Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (5)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (51)

Filter by price:
1) Richard Temple
O'Brian, Patrick

London: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0007214987 . Only slight wear; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; 1.1 x 8.43 x 5.59 Inches; 250 pages; Richard Temple is a prisoner-of-war in a German WWII prison camp . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



2) The Golden Ocean
O'Brian, Patrick

London: Macmillan. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Reissue. Hardcover. 0333082850 . Light edge wear to DJ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages; In the year 1740 two young men set out to join the Royal Navy and experience many adventures. "Based on the true account of Anson's voyage, this is an heroic story, laced with high comedy." . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$22.50



3) Hockey Wingman
O'Brien, Andy

Toronto: George J. McLeod Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name stamped on FFEP, price clipped DJ chipped with short tears, light soil. Beige boards have light wear head & tail of spine. ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; 0.9 x 7.8 x 5.7 Inches; 174 pages; The Canadian publisher released this simultaneously with the Norton edition. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



4) Summer of the Black Sun
O'Brien, Bill T

Vancouver, BC: Prism International Press/ November House. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ shows some edge wear, chipping, creased, scuffing with damp stain base of DJ spine ; Signed by O'Brien on half title page, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 162 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



5) THE TERMS OF CONQUEST
O'Brien, Howard Vincent

Toronto, ON: Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. 357 pages; Dark green cloth boards have very light soiling, very light shelfwear. Light foxing of page edges. A tight solid book. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



6) Cerebrovascular Disease, Cognitive Impairment and Dementia
O'Brien, John & David Ames & Lars Gustafson & Marshal F. Folstein & Edmond Chiu

Cerebrovascular Disease, Cognitive Impairment and Dementia
London: Martin Dunitz. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Second Edition. Hardcover. 1841842664 . Top corners bumped; A bright, solid book, unread ; 0.97 x 9.53 x 6.44 Inches; 408 pages; When discussing dementia, the medical literature tends to focus on Alzheimer's disease, leaving other dementias, such as those relating to cerebrovascular disease, somewhat neglected, despite being a common cause of cognitive decline in later life. However, in recent years there has been a remarkable transformat... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$29.95



7) Silver Chief Dog of the North
O'Brien, John Sherman

Silver Chief  Dog of the North
Philadelphia: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ shows light wear, scuffing, light soil.; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar, dark blue cloth covered boards with silver design & titles imprinted. Color plates and B&W illustrations by Kurt Wiese. ; 218 pages; "Sergeant Jim Thorne of the Canadian Northwest Mounted Police, trailing a half-breed murder suspect, takes up his winter quarters in SilverChief's hunt... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



8) The Things They Carried
O'Brien, Tim

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 077106828x . Light edge wear top edge of DJ, small chip top fore edge ; 1st Canadian edition. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pages; It is both a collection of interrelated short pieces which ultimately reads with the dramatic force and tension of a novel. Yet each one of the twenty-two short pieces is written with such care, emotiona... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$35.00



9) Things They Carried
O'Brien, Tim

Things They Carried
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 077106828x . Slight wear only to book and dust jacket. ; A bright, solid book DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. 'Complimentary copy' written on half title page. ; 1.11 x 9.13 x 6.57 Inches; 273 pages; A sequence of stories about the Vietnam War, this book also has the unity of a novel, with recurring characters and interwoven strands of plot and theme. It aims to summarize America'... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$35.00



10) Stone Angel
O'Connell, Carol

New York: Putnam Adult. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399142347 . Slight fading bottom edge of book; Signed by author on blank page. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; Kathleen Mallory Novels; 1.2 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 341 pages; New York Police sergeant Kathleen Mallory returns to her Louisiana hometown to find out who was behind her mother's death by stoning seventeen years earlier--a quest that takes her into a dark a... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



11) KILLING CRITICS
O'Connell, Carol

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399141685 . 309 pages; Slight wear top of DJ. DJ unclipped. A tight bright book. Dust jacket in Mylar. Mallory is back in this tense thriller. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



12) Shell Game
O'Connell, Carol

New York: G. P. Putnam's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399144951 . Only slight wear. ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book. ; Kathy Mallory Mysteries; Vol. 6; 374 pages; This series is has a truly unique protagonist - Kathy Mallory was a street child who survived by her own wits after the disappearance of her mother. She is taken in by a police detective and his wife who never quite manage to tame her spirit. She turns into a compute... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



13) The Loveliest and the Best
O'Connell, Angela M

Richmond Hill, ONT.: Pocket Books. Good+. 1973. Reprint. Paperback. Illustrated DJ has some soiling, creasing, light shelfwear. Price on front cover blacked out. ; A tight solid book.; Mass Market PB; 247 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$6.50



14) The Corvette Years The Lower Deck Story
O'Connor, Edward

Vancouver BC: Cordillera Publishing. Very Good+. 1995. First Edition. Paperback. 1895590078 . Previous owner's name and small stamp on FFEP; A bright, solid book, card covers uncreased ; Trade PB; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



15) IMPERFECTLY PROPER
O'D. , P. (Peter Donovan?)

Toronto, ON: Mcclelland and Stewart Ltd.. Good. 1920. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards have some light soiling, shelfwear to edges and corners. Fraying to head and tail of spine previous owner's name on FFEP. A collection of the author's short stories from the pages of Toronto Saturday Night. Illustrated by R. E. Johnston. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



16) ROGUE ROYAL
O'Hara, Donn

Toronto, ON: Graphic Books. Good. 1956. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 287 pages; Extremities a little worn, spine creased. Appears to be a paperback original. Cover art by Robert Maguire. Graphic Giant # G-212. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$5.00



17) BRITISH COLUMBIA THE LAMPOON
O'Hara, Jane (Ed. )

Vancouver, BC: Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good. 1986. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. 0888945000 . Trade PB; Light edgewear scuffing, a couple of small creasesin covers. Various authors have taken a light-hearted jab at the Wet Coast eg. Jane Rule , Jim Taylor, John Gray, Vicki Gabereau, Nicola Cavendish etc. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.95



18) Nightmare's Nest
O'Hara, Kenneth

London: Victor Gollancz. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0575031913 . Only slight wear, remainder mark bottom page edges; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; Inspector Hobden & Sergeant Sheal; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages; 'Murder in a Surrey riding stable that is popular with all the neighbourhood children' . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



19) Gentleman Air Ace - The Duncan Bell-Irving Story
O'Kiely, Elizabeth

Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 1550170775 . Bottom corners a little bumped. ; DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 216 pages; Bell-Irving was the 1st native-born Canadian to become an air ace in WWI and went on to do elite pilot training. His influential family sent seven members to serve during the war. Inscription by O'Kiely, Duncan Bell-Irving's daughter, on half-title page. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$22.50



20) Superbirds; Great gunfighters and bomb-haulers
O'Leary, Michael; Norman Pealing and Mike Jernan

London: Osprey. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 085045980x . Light edge wear, short tears to DJ ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy