Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (68)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Lantern Slides And Other Stories
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus Girdoux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374183325 . 224 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine! In a protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Beautiful artwork to cover by Judy Pederson. You could feel the longing in the room, you could touch it - a hundred lantern slides ran through their minds; their longing united them, each rendered innocent by this moment of ex... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Orphaned Capital, Adopting the Right Revenues for the District of Columbia
|
|
|
Brookings Institution Press. Fine. 1997. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0815764251 . 214 pages; Fine condition. As New. No creases. Solid, clean. A proposal for remedies that would make a clearly broken system more rational and reshape the city-federal relationship, we think, for the better... it is worth a good an determined try - The Washington Post. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wireless
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0333615247 . 402 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protectve sleeve. An excellent gift! Jack O'Connell's vision is spellbinding; by turns hilarious and terrifying. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Managing Organizational Innovation
|
|
|
IL: Richard D. Irwin. Very Good. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 199 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name on half-title page. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to edges. Solid, clean. Organizational charts and other illustrations. This book reports a clinical case study of the reorganization of one of the world's largest insurance companies by one of the world's largest management consulting firms. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
3 By Flannery O'Connor
|
|
|
Signet. Very Good. 1962. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperbac. 447 pages; Very Good condition. Pages and covers lightly age tanned at the edges. Shallow reading creases. Solid, clean. Wise Blood; A Good Man is Hard to Find; The Violent Bear it Away. Complete and unabridged in one volume. Great reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Only Child
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0333098552 . 276 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Circle from ink pen on front fly leaf - like trying to see if ink in ballpoint. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Frontisepiece of Minnie O'Connor O'Donovan. Autobiography. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Yeats Is Dead! : A Mystery By Fifteen Irish Writers
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine. 2001. Original Wraps. 0375412972 . Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 259) Near Fine condition. NO hinge or spine reading creases. Un-read Tight. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Glossy Original Wraps. Advance UNCORRECTED proofs. A Great Gift. Bumped back corner tip. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Black Pearl
|
|
|
NY: Laurel-Leaf Library. Fine. 1977. First Printing. Paperback. 0440908035 . 96 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, clean. Ramone found the fabulous Pearl of Heaven, but all it earned him was powerful enemies: one human, the other the notorious monster devilfish which guarded those waters. The story elements, rhythmic writing, and the gravity of tone induce comparison to classic myth. A Best Book of the Year - School Library Journal. Winner of the Hans Christian Anderson Award for childrens book... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Into The Rising Sun : In Their Own Words, World War Ii's Pacific Veterans Reveal The Heart Of Combat
|
|
|
NY: Free Press, The. Fine. 2002. Original Wraps. 0743214803 . Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 495) Fine - As New condition. NO hinge or spine reading creases. Un-read Tight. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. Advance UNCORRECTED proofs. Including Addendum, Maps and Photos. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Universe Day
|
|
|
NY: Avon. Near Fine. 1971. First Printing. Paperback. 0380023946 . 160 pages; Near Fine condition. Very light shelf rub to front cover. NO reading creases. Solid, clean. The brilliant novel of the men who went after the stars... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Journeys Of Mcgill Feighan, Book III - Lava
|
|
|
NY: Berkley. Fine. 1982. 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0425052486 . 232 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Lava, in which a sentient cactus gets McGill into a thorny dilemma... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 12) |
OECD Economic Studies
|
|
Paris: Organisation for Economic Co-Operation and Development. Near Fine. 1986. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 9264128255 . 159 pages; Near Fine condition. Light bump at corner tips. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Contents: Labour Market Flexibility; Price Dynamics and Competition of five OECD Countries; The Supply Side of OECD'S Macroeconomic Model and International Price Levels and Purchasing Power Parities... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Todays Best Nonfiction, (Volume 3 1996) Volume 39, Return with Honor; My Name is Mary; a Good Life; Every Knee Shall Bow
|
|
|
NY: Reader's Digest. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book Club; 575 pages; Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition Volume 39. Attractive navy blue cloth boards with bright silver lettering and illustration. ISSN 08939373. A recap leaflet of the four stories laid in. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A blue silk ribbon page marker. Return with Honor. Getting locked into fa... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mission Singers Songbook, Sounds for Our Times, Troubles, and Triumphs
|
|
|
Nashville: Abingdon Press. Very Good. 1971. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 0687270790 . Ex-Library; 28 pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library with very few stamps. Pocket still attached inside back cover. Bookplates inside front cover. Small spine label to top corner near spine. Just a bit of shelf rub and soft bumps at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Very nice silver cover with black block illustration and silver faces of the Group. The Mission Singers SongBook has 20 Original Songs with Guitar Chords ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cadre One
|
|
|
NY: Ace. Very Good+. 1986. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0441090222 . 263 pages; One very shallow spine crease. Tine bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work! Meet the most efficient, cold-blooded, law-enforcement officer in the known universe. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Unlucky In Law; Sleeping Beauty; Blinded (3 Books)
|
|
|
NY. Very Good+. 2005. Paperback. 0440240883 . Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. THREE books. All First printings. Light reading creases. Solid, clean. Great artwork to covers. Unlucky in Law: An unwinnable case. An unlucky client. An unstoppable lawyer. As evidence against her client mounts, Nina consults a brilliant forensic pathologist and soon an extraordinary story emerges, 432 pages; Sleeping Beauty will keep you awake all night, 403 pages, ISBN: 0060083271; Blinded: Engrossing, Mur... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Experiment At Proto
|
|
|
NY: Avon. Near Fine. 1975. First Printing. Paperback. 0380003066 . 218 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Tee-niny bit of shelf rub to edges. Dr. Barrow, an American scientist, comes to the labs at Proto, Ltd. , to replace a researcher who departed under mysterious circumstances, and finds himsel enmeshed in a tangled skein of human passion and professional rivalry. A Haunting mystery centers around Otto, a remarkably intelligent chimpanzee with a secret that seems to hold everyone ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Where Is Here?
|
|
|
NJ: Ecco Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0880012838 . 193 pages; Fine/Fine. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In dramatic, tightly focused narrative charged with tension, menace, and the shock of the unexpected, Where is Here? Examines a world in which ordinary life is electrified by the potential for sudden change. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sheltered Lives
|
|
|
NY: A Bantam Spectra Book. Very Good+. 1992. First Printing. Paperback. 055329248X . 450 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Small chip at fore edge of front cover. Solid, clean. Great art work by Oscar Chichoni. Spectra Special Editions. in the enclosed urban sprawl of the Construct, a sexually transmitted disease called hives poses a deadly threat. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Baylor Law Review, Volume XXIII, Winter, 1971, No. 1
|
|
|
CO: Baylor University Law School. Good. 1971. Quarterly Publication. Trade Paperback. 161 pages; Good condition. No creases. The covers are quite age browned at the edges and spine. Tiny bit of soil and some shelf rub. Tiny tears at edges. Pages are bright, clear and clean. Baylor Law Review, Volume XXIII, Winter, 1971, No. 1 - features Dedication, Clyde E. Smith by Thomas M. Reavley; Leading Articles: Legal and Financial Aspects of Dividend Policy by Robert C. Murray; Judicial Review of Administrative... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
