Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)
With dust jacket (101)
Signed (11)
With photos (124)

Filter by country:
Canada (124)

Filter by price:
1) The Commodore ---a Jack Aubrey & Stephen Maturin Naval Adventure
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

The Commodore  ---a Jack  Aubrey & Stephen Maturin Naval  Adventure
N.Y.: Norton, 1998, Book club Edition ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Geoff Hunt Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



2) The Reverse of the Medal: A Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin Novel
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

The Reverse of the Medal:  A Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin Novel
London: Collins, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, front blank endpaper has been removed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Barbosa Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$60.00



3) Clarissa Oakes: A Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin Novel (released in the USA as The Truelove )
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

Clarissa Oakes:  A Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin Novel  (released in the USA as The Truelove )
London: Collins, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in an attractive Good dustjacket which has had the flaps adhered to the verso of the covers, library sticker on spine of dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, front blank endpaper has been removed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Geoff Hunt Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



4) The Nutmeg of Consolation: A Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin Novel
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

The Nutmeg of Consolation:  A Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin Novel
London: Collins, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a strong Very Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine of dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, front blank endpaper has been removed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Geoff Hunt Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



5) The Reverse of the Medal: A Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin Novel
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

The Reverse of the Medal:  A Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin Novel
London: Collins, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Barbosa Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$60.00



6) The Wine Dark Sea ---a Jack Aubrey Novel ---by Patrick O'Brian
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

The Wine Dark Sea ---a Jack Aubrey Novel ---by Patrick O'Brian
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good dust jacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Geoff Hunt Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



7) Blue at the Mizzen ---a Jack Aubrey & Stephen Maturin naval Adventure ( with NORTON postcard offering a free O'Brian Paperback with purchase of this book)
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

Blue at the Mizzen ---a Jack Aubrey & Stephen Maturin naval Adventure  ( with NORTON postcard offering a free O'Brian Paperback with purchase of this book)
N.Y.: Norton, 1999, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, laid into this copy is a postcard from NORTON offering a free O'Brian paperback with the puchase of MIZZEN, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Geoff Hunt Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



8) Clarissa Oakes: A Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin Novel (released in the USA as The Truelove )
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

Clarissa Oakes:  A Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin Novel  (released in the USA as The Truelove )
London: Collins, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in an attractive Good dustjacket which has had the flaps adhered to the verso of the covers, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Geoff Hunt Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



9) The Yellow Admiral ---a Jack Aubrey Novel ---by Patrick O'Brian
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

The Yellow Admiral  ---a Jack Aubrey Novel ---by Patrick O'Brian
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hard cover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good dustjacket, usual library marks and stamps, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Geoff Hunt Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



10) The Commodore ---a Jack Aubrey & Stephen Maturin Naval Adventure
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

The Commodore  ---a Jack  Aubrey & Stephen Maturin Naval  Adventure
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, a solid Good ex library in a Very Good dust jacket, usual library marks and stamps, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Geoff Hunt Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$16.50



11) The Truelove ---a Jack Aubrey & Stephen Maturin Naval Adventure (released in the UK as Clarissa Oakes )
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

The Truelove ---a Jack  Aubrey & Stephen Maturin Naval  Adventure (released in the UK as Clarissa Oakes )
N.Y.: Norton, 1992, 1st Edition, Later Printing -----------hard cover, a solid Good ex library in a Very Good dust jacket, usual library marks and stamps, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later Printing of the first Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Geoff Hunt Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$19.50



12) Blue at the Mizzen ---a Jack Aubrey & Stephen Maturin Naval Adventure
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

Blue at the Mizzen ---a Jack  Aubrey & Stephen Maturin Naval Adventure
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Geoff Hunt Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



13) The Final Unfinished Voyage of Jack Aubrey - Including Facsimile of the Manuscript (AKA: 21 ) ---a Jack Aubrey Novel ---by Patrick O'Brian
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ ), Foreword By William Waldegrave

The Final Unfinished Voyage of Jack Aubrey - Including Facsimile of the Manuscript  (AKA:  21 ) ---a Jack Aubrey Novel ---by Patrick O'Brian
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2004, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, the FIRST UK edition, a very small nick on jacket's rear panel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Geoff Hunt Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$24.50



14) The Golden Ocean
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

The Golden Ocean
London: MacMillan, 1970, 1st Re-Issue, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Roger Phillips Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



15) Surgeon's Mate: A Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin Novel ( Large print Edition )
O'Brian, Patrick ( Pen Name for Richard Patrick Russ )

Surgeon's Mate:  A Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin Novel ( Large print Edition )
Bath, England / Waterville, Maine: Thorndike Press / Chivers Press, 2001, 1st Edition thus, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, no library marks or stickers on the jacket, faint library stamp on upper edge of text block, no tape marks on boards, small date stamp on front blank endpaper, no other library marks or stamps that I can see, a tight, square copy of this scarce large-print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



16) Fire-Wagon Hockey: The Story of the Montreal Canadiens ( NHL / N.H.L. / National Hockey League )
O'Brien, Andy ( Montreal Canadiens related)

Fire-Wagon Hockey:  The Story of the Montreal Canadiens  ( NHL / N.H.L. / National Hockey League )
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in an attractive Very Good dustjacket with faint pen mark on the front panels, 138 pages, b&w photos, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



17) Rocket Richard ---by Andy O'Brien ( Maurice Richard / Montreal Canadiens )
O'Brien, Andy ( Maurice 'Rocket' Richard / Montreal Canadiens related)

Rocket Richard ---by Andy O'Brien ( Maurice Richard / Montreal Canadiens  )
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1962, 1st Edition, 4th Printing ------------hard cover, a Very Good+/Near Fine copy in a very attractive Good dustjacket with small 'V' chips at spine tips, 134 pages, b&w photos, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later Printing of the first Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$14.50



18) Catesby: Eyewitness to the Civil War ---a signed Copy
O'Connor, Bob (signed)

Catesby:  Eyewitness to the Civil War ---a signed Copy
West Conshohocken, PA: Infinity Publishing, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback size softcover, a Near Fine copy, signed by O'Connor, ---"Follow Catesby, a colored blacksmith, in his never ending quest for freedom. Learn from his viewpoint what is happening in the long drawn out war. His journey is unforgettable. "---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Mort Kun... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



19) Sex Witches & Warlocks
O'Dair, Stan

Sex Witches & Warlocks
North Hollywood: Brandon House # 1050, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 174 pages, contents are: The Witches Sabbath; Witches Warlocks and Magicians of Ancient Times; Egyptian Magicians; Balaam, Simon Magus & Helen; Gilles De Rais, a powerful Warlock who Dabbled in Magick & Spent a Great Fortune on the Black Mass & the Acquisition of Young Boys to Deflower as a Black Mass Sacrifice; The Herbs of Witchcraft, Brews Somnolent & Brews Erotic; A Tim... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



20) HIGH: Confessions of a Pot Smuggler: How a Favoured Son of Newfoundland Became One of the World's most Efficient Marijuana Traffickers, Did 10 Years Hard Time at Terminal Island Prison -and Survived -a Signed Copy
O'Dea, Brian (signed)

HIGH:  Confessions of a Pot Smuggler:  How a Favoured Son of Newfoundland Became One of the World's most Efficient Marijuana Traffickers, Did 10 Years Hard Time at Terminal Island Prison -and Survived -a Signed Copy
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed, inscribed and dated by O'Dea in the year of publication, 358 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy