Authors starting with O from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 20 of 76
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (76)Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
| 1) |
The Woman Alone
|
|
|
New York: Quadrangle Books. VG+/VG+. 1974. Hardcover; 4th Printing. 43, 50, 53. 0812903382 . Bound in light orange cloth with black lettering on the spine, the book is clean, straight and tight. Spine ends are a touch bumped from shelving and the previous owner's last name is very neatly written on the front pastedown. There are no other marks and no tears. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright,a bit of edgewear and rubbing. The author relates her own experiences and the ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.20
|
|
| 2) |
The Nuclear Age
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. NF/F. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 68296 . ; 1st edition/1st printing. New, unread. 49 year old William was born in the age of fear, and is digging a hole in his backyard to bury that fear. Rem. Mark upper pg edges, else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.93
|
|
| 3) |
Blood On The Republican
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans & Company. NF/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 087131665X . 1st edition/1st printing. An Evans Novel Of The West. Near fine plus book (would be fine but the lower spine is a little bumped; clean, straight & tight) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright). A western novel about a man's hunt for the Cheyenne who killed his mother when he was just a boy. ; 8 1/4 x 5 inches; 148 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 4) |
The Raggedy Man
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. F/F. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0399140190 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). PI Gwenn Ramadge returns in top form, in this gritty new mystery, from dj. ; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 5) |
The Cape Cod Lighter
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG+/VG+. 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. Minor pg edge soiling/binding edgewear; DJ 1 large closed edge tear, small closed edge tears/chips, light soiling; prev. Owner name. Still a very nice, very tight copy! 23 short stories. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 6) |
The Lockwood Concern
|
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/VG. 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. Nice clean, tight copy! Minor binding edgewear, prev. Owner's bkplate; DJ 1 3/4" edge chip spine top (affects "j" in name only) , light edgewear/edge crease. Spans 4 generations of the Lockwood family in Pennsylvania. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 7) |
The Ewings
|
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/VG+. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 039447404X . 1st edition/1st printing. A very nice, clean copy. The story of the Ewings as a family in the American mid-west during WWI. A near fine book in a price clipped, very good plus dust jacket; light wear to edges and folds. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 310 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 8) |
Sermons And Soda-Water
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG+/VG+. 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 6016572 . 1st edition/1st printing. 3 volume set, without djs as published, in slipcase. All very tight & clean, There are a few tiny spots to bindings; pastedowns/end papers slightly darkened and the light yellow on the spines seems to have faded slightly; slipcase has a few small scuffs. Consists of: Vol. I, The Girl On The Baggage Truck; Vol. II, Imagine Kissing Pete; and Vol. III, We're Friends Again. Very ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$46.08
|
|
| 9) |
Sermons And Soda-Water
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG/VG. 1960. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 13. 6016572 . 3 volume set, without djs as published, in slipcase. All very tight & clean (There is some wear to upper spine edges and light bumping on all three volumes in that same area; all three volumes have light fading of the lower spine area.) Slipcase has a few small scuffs and light chipping at the edges. The spine is faded at the light area. Consists of: Vol. I, The Girl On The Baggage Truck; Vol. II, Imagine Kissing Pete; ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$22.33
|
|
| 10) |
The Cape Cod Lighter
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG+/VG-. 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 628455 . 1st edition/1st printing. 23 short stories. Bound in red cloth with gilt lettering, the book is clean, straight & tight with just a touch of shelving wear at the spine ends. There are no marks or tears. The dust jacket is price clipped. Spine is sunned and the edges have some wear and a few internally mended small edge tears. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 425 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 11) |
The Cape Cod Lighter
|
|
|
London: Cresset Press. NF/VG+. 1963. 1st Thus US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. Nice copy. Just a hint of spine slant, small bookdealer's plate; DJ rubbed at folds/spine ends & has a few small edge chips. 23 short stories. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 309 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 12) |
Elizabeth Appleton
|
|
|
London: Cresset. NF/NF. 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. Very nice copy! Just a hint of spine cocking; DJ price clipped & has slight edgewear & a few tiny edge chips/tears. Examines a group of people in a small college town all having an interest in Elizabeth Appleton. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Horse Knows The Way
|
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/VG. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 226871 . 1st edition/1st printing. 28 short stories. Spine a bit cocked, minor spine end wear; DJ has several closed edge tears/creases/chips & is a bit rubbed at folds. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 14) |
My Friend Flicka
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. NF/NF. 1969. Hardcover. 13, 91. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a touch of bumping at spine ends from shelving), in a near fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; light edgewear at spine ends and fold edges). The story of a boy and his horse, and how they grew up together. ; Book Club Edition; Line Drawings; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 283 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Strange Interlude
|
|
|
New York: Liveright. VG-/NONE. 1928. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 1st edition/1st printing. Book is clean, straight & tight; there is wear to edges and corners are bumped and frayed, upper corners worse than bottom ones. Pages are clean and tight without marks or tears. There is previous owner's name stamp on back of front endpage and some kind of a faint number stamp on back endpage. Binding is black with faded gilt on the spine. ; 8.5 x 6 inches; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 16) |
People I'd Like To Keep
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. VG/G+. 1964. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 42. 6312991 . 1st edition/1st printing. This pretty little book is bound in blue cloth with gilt embossed flower on the front and lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight with light wear at spine ends and corners. On the rear pastedown is a library pocket, otherwise there are no other library markings. The dust jacket is price intact and clean. It has quite a bit of edgewear, chipping a... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.20
|
|
| 17) |
Back Roads America A Portfolio Of Her People
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society. NF/VG. 1980. Hardcover. 49, 51. A nine-month trip by the author and photographer Ira Block, that matched the seasons; winter in New England, spring in the South, and summer in the West and Alaska. The book is bound in green with gilt design on the front and gilt printing on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight without marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright; back panel is sunned and there are a few edge tears that are internally men... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Turn Left At The Pub Walking Tours Of The English Countryside
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company. VG+/VG. 1970. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. 49. 6819021 . A delightful collection of walking tours of the English countryside. Included is a colorful postcard of the Garter Procession, Windsor Castle. The book is clean, straight & tight; bound in red with black printing on the spine. The previous owner's gift inscription is neatly written on the front endpage which also has a shadow from the postcard. No marks or tears on any pages. The dust jacket is clean and b... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Rise Of Civilization The Making of the Past
|
|
|
Oxford: Elsevier/Phaidon. NF/VG+. 1976. Hardcover. 41, 49, 61. 0729000184 . Bound in light brown cloth with white printing on the spine; book is clean, straight & tight, a tiny bit of spine cloth bumping at lower spine edge. The price intact dust jacket is clean and bright; there is one small edge tear that is internally mended at the lower spine edge and light edge wear at the spine ends. The book contains 160 illustrations, 123 of those are in color. A complete survey of the early history of ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Rise Of Civilization The Making of the Past
|
|
|
Oxford: Elsevier/Phaidon. NF/NF. 1976. Hardcover. 41, 49, 61. 0729000184 . The near fine book is bound in light brown cloth with white printing on the spine; book is clean, straight & tight, the upper page edges have a little foxing. The near fine, price intact dust jacket is clean and bright and crisp. The book contains 160 illustrations, 123 of those are in color. A complete survey of the early history of the world. ; B/W & Color Illustrations; 11" x 8 1/2"; 151 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$15.20
|
|