Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 405
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)
Fine or New (53)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (200)
Paperback (181)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (384)
With dust jacket (375)
Signed (122)
With photos (72)

Filter by country:
United States (405)

Filter by price:
1) Round Valley Songs
OANDASAN, William

(Minneapolis): West End Press. 1984. Poetry. Winner of the American Book Award. Award sticker front cover; else fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



2) Taking Off
OANDASAN, William

(Laguna): (A. Press). (1976). An early publication by this Yuki poet and activist (his first book?), a small press collection of poetry published by the Laguna press that he founded and that focused on Native American writers, one of the first in the country to do so. Oandasan won the American Book Award in 1984. Near fine in stapled wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



3) Moving Inland
OANDASAN, William

(Venice): A Publications. (1983). "A cycle of lyrics." Signed by the author in 1985. Small label removal shadow front cover; else fine in stapled wrappers. This is the second issue, with the author's address stamp listing York Station; there is an earlier issue listing the address as Venice. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



4) You Must Remember This
OATES, Joyce Carol

NY: Dutton. (1987). Advance reading copy of this novel of America in the 1950s. A very good copy in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



5) Haunted. Tales of the Grotesque
OATES, Joyce Carol

(NY): Dutton. (1994). The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of stories. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



6) Triumph of the Spider Monkey
OATES, Joyce Carol

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow. 1976. A review copy of the simultaneous issue in wrappers. This copy is inscribed by the author in the year after publication. Fine. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



7) Sentimental Education
OATES, Joyce Carol

LA: Sylvester & Orphanos. 1978. Of a total edition of 330 copies, this is one of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. An attractive production, bound in patterned full cloth with a leather spine label. Fine. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00



8) Queen of the Night
OATES, Joyce Carol

Queen of the Night
Northridge: Lord John. 1979. A single story, published as a limited edition. Of a total edition of 350 copies, this is one of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in acetate jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



9) Mysteries of Winterthurn
OATES, Joyce Carol

Franklin Center: Franklin Library. 1984. The correct first edition, a limited edition, signed by the author. Leatherbound, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker bound in. With an introduction by Oates for this edition. Fine. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



10) We Were the Mulvaneys
OATES, Joyce Carol

(NY): Dutton. (1996). Advance reading copy. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



11) The Barrens
OATES, Joyce Carol. "SMITH, Rosamond"

NY: Carroll & Graf. (2001). The advance reading copy of this suspense novel by Oates. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



12) Childwold
OATES, Joyce Carol

NY: Vanguard. (1976). Fine in a fine dust jacket. A lovely copy. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



13) Childwold
OATES, Joyce Carol

NY: Vanguard. (1976). The uncorrected proof copy. Fine in tall wrappers. A scarce and fragile issue. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00



14) Angel of Light
OATES, Joyce Carol

Angel of Light
NY: Dutton. (1981). Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



15) Marya. A Life
OATES, Joyce Carol

Franklin Center: Franklin Library. 1986. A limited edition, signed by the author. Leatherbound, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker bound in. With an introduction by Oates for this edition. Fine. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



16) The Assignation
OATES, Joyce Carol

NY: Ecco Press. (1988). The uncorrected proof copy. Ink check marks on title page; minor creasing and sunning to front cover; near fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



17) The Fabulous Beasts
OATES, Joyce Carol

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. 1975. A collection of poems, one of her scarcest trade publications. Trace foxing to top edge; else fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with a closed edge tear on the rear panel. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



18) Women Whose Lives Are Food, Men Whose Lives Are Money
OATES, Joyce Carol

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. 1978. Poetry, with illustrations by Elizabeth Hansell. Trace foxing to top edge; else fine in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



19) The Bingo Master
OATES, Joyce Carol

(Eugene): (Pulphouse Publishing). (1992). The first separate appearance of this story and apparently the first book publication of it: Tales of the Grotesque, the story collection in which this appeared, is listed as forthcoming in this volume. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



20) A Bloodsmoor Romance
OATES, Joyce Carol

NY: E.P. Dutton. (1982). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 405
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy