Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Filter by price:
1) The Electronic War in the Middle East, 1968-70
O'Ballance, Edgar

Hamden, Connecticut: Archon Books, Shoe String Press, 1974. (1st American Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 148p. Cloth is torn on top edge of front cover, top page edges have brown spots and white spots on top edge of back cover, cover corners and head and foot of spine bumped, jacket has a stain on spine with light edge wear. B&w maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



2) THE REMARKABLE MR. PENNYPACKER
O'Brien, Liam

New York: Random House, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover with Paper Label on Front. Very Good/good. 185p. 1st printing. Tear to cover paper on top front edge, jacket has small chips and tears to edges with spine sunned. 4 b&w photo plates. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



3) THE MERMAID READER AND OF MERMEN, NIXIES, WATER NYMPHS, SEA SIRENS, SEA SERPENTS, SPRITES AND KINDRED CREATURES OF THE DEEP
O'Clery, Helen; Selected By

THE MERMAID READER AND OF MERMEN, NIXIES, WATER NYMPHS, SEA SIRENS, SEA SERPENTS, SPRITES AND KINDRED CREATURES OF THE DEEP
New York: Franklin Watts, 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Arno, Enrico. xii, 194p. Cover edges lightly worn, front pastedown a bit cockeyed from when book was bound, price clipped jacket has small chips, tears and creases to edges. Jacket design by C. Walter Hodges. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$65.00



4) DOMESTIC RELATIONS
O'Connor, Frank

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 260p. Endpapers have acid discoloration, cover edges faded, top page edges spotted, jacket has damp stain on bottom edge with small chips and tears to edges. Jacket design by Harry Ford. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



5) INTRODUCING RELIEF PRINTING
O'Connor, John

London, New York: B.T. Batsford, Watson-Guptill, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. [128p.] Jacket corners worn. Oblong. Includes bibliography. Color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



6) THE KING'S FIFTH
O'Dell, Scott

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1966. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. Bryant, Samuel. 264p. 1st printing. Cover corners slightly worn, price clipped jacket has chip and closed tears at top of spine and smaller closed tears to edges with spine sunned. 1967 Newbery honors recipient. B&w decorations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



7) HILL OF THE HAWK
O'Dell, Scott

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1947. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 413p. California Edition of Hill of the Hawk limited and signed. Spots on cover with corners bumped. Author awarded 1961 Newbery Medal for his book, Island of the Blue Dolphins. California limited and signed ediiton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



8) THE XANADU TALISMAN (MODESTY BLAISE)
O'Donnell, Peter

THE XANADU TALISMAN (MODESTY BLAISE)
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1981. First American Edition. Buckram. Good +/good +. 288p. Page edges soiled, jacket corners and edges scraped. [Hubin; p. 302] 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



9) DRAGON'S CLAW (MODESTY BLAISE)
O'Donnell, Peter

DRAGON'S CLAW (MODESTY BLAISE)
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1985. First American Edition. Buckram. Good/very good. 318p. Page edges have brown spots. [Hubin; p. 302] 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



10) TIDAL WAVES ON THE SOUTH COAST
O'Flaherty, Joseph S

Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1979. First Edition, Stated. Paper Wraps. Very Good. 23p. Computation in red ink on back, cover has light edge wear. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



11) APPOINTMENT IN SAMARRA
O'Hara, John

New York: Modern Library, 1953. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/good +. [vi], 301p. and 6 pages of Modern Library titles. 42. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1959 printing. Cover corners lightly worn, price clipped jacket edges have small chips and tears with scrapes to folds. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



12) APPOINTMENT IN SAMARRA
O'Hara, John

New York: Modern Library, 1953. Cloth. Very Good/good. 301p. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Letter "H" written on front endpaper, jacket has a 1" tear on bottom of front flap fold and small chips and tears to edges. Typographical dust jacket. #42. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



13) SERMONS AND SODA-WATER (BOXED SET OF 3 VOLUMES)
O'Hara, John

New York: Random House, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Good +. 1st printing. Cover spine corners worn and spine sunned, slipcase scraped on front, back and edges with top fold torn. Includes volume titles: I. The Girl on the Baggage Truck ([xii], 106p. with brown spots on a few pages), II. Imagine Kissing Pete (112p.), III. We're Friends Again (110p.) 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



14) THE BEST GO FIRST
O'Malley, Frank (Pseudonym of Frank O'Rourke)

New York: Random House, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 244p. 1st printing. Endpapers have acid discoloration, cover edges worn, jacket has a 3" tear on bottom of front flap fold with folds scraped and chips and creased tears to edges. Jacket design by Irving Miller. [Hubin; p.305] 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



15) CHATEAU BON VIVANT
O'Rear, Frankie & Johnny

New York: Macmillan Co., 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. Myers, Lou. [xiv], 240p. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. 1st printing. Top of cover cloth sunned, back jacket flap creased, jacket edges have small chips and tears with spine sunned. B&w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



16) THE LAST CHANCE
O'Rourke, Frank

New York: Dell Publishing, 1956. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 190p. First few pages loose, cover corners worn, spine creased, cover creased. 104. Cover painting by John McDermott. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$5.00



17) THE BRAVADOS
O'Rourke, Frank

New York: Dell Publishing, 1957. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. [159p.] 1st printing. Cover creased, spine cocked. A131. Cover painting by Sam Bates. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$5.00



18) SEGUNDO
O'Rourke, Frank

New York: Dell Publishing, 1956. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 192p. Spine cocked and cover corners worn with cover creased. 108. Cover painting by Sam Bates. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$6.00



19) GUN HAND
O'Rourke, Frank

New York: Ballantine Books, 1953. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 149p. Cover corners worn, spine cocked that has made page fore edges uneven, top and bottom of spine paper torn, cover creased. 35. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$5.00



20) BLACKWATER
O'Rourke, Frank

New York: Bantam Books, 1951. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 182p. 1st printing. Spine cocked and cover creased with corners worn. 916. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$9.00



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy