Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (92)

Filter by price:
1) Dynamic Biology
O. Baker, Arthur & Lewis H. Mills

New York: Rand Mcnally & Co.. 1933. 1st - thus. 8vo red decorated cover. Previous owner's name on fly-leaf else near fine condition. ; Includes 14 units. Exploring the earth for living things, the fascination of microscopic life, conquering dangerous microbes, allies in keeping healthy, friends and foes among the insects, life processes in plants and animals, how plants & animals behave, etc. ; Illustrations & Photos; 722pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



2) Museums Directory of the United States and Canada
O. Christensen, Erwin - editor

Washington, D. C.: American Assoc. of Museums. 1961. 1st edition stated. Sm.4to navy cloth. X-library w/pocket on inner cover else very good. ; The American Association of Museums is the only national organization representing all of the separate categories of institutions which make up the museum field. ; Illustrations; 567pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



3) All Things Considered
O'Brien, Howard Vincent

Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1948. First Edition. Blue cloth. Vg, very lt. Damp stain top edge of pages; O'Brien--an native Chicagoan--tell his life's anacdotes, and gives us insight into the life of a city. ; xix/345 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



4) Windfalls Stories, Poems and Plays
O'Casey, Sean

New York: The MacMillan Co.. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Darkened on front & back end-papers else the book is in fine condition. The spine of the dust jacket is darkened & little wear on top edge of dust jacket. ; The book is nice & tight. ; Small Octavo; 202 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



5) Inishfallen Fare Thee Well
O'Casey, Sean

New York: Macmillan. 1949. 1st Am. Pale green bds. Fine/nr. Fine DJ, some edgewear to DJ; Covers the London production of Juno & Paycock period of his life. ; 396 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



6) Cosmopolitan Feb. 1959
O'Connell, John J. editor

New York: Hearst. Feb. 1959. 1st - thus. 4to color wrappers. Wear at spine extremities else very good. ; Includes Special Section: The Romantic World of Art. Fiction including a complete mystery novel "The Dark Fantastic" by Whit Masterson. Here, for the first time in any magazine - Non-Fiction bonus "Last Days and Love of F. Scott Fitzgerald by Sheila Graham and Gerold Frank. Beautiful color illustrations by Alex Ross, Peter Stevens, Fredric Varady, Ernest Chiriaka, etc. "The Redco... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



7) The Victor Book of the Opera
O'Connell, Charles

Camden, N. J.: RCA Manufacturing Co.. 1936. Ninth Edition. Grey & Red Cloth 4vo.. Very Good; Stories of the operas with illustrations and descriptions of Victor Opera Records Prev. Owners Bookplate on inner front cover. Includes Barber of Seville, Carmen, Cavalleria Rusticana, etc. Etc.; Hundreds of Illus.& Photos; 528 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



8) Cosmopolitan W/complete Mystery Novel by Agatha Christie Apr.1952
O'Connell, John J. editor

New York: Hearst Corp.. April, 1952. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Very good+, bright & clean magazine; Apparently first American appearance of a mystery novel by Agatha Christie, "Murder with Mirrors", aka "They Do It with Mirrors". Article on "The Baby Sitter how to solve this baffling problem, 50 wonderful, inexpensive meals made with CHEESE, Mystery novel by John C. Fleming & Lois Eby, "The Glass Wall". There are several short stories and features. So... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$60.00



9) The Banking Crisis and Recovery under the Roosevelt Administration
O'Connor, J. F. T. - Inscribed by Author

Chicago: Callaghan and Co.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. This book is in fine condition. It is inscribed thus "To Senator John Harold Swan from the author with warm regards. J. F. T. O'Connor. Dec. 19-1945." Binding is in fine condition of black faux leather with gold letterinng on front cover and spine. ; Small quarto; 167 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



10) The Bunker
O'Donnell, James P

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Good+. 1978. 1st bomc. Blk cloth. Fine/good+--DJ slight wear on extremeties; Hitler's last days in bunker as told to author by eyewitnesses; Bw Photos; 399 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



11) In Kerry Long Ago
O'Donoghue, John

New York: W. W. Norton Co.. Fair. 1960. First Edition. Grn clth. Nr, fine/vg+, sl wear DJ DJ edges; Story of Author's Youth--continuation of In A Quiet Land; 207 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



12) Wild Oats, the Stranger, the Dramatist, the Honeymoon and to Marry or Not to Marry
O'Keefe, Thompson & Reynolds, Tobin & In, John, & Benjamin & Frederick, John & Mrs

London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Etc.. Circa 1850's. 1st - thus. 16mo leather spine. Front & back covers are missing & spine is worn. Very little foxing. ; There is one steel engraving in front of each play except in front of the Dramatist there are 2 steel engravings (which includes one of co-author Frederic Reynolds) . There are 5 plays altogether with remarks by Mrs. Inchbald on each play, including her own play "To Marry or Not To Marry". The rest of the plays are: Wild Oats or The S... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$60.00



13) Colloquial Arabic
O'Leary, De Lacy

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Fine. 1963. Revised Edition. Sm 8vo light grey. Fly-leaf darkened at bottom edge else fine condition. ; With notes on the vernacular speech of Egypt, Syria, and Mesopotamia, and an appendix on the local characteristics of Algerian dialect. ; 192pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



14) The American Association of Architectural Bibliographers Volumes 1 Thru 8
O'Neal, William B. editor

Charlottesville: Univ. Press of Virginia. 1965- 1971. 1sts. Sm 4to cloth in various colors. UCLA labels pasted in all 8 books on inner covers & discard stamp on outer edg; Contents are in very good clean condition. Included are many photos, writings by Sir Nikolaus Pevsner, landscaping, travel, Hawaii, interior decoration, hotels, resorts, churches, hospitals, etc. Plus shipping. ; Photo Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$100.00



15) Daredevil #173 August, 1981 Daredevil Goes Berserk
O'Neil, Denny - editor

New York: Marvel Comics Group. Aug. 1981. 4to color wrappers. Fine Fine condition. ; Comics Frank Miller - Story & Breakdown Art. Klaus Janson finished Art Glynis Wein - colors. Davedevil Goes Berserk. A"Dungeons & Dragons" Adventure. ; Illustrations; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$6.00



16) Daredevil - the Man Without Fear! #'S 182 Thru 189
O'Neil, Denny - editor

New York: Marvel Comics Group. May '82 thru Dec.'82. 4to color wrappers. All eight issues are in fine fine condition. As new. ; May 1982 thru Dec. 1982 - 8 issues. Frank Miller Story & Art. Klaus Janson Finished Art & Colors. Joe Rosen Letters. Jim Shooter - Supervisor. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



17) Don't Call Back
O'Neil, Russell

New York: Samuel French, Inc.. 1975. 1st - thus. Sm 8vo yellow wrappers. 0573608318 . Fine condition. ; A suspenseful drama in two acts. ; Illustrations; 74pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



18) The Iceman Cometh
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Random House. No dust jacket. 1946. 1st edition stated. 8vo blue cloth. Scuffed front cover & previous owner's names on fly-leaf else v. G.; 260pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



19) Long Day's Journey Into Night
O'Neill, Eugene

New Haven, CN: Yale University Press. Pictorial. 1957. Sixth Edition. Blk. Cloth bds.. Fine/good-fair DJ, worn on top of DJ & DJ corners; Author's autobiographical play; 176 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$10.00



20) The Iceman Cometh
O'Neill, Eugene

NY: Random House. 1946. First Edition. Blue cloth. Near fine+, shelf pressure on spine bott. ; First in book form; 260 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy