Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with P from Commonplace Books


Bookseller : Commonplace Books (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Commonplace Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (63)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
1) Death in Hyde Park
Paige, Robin (aka Susan Wittig Albert & Bill Albert)

New York, NY: Berkley Prime Crime, 2004 A Victorian mystery featuring Kate and Charles Sheridan. New condition, appears unread. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.00



2) The Wedding in White
Palmer, Diana

Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Books, 2000 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



3) Tunnel Vision
Paretsky, Sara

New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1994 Mild foxing to the top page edge; Binding is crisp and tight. There is minor rubbing to the dust jacket and a stain at the bottom edge of the rear flap.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



4) Temptation's Flame
Parker, Garda

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1993 Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.25



5) Hush Money
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999 5th printing. Book not as crisp as Fine; Dust jacket has some mild wear along edges, rubbing to panels.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



6) Potshot
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



7) Black Water
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York, NY: Hyperion Press, 2002 A Merci Rayborn Novel. Spine slanted; mild shelf wear to dust jacket edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



8) Roses Are Red
Patterson, James

New York, NY: Little, Brown & Co., 2000 A Detective Alex Cross thriller. Name written in ink on rear end paper; else Fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



9) When the Wind Blows
Patterson, James

New York, NY: Little, Brown & Co., 1998 A few pages have some very minor wrinkling at the top, else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.50



10) The Lake House
Patterson, James

New York, NY: Warner Books, 2004 Sequel to When the Wind Blows. Minor shelf wear to cover edges; faint bow to spine. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



11) The Beach House
Patterson, James & Peter De Jonge

New York, NY: Warner Books, 2003 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears a... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



12) The Death of Colonel Mann
Peale, Cynthia (aka Nancy Zaroulis)

New York, NY: Doubleday, 2000 A Beacon Hill mystery. Debut novel featuring Victorian Era Boston brother & sister sleuths Addington & Caroline Ames. Review copy - publisher's promotion letter laid in. DJ in protective Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$20.00



13) Murder at Bertram's Bower
Peale, Cynthia (aka Nancy Zaroulis)

New York, NY: Doubleday, 2001 A Beacon Hill mystery. 2nd novel featuring Victorian Era Boston brother & sister sleuths Addington & Caroline Ames. Review copy - publisher's promotion letter laid in. DJ in protective Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$20.00



14) The White Crow
Peale, Cynthia (aka Nancy Zaroulis)

New York, NY: Doubleday, 2002 A Beacon Hill mystery. 3rd novel featuring Victorian Era Boston brother & sister sleuths Addington & Caroline Ames. Mild wrinkling to dust jacket panels; now in protective Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$20.00



15) The River Between Us
Peck, Richard

New York, NY: Dial Books, 2003 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



16) The Road Less Traveled : A New Psychology of Love, Traditional Values and Spiritual Growth
Peck, Scott, M.D

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1980 Two light creases along spine, else Fine.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



17) The Harry Chronicles
Pedrazas, Allan

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995 Author's first novel featuring Florida pubowner and part-time private investigator Harry Rice. Winner of the Private Eye Writer's of America/St. Martin's Press award for best first P.I. novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$25.00



18) The Queen's Man: A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1996 First Justin de Quincy medieval mystery. Light bumping to head and heel of spine, else Fine. Dust jacket is in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



19) The Queen's Man: A Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay

New York, NY: Ballantine, 1998 First Justin de Quincy medieval mystery. Smooth, straight spine; crease down center of front coverm which has a slight curl. Includes a reader's guide for group discussions.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



20) The Sins of the Wolf
Perry, Anne

New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1994 An Inspector William Monk mystery.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 63
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy