Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)Fine or New (41)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)With dust jacket (141)
Signed (7)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (148)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Nicholas Roerich
|
|
|
Agoura , CA. : The Aquarian Educational Group, 1974. As new condition hardcover book. First Edition. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. NO dust jacket - as issued. The covers of the book are clean, bright and like new. An all around like new condition book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Musical Instruments From the Renaissance to the 19th Century
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1970. Very Good in Very Good jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good to fine condition book. Has previous owners name written on the front endsheet and then the name was blacked out with a marker. Otherwise a very clean notation free book. Pages are defect free and clean. Pages appear to be coated. The dust jacket is price clipped. With the exception of the name on the end sheet and it's being blacked out this is a fine condition book. The binding is tigh... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jesus or Christianity a Study in Contrast
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , Doran & Company , 1929. Apparent first edition. Good condition hardcover book in fair plus to good condition jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. There are a series of numbers written on the front end sheet - the numbers are in pencil and could easily be erased. There is also a number written inside the front cover. The dust jacket is in fair plus condition , has a few tears and a few pieces missing , but is still hanging on. 326 ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Exposition of the Epistle to the Romans Prepared in the Prison Cell
|
|
|
London , England UK: Marshall , Morgan & Scott, 1968. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. First edition. NOT an ex library book or a remainder.The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is still a bit shiny but has moderated edge wear. Written by the former Minister of Ravenhill Free Presbyterian Church in Belfast Norther Ireland while he was imprisoned. An interesting book that was written in a very interesting time by ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Incredible Hercules
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marvel Enterprises, 2008. This is NOT an ex library book but it is a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The covers are clean and defect free with minor shelf wear. This is a first edition. Great book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Age of Louis XV
|
|
|
Great Britain: Paul Hamlyn, 1966. Very good to fine condition hardcover book in similar dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. Has 70 color plates. 156 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Seminar on the Atiyah-Singer Index Theorem
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1965. This is #57 of the Annals of Mathematics Studies. Apparent first edition. Ex library book with usual library notations. Softcover book with orange colored covers and black lettering. Overall good condition book. The body of the book is notation free. 366 pages. Light crease to the very bottom of the rear cover and a few of the last pages of the book. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Benefit of Christ's Death: Or , the Glorious Riches of God's Free Grace , Which Every True Believer Receives By Jesus Christ and Him Crucified
|
|
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1860. Good condition hardcover book. NOT a reprint of any sort. This book has an introduction by the Rev. John Ayer, M.A. Ex historical society book with a Dewey Decimal number written on the spine, a historical society stamp on the front end sheet and a previous owners book plate inside the front cover. Decorative tooled covers. The book shows chipping at the top and bottom of the spine. The corners are lightly bumped. There is a tear along the spine that is about 2.5" long ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Golden Treasury of Songs and Lyrics
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, 1988. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition book in fine condition dust jacket. A reprint of the 1891 original. Revised edition selected and arranged by Francis T. Palgrave late professor of Poetry at Oxford. Clean, notation and defect free book. Almost like new.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Diesel and Electric Locomotives of the Southern Region
|
|
|
London: I. Allan, 1984. Very good plus to fine condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. NO dust jacket - the book has pictorial covers which are protected by a plastic jacket. Very clean , tightly bound book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
In Adamless Eden: The Community of Women Faculty at Wellesley
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Press , 1995. Fine condition hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. Signed by the author. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are in pristine condition - bright, white, crisp, clean, notation and defect free with the exception that the book is signed by the author on the title page. The dust jacket is in fine condition. Close to as new condition book. 382 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Seven Theories of Religion
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1996. Very good condition trade paperbook. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and shiny. A nice, tightly bound, very clean, notation and defect free book. The book shows minor edge wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Dirt Farmer's Dialogue 12 Discussions About Bio-Dynamic Farming
|
|
|
Sprakers , NY: B-D Press, 1976. Fair only condition. This book is in fair only condition. It has some highlighting and part of the cover is missing along the spine and I had to tape it, and the binding is not terribly tight, but I had to list this book because the information in it is certainly to be of value to a farmer somewhere. 133 pages including the index. . Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
basic questions in theology collected essays volume II
|
|
|
Phiiladelphia , PA: Fortress Press, 1972. Good plus to very good condition hard cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has the previous owners name, a date and a notation on the front end sheet. Has 2 small (about 1/8th inch) holes punched neatly thru the front end sheet and the next 2 pages. The body of the book is notation and defect free with the pages being bright and clean. The covers are clean. This is the 2nd edition. 249 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Practical Approaches to Speech Coding
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1987. This is NOT an ex library or remainder book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The dust jacket is clean, it shows some signs of shelf wear. This is a great book!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
How Am I to Know Music from Cecil B. Demille's Dynamite
|
|
|
New York: Robbins Music Corporation, 1929. Very good condition . Original 1929 sheet music with a picture on the cover from the movie. THis item is clean inside and out and lays perfectly flat. NO repairs of any sort. Light general wear. 6 pages. Has a name written on the rear cover. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sadhu Sundar Singh: Called of God
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1920. Apparent first edition. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book, but has a Dewey decimal number on the spine. Has the previous owners name and address stamped on the front end sheet and on another end sheet, otherwise the book appears to be notation free. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are bright. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. 171 pages. I made a small tape repair to one page that had a small tear at the... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Francis Parkman : France and England in North America
|
|
|
New York: The Library of America, 1983. Very good plus to near fine condition hard cover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and complete. The book shows light general wear to the cover. I saw a stray pencil mark to the leading edge of the book. Nice, clean,tightly bound book. 1504 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Francis Parkman: France and England in North America Count Frontenac and New France Under Louis XIV a Half-Century of Conflict Montcalm
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 1983. Very good plus to near fine condition hard cover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and complete. The book shows light general wear to the cover. . Nice, clean,tightly bound book. 1620 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Tower of Babel
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1955. 1955 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket, Good Book in Good DJ, Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, Frontis piece, Previous owner's name on free front endpage, DJ is heavily rubbed with small tears along spine ends, Tightly bound, Pages are crisp and unmarked, NOT an ex library copy. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
