Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (115)Filter by price:
| 1) |
JOBS AND FAIRNESS: THE LOGIC AND EXPERIENCE OF EMPLOYEE OWNERSHIP
|
|
|
Norwich: Michael Russell, 2000. Thick, large octavo, 710pp. A little shaken, but no significant defects. A very good, clean copy in near-fine dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£85.00
($132.09)
|
|
| 2) |
THE SOPHISTICATED CAT: A GATHERING OF STORIES, POEMS, AND MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS ABOUT CATS
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1993. Large octavo, xvii + 396pp. Minute soil at title, but no significant defects. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap,.. Hard Cover.... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.50
($28.75)
|
|
| 3) |
LET THE TRUMPET SOUND: A LIFE OF MARTIN LUTHER KING, Jr
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Payback Press, 1998. Octavo, stiff portrait wraps, xxiii + 560pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Minor creasing. A near-fine copy, probably unused.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£13.50
($20.98)
|
|
| 4) |
THE RFF READER IN ENVIRONMENTAL AND RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
|
|
|
Washington: Resources for the Future, 1999. Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, xviii + 307pp. in double-column, figures. Date in pen at title, extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.50
($28.75)
|
|
| 5) |
IRISH SELF-TAUGHT BY THE NATURAL METHOD WITH PHONETIC PRONUNCIATION
|
|
|
London: E. Marlborough & Co. Ltd. Thimm's System. Small octavo, green cloth lettered in black viii + 131pp., adverts. A little shaken with some play in the hinges, no detachments; foxing at first and last couple of leaves. Text very good, cloth clean and bright. Not dated, preface 1932, advert. 1934.. Marlborough's Self-Taught Series. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.43)
|
|
| 6) |
MEMOIR: MY LIFE AND THEMES
|
|
|
London: Profile Books, 1998. Large octavo, portrait fronts., 460pp. Inscription at fly-leaf corner, one leaf slightly proud. No significant defects. A svery good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£16.50
($25.64)
|
|
| 7) |
PIONEERS OF MODERN ECONOMICS IN BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1983. Octavo, stiff photo. wraps, xix + 272pp. A good, sound, clean copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($13.21)
|
|
| 8) |
J.R. McCULLOCH: A TREATISE ON THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICAL INFLUENCE OF TAXATION AND THE FUNDING SYSTEM
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1975. Large octavo, blue cloth, silver title, lxvi + 520pp. Third edition of the Treatise. Light and inextensive rippling of cloth, but no other remarkable defects.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($27.97)
|
|
| 9) |
THE AUSTRALIAN POLICE FORCES
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1960. Octavo, 268pp., mono. illustrations. Ex-library, pages a little tanned, but no significant wear. A sound, perfectly usable copy in dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 10) |
HYMN TO HER: WOMEN MUSICIANS TALK
|
|
|
London: Virago, 1995. Octavo, stiff photo. wraps, 241pp., portrait illustrations. (NANCI GRIFFITH, JANIS IAN, KIRSTY MacCOLL, YOKO ONO, MOE TUCKER AND SUZANNE VEGA). Very good.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£6.50
($10.10)
|
|
| 11) |
THE PRINTER'S DEVIL: A MAGAZINE OF NEW WRITING [Issue D]
|
|
|
Hove: The Printer's Devil, 1994. Octavo, red and black pictorial wraps, 126pp. Top corner of first third quite dog-eared, text block edges browned. No more remarkable defects, but a working copy only, quite sound.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 12) |
DUTCH INTERIOR
|
|
|
Belfast: The Blackstaff Press, 1990. Small octavo, black pictorial wraps, viii + 285pp. Pages a little tanned, extremely light wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 13) |
A CALENDAR OF THE CARTULARIES OF JOHN PYEL AND ADAM FRAUNCEYS
|
|
|
London: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1993. Octavo, red cloth, gilt, 477pp. A fine copy. Camden Fifth Series, volume 2.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.43)
|
|
| 14) |
SPEECH AND THOUGHT IN SEVERE SUBNORMALITY: AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY
|
|
|
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1963. Octavo, xi + 122pp. Dustwrapper rubbed and with tears, but little loss. Book very good, clean and sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 15) |
AMADIS DE GAULE AND ITS INFLUENCE ON ELIZABETHAN LITERATURE
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1970. Large octavo, ix + 308pp., line illustrations. Dustwrapper rubbed, with a few small tears, and a little discolored, text block edges with a little foxing, otherwise a good, sound, perfectly usable copy in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.43)
|
|
| 16) |
ALI, THE FIGHTING PROPHET
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1975. Octavo, 96pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Foreword by Henry Cooper. Dustwrapper sunned at spine, but clean, sound copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($13.21)
|
|
| 17) |
THE WOMAN IN THE CORNER
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1978. Octavo, 190pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.43)
|
|
| 18) |
THE ART OF THE CONSERVATOR
|
|
|
London: British Museum Press, 1992. Quarto, 192pp., mono. and colour illustrations. Unclipped dustwrapper spine faded, title remaining strong. A very good copy, sound, presentable in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 19) |
GRIFFITH AND THE RISE OF HOLLYWOOD
|
|
|
New York: Castle Books, 1970. Quarto, 162pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Dustwrapper a little rubbed, with a few small marginal chips and tears, minimal loss. A good, sound, clean copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 20) |
FOR FEAR OF WEEPING
|
|
|
London: Macgibbon & Kee Octavo, 232pp. A good, sound copy. No dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£7.00
($10.88)
|
|