Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (1)
With photos (31)
Filter by country:
United States (31)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Soul What Is It?: Light From Modern Science and Philosophy
|
|
The Paulist Press, New York, 1946. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small 32-page stapled booklet. Interior is clean and bright with no markings, no tears, and no creasing. Cover has shelf wear and light creasing. A discussion of the Biblical soul. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Origin of Man: Light From Modern Science
|
|
The Paulist Press, New York, 1947. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small 45-page stapled booklet. Interior is clean and bright with no markings, no tears, some light creasing. Cover has shelf wear and light creasing. A discussion of the Genesis account of creation. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 3) |
From Pyramids to Princes: How to Read Literature (Content Reading Skills Series - Level 14)
|
|
Harper & Row, 1975. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Fourth grade (level 14) student textbook from the "Harper & Row Content Reading Skills" series. Softcover with 80 pages. Clean, unmarked, no tears, a couple light corner creases. No school stampings. Cover is clean with some scuffing, light creasing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0065161068. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Anything Can Happen (The Alice and Jerry Books)
|
|
Harper & Row, 1964. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Pictorial hardback with drawing of children and wagon on front. 192 pages. 1964 edition. One small school stamping to front pastedown and some light soiling to endpapers. Reading pages have a couple tiny spots otherwise clean and bright. One page has a bit of light ink and some pencil has been erased but may show very lightly in a couple places. A couple pages have some creasing, no tears. Cover is clean with some scuffing and ligh... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Hercules the Harbor Tug
|
|
Charlesbridge Publishing, Incorporated, Watertown, MA, U.S.A, 1995. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Lyman, Mela (illustrator). Noah and Tanika spend an exciting day on a tugboat with Captain Lucy. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Clean and crisp with no markings or tears. The first couple pages have a light crease. Cover has light wear to corners and spine ends. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Lyman, Mela (illustrator... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Spell / Write : Transition (Level 2, Blue)
|
|
Noble and Noble Publishers Inc, New York, NY, 1973. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Language arts textbook for students. This book is suitable for grade one and two. Great for home schooling. Large softcover with 145 pages. CONDITION: Unused with no writing or markings. Clean and crisp. Bottom corners have a small dent / bend. Cover has some shelf wear, a couple small chips and crease to bottom corner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Yumrick
|
|
Pageant Press International, New York, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Illustrator: Marian Homelson Barba. Hard to find book. Hardback - red cloth in original dustjacket. Pageant Press International, 1969. First edition stated. Light aging to endpapers. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover some wear and rubbing to edges. Binding is tight. Dustjacket has some light soiling to rear, a little age spotting, edge wear and some tearing to spine ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Characters in American Fiction to 1900
|
|
Self-published By Author. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is the second of a series of books designed to give the reader the flavor of the great novelists. This book cover one or two characters from a number of selected novelists: Hepzibah and Phoebe; Topsy; Daisy Miller; The "King" from Huckleberry Finn; Annie Kilburn; Billy Budd; Henry Fleming; Miss Baker and Old Grannis; Hurstwood; Teague; Edgar Huntly. Privately printed by the author in 1971. No other dat... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Story Shop
|
|
The Judson Press, Philadelphia, 1946. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Edith May Cunnings. A collection of 63 stories for little children. They are all fresh and original, written in a delightful simple language but not babyish. The many black and white drawings by Edith May Cunnings help tell the stories. SIX MAIN SUBJECT HEADINGS: "Let's Pretend" Stories; Every Day Stories; Stories About Bible People; Stories About the Church; World Friendship Stories; Holi... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Golden Boy: A Play in Three Acts (Acting Edition)
|
|
Dramatists Play Service Inc, New York, 1937. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Small 82-page stapled softcover. Clean, unmarked, a few corner bends. Cover has scuffing and edge wear. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Korean Report Volume V - Reports From the Cabinet Ministries of the Republic of Korea for 1957
|
|
Korean Research and Information Office, Washington, DC, 1957. Probable First Edition. Softcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 233 pages. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, a little creasing. Cover has little insect chewing to top front edge, some light aging, light creasing and edge wear. Reports from the various Ministries and Offices of the Republic of Korea for the year 1957. Illustrated with black and white photographs including a photo of President Syngman Rhee. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
You and Your Engine
|
|
National Live Stock and Meat Board, Chicago, 1944. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 31-page stapled booklet originally issued as part of the Elementary School Nutrition Teach Kit put out by the National Live Stock and Meat Board, 1944. Teaches children healthy eating habits. CONDITION: Some light scattered foxing otherwise pages are clean with no markings or tears. Cover has some foxing, aging, scuffing and edge wear. There is a crease down the front cover near foredge and some corner... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Colloquial Japanese in Four Weeks
|
|
Daigakusyorin, Tokyo, Japan, 1963. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall. 298 pages. Some pencil has been erased on front free endpaper. About 1/4 of the pages have some ink notations and/or some words circled in ink. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no tears, a little corner creasing. Cover has some rubbing to edges. Endpapers and book edges have some light aging. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Quantity Available: 1. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.95
|
|
| 14) |
A B See
|
|
McGraw-Hill, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1973. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Ralph Stobard. Pictorial hardback. 125 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Illustrated by Ralph Stobart. Introduces the letters of the alphabet and the most common speech sounds related to each letter. An alphabet of 418 words colorfully illustrated and arranged phonetically according to beginning sounds. Both capital and lower case letters are pr... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Profile AFV Weapons No. 45: Vickers Battle Tank
|
|
Profile Publications Ltd, Berkshire, England, 1973. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Stapled booklet. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no tears, light corner tip creasing. Cover has a couple small spots and light edge wear. Profile Publications AFV Series of booklets on the Armored Fighting Vehicles of the World. Each booklet contains up to forty photographs plus a full-color center spread of the subject tank depicted in five views. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Citizens Over Corporations: A Brief History of Democracy in Ohio and Challenges to Freedom in the Future
|
|
Ohio Committee on Corporations, Law & Democracy, Akron, OH, 2003. Second Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 97 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a couple small spots, scuffing and light edge wear. Details how corporations were closely controlled by citizens and their elected representatives in the early decades of the state's history; what legislative and judicial tools people used to co... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 17) |
MY MOTHER IS NOT MARRIED TO MY FATHER
|
|
G. P. Putnam, 1979. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Eleven-year-old Cynthia and her six-year-old sister try to adjust to their parents' separation and divorce. Hardback in dustjacket. 109 pages. CONDITION: Pages are crisp and clean with no writing or tears. There is a small hole to front endpapers at the spine. Cover is clean with a little rubbing. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with some edge wear and couple of tiny edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 18) |
Americanos : Latino Life in the United States
|
|
Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1999. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Through stirring photographs and rich text, it captures the full spectrum of Latino life in the United States. Large softcover with 176 pages. CONDITION: Interior like-new. Cover has a light shelfwear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0316649090. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.95
|
|
| 19) |
My Printing Book - Teacher's Guide
|
|
Handwriting Without Tears, 1995. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good Plus/No Jacket. 36 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some fading, mostly to rear, light creasing and edge wear. Teacher' guide with reproducible worksheet for students and questions and answers. Teaches good skills for first grade printing. Includes a cute song on the rear cover to use when teaching printed capitals. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 20) |
DEADLINE FOR TIM (Learning to Read While Reading to Learn Series)
|
|
Century Communications, San Francisco, 1968. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Alseth, Fred. Published by Century Communications, 1968. Pictorial hardback with 108 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a little light wear and light bump to top of spine. Binding is tight. Excellent reader. Illustrated by Fred Alseth and photos by Mary Danforth. Great addition to a home school library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Alse... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.95
|
|



















