Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)
With dust jacket (143)
Signed (22)
With photos (130)

Filter by country:
United States (171)

Filter by price:
1) The Bracelet
Page, Beatrice

The Bracelet
Indianapolis/New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. (c.1953). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [mild wear at spine ends, black dot on ffep, otherwise a good clean solid copy; jacket has various small scrape marks, some edgewear, mild soiling]. "This haunting novel is a double pilgrimage, two journeys in time, one contained within a single raw day in early spring on the New England coast, the other covering sixty-odd years. Both may end in exhaustion and death or they may end, as we say, h... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



2) Page by Page [*SIGNED*]
Page, Ruth; edited and with an introduction by Andrew Mark Wentink

Page by Page [*SIGNED*]
Brooklyn NY: Dance Horizons. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1978). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87127-102-8 . [nice unworn copy, faint dust-soiling to top edge; jacket has a few short closed tears and associated creasing, color-shifting to spine with a little bleed-over to front panel, shallow chip at top rear hinge]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED to actress Lois Nettleton "with my sincere admiration" and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Page was a dancer and choreographer who achiev... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



3) Single Reels
Paine, Albert Bigelow

New York/London: Harper & Brothers. (c.1923). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderately worn, soiling to cloth and top page edges, spine turned, faint bookseller's stamp on front pastedown]. (B&W plates) A collection of short stories by the author best remembered as the authorized biographer of Mark Twain. . Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



4) The Green Centre [*SIGNED*]
Paine, Barry

The Green Centre [*SIGNED*]
London: British Broadcasting Corporation and Andre Deutsch. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-563-12902-6 . [good solid copy, light discoloration in gutters, minor soiling to bottom edge, bumped at base of spine; jacket shows light surface wear, minor wrinkling near bottom of rear panel]. (color photographs, maps) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. The story of the production of the documentary film THE YEAR OF THE GREEN CENTRE, made by the author for th... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



5) Einstein Lived Here
Pais, Abraham

Einstein Lived Here
Oxford/New York: Clarendon Press/Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dj. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-19-853994-0 . [beautiful, as-new copy, no discernible wear to either book or jacket]. (B&W photographs) An examination of Albert Einstein's life through the perspective of his status as an international celebrity, which was "largely the result of attention by the media, as the author has documented by delving in newspaper and magazine archives." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



6) Many Are the Hearts
Palmer, Bruce

Many Are the Hearts
New York: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good- dj. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [tight clean copy, minor shelfwear, light smudge on top edge; jacket browned at spine and fore-edge, several ragged tears, moderate soiling esp. to rear panel]. A group of four stories set during the Civil War. "Here the men on both sides of the war are seen, not as historical figures, but as living human beings bathed in an atmosphere of devastating reality. It is as if the [Matthew] Brady prints... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



7) Photoplay Plot Encyclopedia; an analysis of the use of photoplays of the Thirty-Six Dramatic Situations and their subdivisions
Palmer, Frederick

Photoplay Plot Encyclopedia; an analysis of the use of photoplays of the  Thirty-Six Dramatic Situations and their subdivisions
Los Angeles: Palmer Photoplay Corporation. Very Good. (c.1922). Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket, as issued) [moderate overall wear, ffep torn out, very slight fraying at corners, front cover lettering mostly worn away; internally clean except for two bright red lipstick prints(!) at the top corner of the contents page; the binding, as was standard with this series, is laced (through three holes) and tied between hard covers]. The subtitle continues: "containing a list of all the... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



8) The GI's Rabbi: World War II Letters of David Max Eichhorn
Palmer, Greg, and Mark S. Zaid, eds

The GI's Rabbi: World War II Letters of David Max Eichhorn
Lawrence KS: University Press of Kansas. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2004). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-7006-1356-0 . [tight, clean, unmarked copy with no discernible wear; jacket shows only the slightest bit of handling wear, don't squint and you won't notice]. (Modern War Studies) Series (B&W photographs) Compilation of the wartime letters of "a Jewish chaplain in the U.S. Army's XV Corps [who] saw action across France and into Germany until VE-Day and beyond. He was there at the ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$18.00



9) Cat-Eye
Palmer, Lucile

Cat-Eye
Los Angeles: Sargent House Publishers. (c.1949). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, very light shelfwear; jacket moderately edgeworn, tiny chip and small tear at bottom of front panel, minor paper loss at spine ends, appears better than "Fair" until you turn the book over, since most of the damage is to the rear panel, which has suffered considerable paper loss at the top and bottom edges]. "Here is young love against a background of fantastic murder mystery. Romance, con... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



10) The Detective and Mr. Dickens
Palmer, William J

The Detective and Mr. Dickens
First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, appears unread, no discernible wear; jacket a tiny bit worn at spine ends, faint soiling here and there]. Subtitled "Being an Account of the Macbeth Murders and the Strange Events Surrounding Them; A Secret Victorian Journal, Attributed to Wilkie Collins, Discovered and Edited by William J. Palmer." The author's first novel, a literary/detective pastiche set in 1851 and exploring "the relationship of [Charles] Dickens and [Wilkie] Coll... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



11) Birds Around the Light
Paludan, Jacob (translated from the Danish by Grace Isabel Colbron)

Birds Around the Light
New York/London: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [shelfworn but solid copy, with firm binding; internally clean except for some minor ink markings on ffep; spine cloth discolored/darkened, light bumping/fraying at spine ends and most corners]. One of the best-known works of this Danish essayist, poet, novelist and social critic (1896-1975) -- and one of only two of his many novels to be translated into English and published in America -- this novel, centered ar... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



12) For the New Year
Pankey, Eric

New York: Atheneum. Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-689-11507-5 . [very nice copy; jacket mildly rubbed, with a bit of wrinkling along top edge]. Chosen by judge Mark Strand as the recipient of the 1984 Walt Whitman Award of the Academy of American Poets. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



13) Sheila Levine Is Dead and Living in New York [*SIGNED*]
Parent, Gail

Sheila Levine Is Dead and Living in New York [*SIGNED*]
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1972). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-11018-6 . [nice clean copy, minimal shelfwear; jacket shows just a bit of wear at spine ends, very faint staining at bottom right-hand corner of front panel]. SIGNED by the author on the ffep, beneath a wonderfully appropriate inscription: "So happy you're / married ______, / Enjoy - ." Nice copy of book, a kind of touchstone for young unmarried women (especially Jewish women) of a ce... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$150.00



14) Louise Brooks
Paris, Barry

Louise Brooks
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-55923-1 . [light soiling to page edges, no other significant wear; jacket shows light surface rubbing]. (B&W photographs) One of the best actress biographies you're ever likely to read, the engrossing life story of a woman who somehow, through a combination of chance, fortuitious connections and her own force of character, managed to become one of the enduring icons of cinema history despite a truncate... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



15) The Complete Actors' Television Credits, 1948-1988: Second Edition: Volume 1: Actors
Paris, James Robert, and Vincent Terrace

The Complete Actors' Television Credits, 1948-1988: Second Edition: Volume  1: Actors
Metuchen NJ/London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc.. Near Fine. 1989. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0-8108-2204-0 . (no dust jacket, as issued) [minor bump to base of spine, extremely light shelfwear, otherwise clean and as-new]. (B&W photographs) Alphabetical listing of TV acting credits for 1,587 male performers, covering "all entertainment programs broadcast on network and cable TV and those made for syndication," including series, variety shows, specials, made-for-TV movies, cartoons, pilots ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



16) The Complete Actors' Television Credits, 1948-1988: Second Edition: Volume 2: Actresses
Paris, James Robert, and Vincent Terrace

The Complete Actors' Television Credits, 1948-1988: Second Edition: Volume  2: Actresses
Metuchen NJ/London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc.. Near Fine. 1989. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0-8108-2258-X . (no dust jacket, as issued) [small wrinkle in spine, faint scuff mark on front cover, light wear to a few pages noticeable at fore-edge]. (B&W photographs) Alphabetical listing of TV acting credits for 1,739 female performers, covering "all entertainment programs broadcast on network and cable TV and those made for syndication," including series, variety shows, specials, made-for-TV... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



17) Film Actors Guide: Western Europe
Parish, James Robert

Metuchen NJ/London: Scarecrow Press. Very Good. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8108-1044-1 . (no dust jacket, as issued) [moderate overall wear, occasional pencil annotations]. (B&W photographs) Filmographies for several hundred actors who were primarily based in Western European countries (exclusive of Scandinavia). "The selection of performers has been based on a desire to offer in a manageably-sized book a wide spectrum of professional actors who have been employed in the film industries... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$18.00



18) The Tough Guys
Parish, James Robert

The Tough Guys
New Rochelle NY: Arlington House. (c.1976). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, apparently unread, top rear corner very slightly bumped, one-time owner's signature and date scrawled in red on front pastedown; jacket bright and attractive, very minor wear to extremities]. (B&W photographs) Thorough career surveys of James Cagney, Kirk Douglas, Burt Lancaster, Robert Mitchum, Paul Muni, Edward G. Robinson and Robert Ryan, with full and detailed filmographies for all, and lots of photos. . Ne... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



19) Serpent's Delight
Park, Ruth

Serpent's Delight
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1962. 1st U.S. edition (see note). Hardcover. NOISBN . [spine turned, some wear at spine extremities, top front corner lightly bumped, gift inscription (non-authorial) on ffep; jacket edgeworn, a few tiny chips/tears, mild browning at edges, minor paper loss at top of spine and at top rear corner]. "When Geraldine, youngest of the good-looking Pond sisters, announces she has had a vision of the Blessed Virgin, her entire fa... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



20) Wilderness [uncorrected proof]
Parker, Robert B

Wilderness [uncorrected proof]
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Near Fine. (c.1979). Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. NOISBN . (printed wraps) [nice clean copy, very light handling wear, trace of browning to spine]. Uncorrected proof copy of Parker's first non-Spenser book, a suspense novel about a writer whose life is threatened after he witnesses a murder and agrees to testify against the accused killer, a professional mobster. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy