















