Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (74)

Filter by price:
1) Conveyancing Law and Forms Being Practical Law and Precedents relating to Every Province of Ontario
O'Brien, A.H. (M.A.)

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Carswell Company, Limited,, 1931.. Seventh Edition. Cloth. Good Minus. Black boards with gilt letters. Seventh Edition. Page 1429 has an eight inch tear which has been mended with tape. Page one has an inch and a half tear. There are also wrinkles to the first and last five pages. 1493 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$21.57



2) HX 72 The First Convoy to Die The Wolfpack Attack That Woke up the Admiralty (Qty: 5)
O'Brien, David

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada:: Nimbus Publishing Ltd,, 1999.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo, Paperback. New and unread. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with black and white photographs. This is the story of the 'Frederick S. Fales', her crew, and the ill-fated convoy in which she made her last voyage. 168 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



3) Mystic Isles of the South Seas
O'Brien, Frederick

Garden City, NY:: Star Books, Garden City Publishing,, 1921.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Orange boards with black letters along the spine and black graphic on the front board. Orange top edges of pages. There is light foxing throughout. There are tape ghosts on the front endpage. Included is one flap of the DJ. 534 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$17.77



4) The Lindberghs The Story of A Distinguished Family
O'Brien, P.J

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The John C. Winston Co., Limited,, 1935.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Minus. 8vo, Red boards with black lettering and graphics. The top corners of the boards are frayed. Salesman's sample - this prospectus contains but a few sample pages of the complete book and represents the text, the illustrations, and the binding of the complete book. 206 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



5) Ailey Moore
O'Brien, Richard Baptist

Ratisbon:: Fr. Pustet & Co.,, 1907.. 4th Edition. Cloth. Fair. 12mo, Green embossed boards with gilt letters. The rear hinge is torn and the base of the spine is torn. The boards are faded and stained. There is foxing throughout. 257 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.33



6) Drums Under The Window
O'Casey, Sean

London, United Kingdom:: Macmillan & Co. Ltd.,, 1946.. Second edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Grey boards with gilt letters and red graphics. Gifted front free page. DJ has four tears to one eighth of an inch. 340 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



7) Heart to Heart
O'Connell, Daniel M

New York, NY:: America Press,, 1938.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Red boards, gilt letters & graphics. Previous owner's signature front free page & part of bookplate on front endpaper. 322 pages. A Cardinal Newman Prayerbook ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



8) Are Catholic Schools Progressive?
O'Connell, L. J

New York, NY:: B. Herder Book Company,, 1946.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ. 8vo, Grey boards with gilt letters. Gifted front free page. DJ has twelve tears to one half inch and four one half inch chips. 167 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$21.57



9) All in the Family
O'Connor, Edwin

London, Great Britain:: The Bodley Head Ltd.,, 1967.. Second Impression. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Purple boards, gilt letters. DJ has seven tears one 3/4 of an inch. Price clipped. 434 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



10) A Book of Ireland
O'Connor, Frank (Edited by)

London:: Collins,, 1960.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards with silver letters. The corners and spine are sharp. Illustrated with 52 photographs. DJ has two quarter inch tears and light edgewear. 384 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$22.51



11) In Defense of Life
O'Connor, John J

Boston, Massachusetts:: St. Paul Editions,, 1981.. 1st Edition. Hardcover (Imitation Leather). Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 12mo, Mauve boards with silver letters. DJ is crisp. 140 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.17



12) High (Qty: 4)
O'Dea, Brian

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Random House Canada,, 2006.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. Black boards with silver letters. FIRST EDITION. The book is fine. New and unread. DJ is fine. 358 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$41.36



13) High
O'Dea, Brian

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Random House Canada,, 2006.. First edition, signed by author. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. Black boards with silver letters. FIRST EDITION. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. The book is fine. New and unread. DJ is fine. 358 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$46.95



14) Those Other People
O'Donnell, Mary King

Boston, Mass.:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1946.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Book of the Month Club. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Burgandy & green boards, gilt letters. A number of full page drawings. DJ has seven tears to 1/4 inch and edgewear. No chips. 343 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.35



15) The Life of Tim Healy
O'Flaherty, Liam

New York :: Harcourt , Brace & Co,, 1927.. Ex-Library. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters, usual ex-library stamps and card pocket, slight water stain on front hinge, likely first. 318+2 pages/ ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



16) And Other Stories
O'Hara, John

New York, New York:: Random House,, 1968.. First. Cloth. Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters and graphics. Pages 311 to 321 each have a 1/2 to 3/4 inch tear. Page 321 was not cut at base resulting in the tear. DJ has four tears to 1/4 inch. 336 pages. A collections of 12 new stories by John O'Hara. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.28



17) A Rage To Live
O'Hara, John

New York, NY:: Random House,, 1949.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Black embossed boards with gilt and red letters. The letters have faded on the spine. The corners are starting to fray. Signed by auto pen on title page. 590 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.99



18) Green Grass of Wyoming
O'Hara, Mary

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Longmans, Green and Co.,, 1946.. First Canadian edition. Cloth. Very Good. Grey boards with gilt and green letters and graphics. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. 319 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.60



19) Treasure Trove - Being Good Things Lost and Found
O'London, John

London, Britain:: George Newnes Limited,, 1925.. First Edition. Cloth. Good in Very Good DJ. 16mo, Brown boards, brown writing. 3/4 inch tear at top of spine and edgewear. DJ has 1/2 inch tear at top of rear panel. Previous owner's signature front free page. 188 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.04



20) The American Association
O'Neal, Bill

Austin, TX, USA:: Eakin Press,, 1991.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. FIRST EDITION. There is light foxing throughout. Numerous illustrations of the greatest people associated with baseball. "This book is filled with the joy and enthusiasm that made baseball the national pastime." 400 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$26.32



Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy