Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (188)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (416)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (289)With dust jacket (195)
Signed (8)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (499)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Ships and Sea-Faring Shown To The Children
|
|
|
London: T C & E C Jack. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Occasional light marking within. Previous owner's inscription on fep. [1929]. Reprint. Red cloth boards with gilt decorated spine. 121pp + plates :: Illustrated with full colour + b/w plates :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: From the 'Shown To The Children' series . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.47)
|
|
| 2) |
Work and Workers Shown To The Children
|
|
|
London: T C & E C Jack. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Occasional light marking within. Previous owner's inscription on fep. [1929]. Reprint. Red cloth boards with gilt decorated spine. 126pp + plates :: Illustrated with tinted plates :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: From the 'Shown To The Children' series . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 3) |
Large Scrotal Tumour: New Plan of Operation for Large Tumours
|
|
|
Dublin: Printed by J. M. O'Toole & Son. Cover worn. Browning to page edges. Ex.-lib. [1845]. Reprint. Paperback. 16pp :: Line drawings :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Reprinted from 'The Dublin Hospital Gazette', February 15th, 1845 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 4) |
Aurora. Dawn of a New Era
|
|
|
London: P & O Cruises Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. P & O 'Aurora' maiden season stamp to fep. 2000. First Edition. Grey hardback cloth cover. 128pp :: Full page colour photographic illustration throughout :: 350mm x 250mm (14" x 10") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 5) |
The Golden Ocean
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. 1956. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 267pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£200.00
($310.80)
|
|
| 6) |
The Golden Ocean
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex Boots Library. 1956. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 267pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.19)
|
|
| 7) |
The Fortune of War
|
|
|
London: Collins. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Blue/grey hardback cloth cover. 280pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£220.00
($341.88)
|
|
| 8) |
The Surgeon's Mate
|
|
|
London: Collins. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Jacket has light shelf wear. Fep marked. Some light creasing and marking within. 1980. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 315pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£580.00
($901.32)
|
|
| 9) |
Blue at the Mizzen
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 262pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£14.60
($22.69)
|
|
| 10) |
The Letter of Marque
|
|
|
London: Collins. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Ex-lib with stamps on fep and title verso. 1988. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. Library rebind. 285pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.19)
|
|
| 11) |
The Hundred Days (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 281pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 12) |
The Commodore (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: W W Norton & Co. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1995. First US Edition. Pale blue hardback cover with dark blue cloth spine. 281pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 13) |
The Commodore
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 282pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£46.00
($71.48)
|
|
| 14) |
Post Captain
|
|
|
London: Collins. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Two closed tears to dust jacket along spine ends. 1972. First Edition. Pale blue hardback cloth cover. 414pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£76.00
($118.10)
|
|
| 15) |
The Wine-Dark Sea
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Purple hardback cloth cover. 261pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 16) |
The Fortune of War
|
|
|
London: Collins. G+ : in Good plus condition with torn dust jacket. Minor spine lean. A little minor marking within. 1979. First Edition. Blue/grey hardback cloth cover. 280pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£150.00
($233.10)
|
|
| 17) |
Post Captain
|
|
|
London: Collins. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Cover edge faded. 1972. First Edition. Pale blue hardback cloth cover. 414pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£42.00
($65.27)
|
|
| 18) |
The Castaways
|
|
|
Dublin: Brown & Nolan Ltd. G: in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Cover rubbed and chipped. 1946. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 204pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£36.00
($55.94)
|
|
| 19) |
Girl on her Own (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: Modern Publishing Co. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Pages browning at edges. [1950]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 183pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 20) |
So Many Children (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
London: The Modern Publishing Co. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. [1950]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 184pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|