Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (128)

Filter by price:
1) A COMMENTARY ON MR. POPE'S PRINCIPLES OF MORALITY, OR ESSAY ON MAN The Yale Edition of the Works of Samuel Johnson, Volume XVII
O. M. Brack, Jr

New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Bibliographic sticker on on spine and . near bottom of front of DJ.. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0300092709 . 8vo; 441 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$75.00



2) RETURN TO SAGAN
Robert O'Bannon

La Mirada Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Seems to have had something in the book . which put a few pages out of shape. Inscribed and signed "Best Wishes" Bob . O 'Bannon on tiele page.. 1994. Softcover. 8vo; 690 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



3) MASTER AND COMMANDER
Patrick O'Brian

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Boards are rubbed. DJ is clipped and . has wear and tear and is now in Brodart. 1 1/2" tear in DJ and brodart.. 1969. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$325.00



4) THE BEST BRITISH SHORT STORIES OF 1932
Edward J. O'Brien

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; P/o ffep. No DJ.. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 311 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



5) THE BEST SHORT STORIES 1935 AND THE YEARBOOK OF THE AMERICAN SHORT STORY
Edward J. O'Brien

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner on ffep. Minor wear.. 1935. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 387 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



6) THE BEST BRITISH SHORT STORIES 1939 & the Yearbook of the British and Irish Short Story
Edward J. O'Brien

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Book is lightly soiled and worn. 1939. Hardcover. 8vo; 296 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



7) WHITE SHADOWS IN THE SOUTH SEAS
Frederick O'Brien

New York: The Century Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Wear and tear to top and bottom of . spine.. 1919. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 450 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



8) ENTER SAINT ANTHONY Life of the Wonder-Worker of Padua
Isidore O'Brien

St. Anthony Guild Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ shows edge wear and tear.. 1951. Second Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 174 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



9) THE KEEPER
Meg O'Brien

New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ In Mylar. Signed by author . on title page.. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 276 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



10) THE LINDBERGHS (SALESMAN'S SAMPLE COPY) The Dramatic Story of a Distinguished Family
P. J. O'Brien

Philadelphia: Universal Book & Bible House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Includes ephemera about lindberghs. . This is not a real book but the sample copy used by sales people to sell . the book.. 1935. Hardcover. 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



11) A STRENGTH BORN OF GIANTS The Life and Times of Dr. Forest Grunigen
Dolores Grunigen/ Jay O'Connell

Van Nuys, CA: Raven Press, Medical Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Inscribed and signed by Grunigen on the . first blank page and signed and dated by Grunigen on the title page.. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo; 126 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



12) HUNTING IN THE SOUTHWEST
Jack O'Connor

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Clipped DJ has edge wear and tear. . Both have a little soil.. 1945. Hardcover. 8vo; 279+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$150.00



13) IN REMEMBRANCE OF A SPECIAL CAT
Richard F. X. O'Connor

Los Angeles: Renaissance Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1580630049 . 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



14) THE LAST HURRAH
Edwin O'Connor

Boston: Little Brown And Company. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Book Is slightly slanted. DJ shows . wear and tear and small holes.. 1956. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo; 427 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



15) STEEL-DICTATOR
Harvey O'Connor

New York: The John Day Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Ex-libris and p/o on ffep . and general wear.. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 383 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$20.00



16) THE MENACE OF JAPAN
T. O'Conroy

London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd.. Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ.. 1933. Hardcover. 8vo; 294 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



17) THE CAPE COD LIGHTER A Collection of 23 New Stories
John O'Hara

New York: Random House. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is price clipped and in . brodart. Book shows soiling.. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 425 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



18) FILES ON PARADE
John O'Hara

New York: Harcourt Brace. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Book has edge wear. Slight slant. . Cover has a little fading. Library card holder and stamp on ffep.. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo; 277 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$85.00



19) THE HOPIS: PORTRAIT OF A DESERT PEOPLE
Walter Collins O'Kane

University Of Oklahoma. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Book is foxed and stained. DJ is price . clipped, shows wear and tear and is in mylar.. 1953. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 267 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



20) GAELIC PROSE IN THE IRISH FREE STATE 1922-1939
Philip O'Leary

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Bibliographic sticker on spine of DJ.. 2004. 1 NAP; First Printing. Hardcover. 0271025239 . 8vo; 753 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy