Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (192)

Filter by price:
1) Best Stories of O. Henry
O. Henry, edited by Bennet Cerf and Van H. Cartmel

Garden City, NY: The Sun Dial Press, 1945. Hardback with dustjacket; 338 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to boards, rubbing at edges; star sticker and abrasion to front endpaper; vertical crease to title page; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is clipped at tips of corners; wear and chipping to edges; small sticker on front; small hole at rear fold; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.75



2) The Illustrated Concise Bible Handbook
Richards Lawrence O

Nashville: Thomas Nelson, Inc., 2000. Trade paperback; 864 pages; illustrations, maps, charts, weights and measures, indices. Book is near fine: extremely slight wear to cover; book appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



3) Engaging Feminism: Students Speak Up and Speak Out
O'Barr, Jean, Wyer, Mary

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1992. Hardback, red boards, 168 pages. Book is fine: text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.97



4) Two Peacemakers in Paris: The Hoover-Wilson Post-Armistice Letters 1918-1920
O'Brien, Francis William

College Station: Texas A & M University Press, 1978. Hardback with dustjacket has 254 pages; glossary, index. Book and dustjacket are near fine, appears unread. Text is clean, tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



5) Catching Up With the Church: Catholic Faith and Practice Today
O'Brien, John A

New York: Herder and Herder, 1967. Has an "Nihil Obstat". Hardback with dust jacket, 188 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight; appears unread. Dust jacket is good: light wear and abrasions to extremities; several small chips along edges; crease along bottom edge on rear cover; crinkling at bottom of spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



6) Silver Chief to the Rescue
O'Brien, Jack

Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1937. Hardback, blue boards, illustrated by Kurt Wiese, 235 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, scuffed corners, name on back of front cover, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



7) Grassland, Forest, and Historical Settlement: An Analysis of Dynamics in Northeast Missouri: Studies in North American Archaeology
O'Brien, Michael J. et. al

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press. Hardback still in shrink wrap. Must be as new.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



8) A Cry of Stone: #5 Children of the Last Days (ISBN: 0898708508 / 0-89870-850-8)
O'Brien, Michael D

San Francisco: Ignatius Press, 2003. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition (Ignatius Press does not indicate first editions and does not put prices on the dustjacket); 847 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: faint reading crease to spine; small abrasion inside rear cover; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket has light wear, tiny tear at top edge; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$30.00



9) Plague Journal: #2 Children of the Last Days
O'Brien, Michael D

San Francisco: Ignatius Press, 1999. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition (Ignatius Press does not indicate first editions and does not put prices on the dustjacket); 269 pages. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp. Dustjacket is very good to near fine: slight wear; faint crease to rear flap; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



10) July, July (ISBN: 0618039694 / 0-618-03969-4)
O'Brien, Tim

Boston; New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2002. Hardback with dustjacket; autographed first edition; 322 pages. Book is very good: light wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear and wrinkling to edges; small abrasion on front; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



11) Collected Plays (Volume I): Juno and the Paycock; The Shadow of a Gunman; The Plough and the Stars; The End of the Beginning; A Pound on Demand
O'Casey, Sean

London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1950. Hardback with dustjacket; 314 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: wear; spine is darkened; lower front flap is clipped; chipping to spine edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



12) The Complete Games of World Champion Anatoly Karpov: Figurine Algebraic Notation
O'Connell, K. J. ; Levy, D. N. L. ; Adams, J. B

London: B. T. Batsford Limited, 1976. Trade paperback, pictorial covers, 373 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; discoloration to covers; dent at top of spine; text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



13) Reach for the Heart
O'Connell, Maureen

New York: Avalon Books, 1995. Hardback with dust jacket, ex-library but very few depredations and book is unusually nice: dust jacket is very good; book shows only abrasions on end papers from tape and rubber stamp on last page.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



14) The Oxford Conspirators: A History of the Oxford Movement 1833-1845
O'Connell, Marvin R

London: The Macmillan Company; Collier-Macmillan, 1969. Hardback with dustjacket; notes; index; 468 pages. Book is good to very good: slight wear to extremities; faint spotting and remainder mark to top page edges; faint abrasion and marks to front endpapers; text is clean, tight, solid; appears unmarked. Dustjacket is good: wear to edges; two chips at top of spine; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$19.97



15) Ernest Hemingway
O'Conner, Richard

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971. Hardback, green boards, ex-library with usual depredations, American Writers Series, 143 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, occasional "X" marks on top corner of pages, text is otherwise clean, solid binding, text is completely legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



16) The Big-Game Rifle
O'Connor, Jack

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; 370 pages plus index. Book is good: light wear to book: spotting to lower corner and spine and to page fore edges; previous owner's name and date on front endpaper; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket is fair to good: wear and spotting; heavy chipping, large chip out of lower front edge; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$99.97



17) Make Up Your Mind, Marsha! Here Come the Brownies: A Brownie Girl Scout Book #3:
O'Connor, Jane

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1993. Child's paperback illustrated by Laurie Struck Long; 62 pages. Book is very good: light wear to cover; several small dings; text is clean and tight, appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



18) Stealing Home
O'Connor, Philip

NY: Ballantine Books, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Condition is good to very good: slight wear to all extremities; creasing to spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



19) Moral Vision of Dorothy Day: A Feminist Perspective
O'Connor, June E

New York: Crossroad, 1991. Hardback with dust jacket; bibliography; index; 123 pages. Book is near fine: only lightest shelf wear; text block is clean and tight; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is very good: light shelf wear; very small abrasions on front and back panels; very light scoring.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.95



20) The Gift
O'Day-Flannery, Constance

New York: Zebra Books, Kensington Publishing Corp., 1994. Mass market paperback; 396 pages. Book is good to very good: small smudge on top front cover; very light wear to edges; book is very slightly cocked. Text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy