Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (4)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (69)

Filter by price:
1) The Golden Ocean
O'Brian, Patrick

NY: W. W. Norton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First American Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0393036308 . Book has no defects; pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Jacket . has no defects, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. . A beautiful copy of . a great sea yarn. First printing of the 1994 reissue. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. Sea Adventure. Sea Adventure. Fiction. Fiction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



2) Master & Commander (In Slipcase)
O'Brien, Patrick

Folio Society. New with no dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. In blue slipcase, book and slipcase protected by the original, unopened . publisher's shrinkwrap. No defects in book or slipcase. Gift quality. . . Introduced by Max Hastings. Book is bound in navy blue buckram, blocked . with a design by Neil Gower. Set in Baskerville. Includes 12 pages of . color and b/w plates. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Collector's Edition. Ships . And Sea. Fiction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$110.00



3) GOING AFTER CACCIATO
O'Brien, Tim

NY: Delacorte. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0440029481 . This ex-library book has glue stains on front and back pastedowns and . ffep, and on the inner flaps of the jacket. One corner of the back flap . also has some wear and small tears. Faint discard stamps on top page ends, . ffep, and half title page. Now for the good news: the book has no spine . label or markings of any kind, and no pocket or any other library . markings. Because the jacket... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$100.00



4) JULY, JULY A Novel
O'Brien, Tim

Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0618039694 . No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread. . By all accounts, an excellent novel by the winner . of the National Book Award for 1979. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Vietnam War. . 1960s . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



5) The Grey Feet of the Wind
O'Byrne, Cathal

The Grey Feet of the Wind
NY: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1917. First American Edition. Hardcover. Paper spine label is chipped but still readable, minor staining to spine area of front cover. Owner name and date (1918) written on first endpaper, light foxing to endpapers. Pages have a couple of smudges and dog-eared page, otherwise text is clean, binding is tight. : This is a book of poetry about Ireland. No publication date is given but according to the Library of Congress it is 1917. This is not a rec... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



6) Blasts and Benedictions: Articles and Stories Selected and Introduced by Ronald Ayling
O'Casey, Sean

London: MacMillan. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 0333043189 . Dust jacket is somewhat rubbed and slightly soiled, no other defects, now . protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and . crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Dozens of . essays and a few stories by the great Irish playwright. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 314 pages. Essays . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



7) THE INN AT LITTLE WASHINGTON COOKBOOK A Consuming Passion
O'Connell, Patrick; Turner, Tim

Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0679447369 . Jacket has 1/4-inch tear to bottom edge with associated creasing, no other . defects, now in fresh mylar sleeve. Book has no defects. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . Recipes from one of the top ten . restaurants in the world, according to the International Herald Tribune. . It is located in the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains, sixty-odd . miles from Washington, D. C. -- who knew? Stunning photos of the ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



8) IRISH TALES AND SAGAS
O'Connor, Ulick

Dublin: Town House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 0948524596 . Pictorial boards are rubbed. . Appears unread. Tight, square, pages clean . and bright. This is a beautiful edition, with 35 spectacular illustrations . (paintings). Tales include that of Cuchulain, Children of Lir, Deirdre and . the sons of Usna, St. Patrick, The Druid and his Soul, Ossian's Return . from Tir na n-Og, and the Countess Cathleen O'Shea. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 96 pages. Ireland, Ir... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



9) Bret Harte: a Biography
O'Connor, Richard

Bret Harte: a Biography
Boston: Little, Brown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is price-clipped, bumped at top edge of spine, now protected . by mylar sleeve. Book is bumped at top edge of backstrip, else Fine. Pages . are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Biography of . one of the greatest creators of the "Wild West" that we know today, . through his wonderful short stories and other writings. Stated first . edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



10) King Goshawk and the Birds
O'Duffy, Eimar

NY: The MacMillan Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. First US Edition. Hardcover. Red pebbled cloth covers and slightly rubbed at extremities, spine a . little faded, gilt titles dulled. Owner name elegantly written on first . endpaper, a little foxing to endpapers and pastedowns. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. . The first book in O'Duffy's Goshawk . trilogy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 319 pages. Cuchulain. Goshawk Trilogy . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



11) Famine
O'Flaherty, Liam

NY: Random House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1937. Reprint. Hardcover. Lightly sunned spine. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . Novel about the great Irish potato famine, by the author of The Informer. . A solid, attractive copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 466 pages. Ireland. . Historical Fiction. Potato Famine . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$17.50



12) The DC Comics Guide to Writing Comics
O'Neil, Dennis & Stan Lee (Intro. )

Watson-Guptill. New with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0823010279 . No defects; new and unread. . How to write successful comics, by one of . the top publishers, DC Comics. Introduction by Stan Lee. Printed on coated . paper in full color, profusely illustrated. . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 128 pages. Comic Books. Writing Guide. DC Comics . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



13) Theatre Guild Program for Ah, Wilderness, with George M. Cohan
Eugene O'Neill

Theatre Guild Program for Ah, Wilderness, with George M. Cohan
NY: Theatre Guild. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1934. Softcover. Stapled booklet. Small peeled area to front cover, creased corner and . light soil to both covers. The pages are generally fine, but a couple have . light soil or a chewed or creased corner. . This is the theater program . for the production of Ah, Wilderness, O'Neill's only comedy, starring . George M. Cohan, which began February 12, 1934. It is comprised mainly of . fascinating ads, for expensive automobiles, women's slip... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



14) Dutch and Flemish Paintings from the Hermitage
O'Neill, John P. Editor; Illusts., Illustrated by Color and B/w

Dutch and Flemish Paintings from the Hermitage
Metropolian Museum of Art, Distributed By Abrams. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 087099509X . Dust jacket is a little rubbed, no other defects. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : A spectacular copy. : 4to 11" - 13" tall: 134 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



15) THE GOBLIN WOMAN
O'Neill, Rose

NY: Doubleday, Doran. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Top page ends are spotted, spine slightly faded, name and date written on . front endpaper in pencil. Brown cloth covers and spine are in excellent . condition, save for a small stain at bottom of front cover and two faint . scratches to back cover. All of the defects in this book are very minor; . overall it is in beautiful condition. . Covers are bump free, very clean. . Pages are very clean, binding... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$125.00



16) East Asia, the West and International Security
O'Neill, Robert, Ed

East Asia, the West and International Security
Archon Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0208021981 . Pages are very slightly yellowed, else Fine; binding is tight, pages are . clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is rubbed, lightly scratched. . A . collection of 20 papers discussing aspects of the general topic. . Contributors include scholars from Japan, Korea, England, Australia, . China, Norway, Germany and the United States. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 253 . pages. East Asia. International Security . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



17) LEARNING IRISH An Introductory Self-Tutor
O'Siadhail, Michael

Yale University Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1990. Reprint. Softcover. 0300042248 . No defects. Includes a fold-out Table of Sounds at back of book. . What . appears to be a comprehensive course of study for learing the Irish . language. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 333 pages. Irish Language. . Instructional Book. Textbook . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



18) Builders of the Dream: Abraham Lincoln and Martin Luther King, Jr
Oates, Stephen B

Builders of the Dream:  Abraham Lincoln and Martin Luther King, Jr
Fort Wayne: Louis A. Warren Lincoln Library and Museum. Fine. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. ; The Fifth Annual R. Gerald McMurtry Lecture. Author draws many parallels between Lincoln and Martin Luther King, Jr. Illustrated with photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



19) Gesprache Mit Einem Brahmanen Im Kumaon-Himalaya
Oberdiek, Ulrich

Gesprache Mit Einem Brahmanen Im Kumaon-Himalaya
Münster: LIT. Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 3825856895 . No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Text is in German and English (mostly the former). ; Ethnologie Bd. 3; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 234 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



20) Gesprache Mit Einem Brahmanen Im Kumaon-Himalaya: Diskursanalytische Transkripte Und Annotierender Ethnographischer Kommentar
Oberdiek, Ulrich

Gesprache Mit Einem Brahmanen Im Kumaon-Himalaya: Diskursanalytische  Transkripte Und Annotierender Ethnographischer Kommentar
Munster: LIT. Fine. 2002. Softcover. 3825856895 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. ; Text is in German and English. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 234 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy