Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (633)Fine or New (101)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (538)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (554)With dust jacket (288)
Signed (39)
With photos (56)
Filter by country:
United States (764)Filter by price:
| 1) |
CRISTOFORO COLUMBO. The 87th Grove Play of the Bohemian Club
|
|
|
San Francisco:: The Bohemian Club,. (1992).. 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by J. H. O'Reilly III, a Bohemian Grove member. xvi, 69, [3] pp.. Grey paper-wrapped boards decorated in blue ink.. Nr Fine (spine panel lightly sun-tanned).. Designed by Andrew Hoyem, & produced by the Arion Press. . Frontis & other internal drawings. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
SEA - AIR And SEA - BATHING. Ward & Lock's "Long - Life" Series #11
|
|
|
London:: Ward Lock & Co.,. (n. d.).. 12mo. 1st published in 1880, this an early, albeit pirated, UK edition. vi, [2], 9 - 118, [10] pp.. Black stamped dark yellow cloth binding. Advert eps.. Binding soiled & darkened. A VG copy.. 2 intratextual figures. Head- tailpieces. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$85.00
|
|
| 3) |
The PYRAMID CLIMBERS
|
|
|
New York:: McGraw-Hill,. (1962).. 8vo. 1st edition. x, [1], 339 pp. (including index).. Paper covered boards. Dust jacket.. VG+ (lightly soiled on top edge.)/VG (chipped spine and corners with. sun fading).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
RECOLLECTIONS Of A HOUSEKEEPER
|
|
New-York:: Published by Harper & Brothers,. 1836.. 12mo, signed in 6s. 6-1/4" x 4". 2nd edition (American Imprints 37642; Wright II, 1026). 155, [1 (blank)], 4 pp. Publisher adverts last 4 pages.. Taupe-colored ribbon-embossed cloth binding, with gilt blocked title to front board.. A bit cocked. Stamping still sharp. Usual bit of foxing. A VG -. VG+ copy.. This the author's first published work; per the American National Biography online database, we find "In her intensely active... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$175.00
|
|
| 5) |
The BIG OAK FLAT ROAD. An Account of Freighting from Stockton to Yosemite Valley
|
|
|
San Francisco:. 1955.. 8vo. 1st edition (Rocq 5257). Limited to 1000 cc. SIGNED by the 2 authors on a preliminary blank. [4], vi, 356 pp (including Index). Printed by Lawton Kennedy.. Blue cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine.. Splay to boards. Newspaper offset to a few pages. A VG - VG+ copy.. To quote Warren Howell, "A detailed history of the old freight road from Stockton to the Southern Mines and Yosemite. An important contribution to the history of transportation, commerc... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$125.00
|
|
| 6) |
"Private Eye" [as published in] ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION. Vol. 42. No. 5. January, 1949. Illustrations by Cartier, Orban and Rogers
|
|
|
New York:. 1949.. 7-1/2" x 5-1/2". 1st printing. 162 pp.. Color illustrated paper wrappers with black title lettering printed to front wrapper.. Light wear and chipping. Withal a VG copy.. Intratextural illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
An ANTHOLOGY Of NEW YORK POETS
|
|
|
New York:: Random House,. (1970).. 8vo. 1st edition. xxxvii, 588 pp (including index).. Black cloth binding in dust jacket.. VG+(light edgwear with lightly soiledbottom edge)/VG+(light. edgewear/moderately soiled).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
MUTANT
|
|
|
New York:: Gnome Press,. (1953).. 8vo. 1st edition. 209 pp.. Light blue cloth binding with black spine lettering. Dust jacket.. NF (dj offset to eps/light soil to top edge)/NF (only light wear). A. nice copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$235.00
|
|
| 9) |
MEMOIR Of MRS. ANNE R. PAGE
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Herman Hooker,. 1844.. 6-1/4" x 3-7/8". 1st edition (American Imprints 44-200]. 101, [1 (blank)], 5, [1 (blank)] pp. 5 pages of publisher adverts conclude volume.. Publisher's original brown cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering/decorations to spine & boards blocked in blind. Light brown eps.. Modest binding wear. Lacks ffep. Some foxing & browning to paper.. Withal, a VG copy.. Frontis engraving of Mrs Page, after a painting by McCoughtry. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$37.50
|
|
| 10) |
NAMELESS PLACES
|
|
|
Sauk City, WI:: Arkham House,. 1975.. 8vo. 1st edition. 279 pp.. Black cloth binding in dust jacket.. NF/NF.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The KNOTTED STRINGS
|
|
|
NY:: Ballantine Books,. 1995.. 8vo. 24cm x 16cm. 1st edition. 247 pp.. Blue cloth spine over boards. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG+.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
On NEWFOUND RIVER
|
|
|
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1906.. Crown 8vo. 1st edition thus (BAL 15396). 286 pp.. Dark blue cloth with elaborate gilt binding design ("DD"). TEG.. VG (avg wear/cocked/poi to ffep).. Frontis + 3 inserted plates. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
TIM PAGE'S NAM
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. (1983).. 10-1/2" x 8-1/4". 1st pb edition. 112, [8] pp.. Laminated paper wrappers with white and yellow title lettering to front wrapper and spine.. Light shelf wear otherwise a VG+ copy.. Profusely illustrated with full page photographic color images. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
FATHER INDIA. Westerners Under the Spell of an Ancient Culture
|
|
|
New York:: Harper Perennial,. 1999.. 8" x 5-1/4". 1st Edition thus. vii, [1 (blank)], 324, [2 (blank)] pp including index.. Paper wrappers with black title lettering printed to front wrapper and spine.. A VG+ copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The STORY Of MARTIN COE
|
|
|
New York:: Outing Publishing Co.,. 1906.. Crown 8vo. 1st edition (Smith P-41). [6], 404 pp.. Green vertically ribbed cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering & bugle blindstamped to front board/spine.. Bookseller stamp to front paste-down & a small, neat pos to the ffep.. Otherwise, a nice, bright VG+ copy that has a slight lean.. Color frontis + 5 inserted plates by Howard Giles. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$22.50
|
|
| 16) |
The ART And ARCHITECTURE Of JAPAN
|
|
|
Baltimore MD:: Penguin Books,. 1955.. Imperial 8vo. 1st edition. xviii, [2], 316 pp (including index).. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket. Slipcase.. VG/VG. Abt VG slipcase.. Illustrated with plates. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The LIFE And WRITINGS Of THOMAS PAINE. Containing a Biography by Thomas Clio Rickman and Appreciations by Leslie Stephen, Lord Erskine, Paul Desjardins, Robert G. Ingersoll, Elbert Hubbard and Marilla M. Ricker
|
|
|
New York:: Vincent Parke and Company,. 1915.. 8vo. "The Centenary Memorial Edition". 9 (of 10) volumes.. Grey cloth bindings with gilt spine lettering.. Lacking Volume 6 ['The Age of Reason'], otherwise a VG+ set that. shows a light shelfwear & a slight lean to some volumes.. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The DAWES LAND In SEVERALTY BILL And INDIAN EMAMCIPATION
|
|
|
Philadelphia:: Indian Rights Association,. 1887.. 8vo. 1st edition. 7 pp.. Disbound (lacks wrappers).. VG (spine chipped/a bit soiled).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 19) |
OUT In The NOONDAY SUN. Ewardians in the Tropics
|
|
|
New York:: Random House,. (1985).. 4to. BCE 255 pp (including index).. Yellow cloth binding. Dust jacket.. F/F. Illustrated. Maps eps. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 20) |
LIGHT Of ASIA. Buddha Sakyamuni in Asian Art
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: Los Angeles County Museum of Art,. (1984).. 11" x 10-1/4". 331, [1 (blank)] pp including index.. Red stiff-stock wrappers with blue title lettering printed to front wrapper and spine.. Laid in exhibition guide and pamphlet. Sunning to spine, diagonal. crease to top right front wrapper, wear to extremities, slight lean,. POI to ffep, and PO price sticker to rear wrapper. Withal a Good. copy.. Profusely illustrated with b/w and color images. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
