Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)
Fine or New (70)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)
With dust jacket (239)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
United States (240)

Filter by price:
1) Handbook of Tropical Aquarium Fishes
Axelrod Dr. And Schultz Leonard P

Neptune NJ: T.F. H, 1971. Neptune, NJ: T.F.H., (1978).. Nature. 8vo. 718pp. Decorated laminate boards; Hardcover: Near Fine without dustwrapper as issued. Despite the fact that Dr. Axelrod wrote the text over 20-25 years ago, it is an excellent source for the various aquarium topics that all aquarium keepers eventually run across and need in a reference book. Provides rich and detailed material about diseases, fish anatomy, fish behavior and aquarium requirements.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8v... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$8.00



2) Handbook of Tropical Aquarium Fishes
Axelrod Dr. And Schultz Leonard P

New York: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1978. T F H PUBLICATIONS Edition not stated,1978, hardcover,Very Good/ no jacket, 8vo, comprehensive guide to aquarium fishes. ISBN: 0876660855. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$5.00



3) The Modern Dog Encyclopedia
Davis Henry P

Harrisburg PA: Stackpole Company, 1960. Harrisburg , Pennsylvania: Stackpole And Heck , Inc. 1960. Cloth. good+/No Jacket. Third Edition green boards with gilt and a decorative gilt leash on the front board. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated with photographs , index and 626 pages . Book shows slight wear , edges worn . Covers over 100 breeds of dogs , as well as many topics related to dogs and their relationship with man . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" -... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



4) The Western Paradise of Amitabha
Hall Manly P

California: Philosophical Research Society Inc, 1996. Claifornia, Philosophical Research Society Inc . Yellow bound softcover with red titles. clean.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$10.00



5) So Little Time
Marquand John P

Boston: Little Brown, 1943. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1943. First edition. Small 8vo. [595 pgs] Very Good no Jacket some minor soiling covered in free new broadart protector. New blank bookplate on front pastdown . This novel is about a boy from a small New England town, aviator in World War I, then newspaper man, play doctor, movie script rewriter; the story of his married life, his work, his worries, his search for security, his attempt to adjust himself to changing times and evironment. It ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



6) Stop Over Tokyo
Marquand John P

Boston: Little Brown an Company, 1957. Boston: Little Brown & Co. (1957). Fine/no dustjacket, a Mr. Moto book. 313 pp., Red cloth with black titles; no marks etc. clean and tight binding. "Stopover: Tokyo brings to life a struggle for supremacy in the neon lighted maze of postwar Tokyo; sharing honors with Mr. Moto in the story are Jack Rhyce and his beautiful associate Ruth Bogart. The trio break up a Communist espionage and terrorist ring.". 1st Edition. Binding is Hardb. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



7) Sincerely Willis Wayde
Marquand John P

Boston: Boston Little, Brown and Co, 1955. Boston: Little Brown Canada, 1955. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean throughout, 511 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$8.00



8) Melville Goodwin USA
Marquand John P

Boston: Little Brown & CO, 1951. Little, Brown, & Co. Boston, Massachusetts 1951. Very Good HB, without dust jacket A John Marquand novel. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



9) B. F.'s Daughter
Marquand John P

New York: Little Brown and Company, 1946. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1946. FIRST EDITION. 4 nn. leaves, 439 p., last p. white. Cloth with green ornament on front cover gilt stamped and green decoration and gilt stamped title on green label on back. Yellow top-edge The cover is soiled, rubbed, worn and bumped. Pages are browning good reading copy protected in broadart cover. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$10.00



10) Women and Thomas Harrow
Marquand John P

New York: Little Brown and Company, 1958. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1958. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "..The protagonist is Thomas Harrow, a successful, fashionable playwright on the brink of financial ruin, largely through his own fault." Reading copy only.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$6.00



11) Point of No Return
Marquand John P

New York: Little Brown and Company, 1949. New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1949. Good/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". This hard cover book has a tan cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. 559 pages. small ink previous owners name on pastedown. minor soiling, . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$8.00



12) Point of No Return
Marquand John P

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1949. Trade Paperback. Good/Poor. Novel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. jacket missing small pieces. Book in good condition. no marks internally clean. Good reading copy. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$5.00



13) The Sleep of Reason
Snow C. P

New York: Charlles Scribners Sons, 1968. NY: Charlles Scribner's Sons, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cover, d.j. has small tears on top at spine. This provoundly moving book is a major novel in itself, and a vital key to the meaning of the whole Strangers and Brothers sequence.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$20.00



14) THE ALL-AMERICANS
PARISH, JAMES ROBERT & STANKE, DON E

New York: Arlington House, 1971. Hardbound. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 448pp. ISBN: 0870003631 Hollywood, Movies, Actors, Actresses, Cinema, Hollywood's Golden Era. Biographies: Gary Cooper, Henry Fonda, William Holden, Rock Hudson, Fred MacMurray, Ronald Reagan, James Stewart. Black & White Photographs. 537 Filmographies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



15) Colorado Gem Trails and Mineral Guide
PEARL, RICHARD M

Denver, CO: Sage Books, 1958. SAGE BOOKS, DENVER CO. 1958 3RD. PRINTING.SMALL CHIPS AND TEARS ALONG EDGE OF JACKET. 176 PAGES. FAIR/VG Sage Books 1958. 3th printing, tan front boards Hardcover Vg/VG 176 pgs . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$12.00



16) Knowing and Doing the Will of God : Daily Devotions
Packer, J. I

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Servant Publications, 1995. Vine: 1995. 402 pages. dust jacket chipped,with tears. Book is in Fine condition with not marks. Green ribbom marker inlcuded in book. rubbed OUT OF PRINT; Blue paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine (hardcover binding). ISBN: 0892839279. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$10.00



17) Wedding Toasts : Finding the Perfect Words
Packham, Jo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2001. Trade Paperback.Very Good/no jacket, . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0806973870 . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$8.00



18) Shoot the Moon
Page, Jack

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1979. First Printing, First Edition, Bobbs-Merrill, IN. 1979 FIRST EDITION. Good/ No Jacket, in archival quality protective mylar. 218 pgs Fine book except that former bookstore stamped name and address of store onto the first free end page at the bottom, Otherwise very clean. . A New York Times reporter is found murdered in the desert as violence breaks out between rival tribal factions. Photographer Robin Dana becomes embroiled in an intricate mystery, along with Indian milit... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$10.00



19) Moving Mountains : Lessons in Leadership and Logistics from the Gulf War
Pagonis, William G.; Cruikshank, Jeffrey L

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1992. Harvard Business School Press 1992 - ISBN: 0875843603.Fine/Fine, later printing, Hardback with Dust Jacket, approx. 9-1/2 x 6, 248 pages, Index, Glossary, 16 pages Bl & Wh Photographs. Author provides a riveting personal account of the behind-the-scenes activity that led to our success in the Gulf. A real-world lesson in the critical role that effective management and strong leadership play in the success of any large undertaking.. Not Stated. Ha... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$8.00



20) Mission for My Country
Pahlavi, Mohammed Resa Shah, Shahanshah of Iran

New Yorik: McGraw Hill, 1961. McGraw Hill, 1961, Stated First Edition, Very Good, Very Good, ffep has been cut out. board are red cloth with blue title on the spine. 336 pages. Dust jacket shows photo of Shah and back cover his wife with child.The Shah's memoirs - his own story of the making of a King and the inside story of his rule. Book in VG condition, d/w has some tears and creasing,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy