Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Landscape With Reptile. Rattlesnakes in an Urban World
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. A fascinating book of natural history (even to those who hate snakes). A Fine copy of the First Edition in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1870. This is a Very Good copy of the Fourth Edition. Decorative bright blue cloth binding, with gilt spine lettering and a gilt-filled image of a Jesuit priest on the front panel, quite attractive. Minor rubbing and bumping, the crown of the spine with a fray; spine a bit darkened. Clean text; 463 pages, indexed; unfoxed and still supple. Contemporary (1879) previous-owner signature on the FFEP. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. Fourth Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Getting Mother's Body
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2003. Author's first novel. First Edition (As New condition), in protective plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cry, the Beloved Country. A Story of Comfort in Desolation
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. One of the greatest of novels from South Africa. This is a Near Fine copy of the Book Find Club edition, a rather nice production. Dark orange cloth binding with decorations and lettering in gray. 278 pages; clean and fresh text; includes a glossary. Just a bit of rubbing at the margins, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped (no price to clip!) and still bright and vibrant. Shows some edgewear with two small chips at the head of the spine. In an archival plastic... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Life and Death of a Spanish Town
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1937. Prolific American expat journalist/screenwriter Eliot Paul (1891-1958) was caught lby the outbreak of the Spanish Civil War while recuperating in a village on Ibiza. This is his account, definitely told from a Republican standpoint. This is a Near Fine copy of a Later Printing of the First Edition. Red cloth binding with gilding. 458 pages; decorated endpapers. No dustjacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Captain Jack, Modoc Renegade
|
|
|
Portland: Binford& Mort, 1938. The story of Captain Jack and the Modoc War still arouses passionate discussion and constant revision of our interpretation. This is a very nice copy of a rather scarce title. Red & black binding is clean and bright. The attractive "period" DJ is unclipped; a few tiny closed tears and some small nicks on the spine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Drteam of Scipio
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead, 2002. An intellectual and literary romantic mystery, highly recommended. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. In a Fine, unclipped dustjacket; archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Collected Works of Padraic H. Pearse
|
|
|
Dublin, Cork, & Belfast: Phoenix Publishing, 1924. Four volumes of the Collected Works of Padraic Pearse, Irish poet, educator, and patriot who proclaimed the Republic during the insurrection of 1916; he was subsequently executed by the British. The titles are (1) "Songs of the Irish Rebels and Specimens from an Irish Anthology. Some Aspects of Irish Literature. Three Lectures on Gaelic Topics;" (2) "Plays, Stories, Poems;" (3) "Political Writings and Speeches;" and a very ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
| 9) |
Collected Works of Padraic H. Pearse. Plays, Stories, Poems
|
|
|
Dublin: Talbot Press, 1922. Poet, educator, and patriot Pearse was one of the leaders of the Easter Uprising of 1916. After his death several different publishers printed his Collected Works in similar formats. This is the offering by Talbot Press, more uncommon than others. No publication date; Quercus arbitrarilly assigns it to 1922, mid-way between the editions from Maunsel and Phoenix, and assumes it to be a Later Printing. Although this is an ex-libris book it is in Near Fine condition and remains attr... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Collected Works. Songs of the Irish Rebels and Specimens from an Irish Anthology
|
|
|
Dublin: Maunsel, 1918. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition, issued 2 years after the execution of the Irish poet and educator for his part in the Easter Rebellion of 1916. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Very mildly bumped and rubbed. Clean text; 127 pages. The text is in both Irish and English on facing pages; clean and unmarked. The endpapers are typically foxed and the FFEP has been removed. Originally issued with a companion volume, not present; this edition is scarce, m... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 11) |
G.B.S. A Postscript
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1950. A "postscript" to Pearson's acclaimed biography of George.Bernard Shaw, with material that was not revealed when Shaw was alive. An uncommon title. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Bright red cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and fresh text; 137 pages. Slight corner bumping, else Fine. The dustjacket is Good only, with several large chips at the edges and almost half of the spine missing. Surprisingly presentable despite the ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Selected Stories
|
|
|
New York: Shocken, 1974. Near Fine copy in a clipped, Near Fine DJ. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Irish Twins
|
|
|
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1913. The third title in the long-running series of 26; illustrated by the author. This is a Near Fine copy of a Later Printing still unusually scarce for such a popular book. Green cloth binding with illustrated boards. Very bright and clean for a child's book. There is a neat gift inscription on the FFEP and the previous owner has neatly written his name just where he was supposed to - good job! There is a bit of a splay. Else Fine. The dustjacket is complete, ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Paris Without End. On French Art Since World War I
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1988. Essays on the prime-movers of 20th-Century modernism; the author's first book. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine; fifty illustrations. Clean text; 146 pages. The dustjacket is also Fine; in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Gerard Manley Hopkins Reader
|
|
|
New York & London: Oxford University Press, 1953. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Red cloth binding with silver lettering. DJ is unclipped but has some chipping, tearing, and creasing at the upper margins. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Acts of the Anti-Slavery Apostles
|
|
|
Boston: Cupples, Upham & Co, 1884. A history of the American anti-slavery movement in the 19th century.This is a Fine copy of the First Edition Thus by Cupples, Upham (one year later than the First Edition), an important sourcebook that is uncommon in general and rarely seen in such Fine condition. Dark blue cloth binding with decorative blindstamping; bright gilt spine lettering. 503 pages, clean and fresh. Decorative floral endpapers. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. First Thus. Hard ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Man In The Moone and Other Lunar Fantasies
|
|
|
New York, Washington, & London: Praeger, 1971. A fascinating anthology of lunar "voyages" and speculation, with an Introduction by Isaac Asimov. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped, shows some edgewear, a couple of small chips at the corners, and some minor creasing; the spine is a tad faded. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Bell Jar
|
|
|
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, & London: Harper & Row, 1971. A Near Fine copy of Plath's most well-known major work. This is from the Fourth Printing of the First Edition. An interesting design choice by Harper has given us pinkish boards with maroon cloth spine and silver lettering and lavender endpapers. Very clean and fresh text; contemporary previous owner bookplate on the FFEP; slight lean; else Fine. The DJ is unclipped, with minor edgewear, rubbing, a crease, and a tiny tear at the fo... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ireland in the New Century
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1904. Anglo-Irish agricultural reformer Sir Horace Plunkett (1854-1932), uncle of the famed writer Lord Dunsany, was a Unionist and later an advocate of Home Rule for Ireland. Initially non-political, he eventually served in the Parliaments of both England and the Irish Free State; thus he was unpopular with the Republican side, despite his good works. This is his first book,which lays out an economic program for Ireland. Quite scarce, although it has been reprinted in the 1970s and 198... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 20) |
Peter and Paul
|
|
|
Dublin & Cork: Talbot Press, 1933. John Hackett Pollock (1887-1964) was one of the founders of Ireland's famous Gate Theatre. Although institutionally-held, copies of this title are reasonably scarce on the market. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition, lacking a dustwrapper. Blue cloth binding. Corners lightly bumped and edges a bit dusty. Small spot on rear panel, and the spine has darkened, although lettering remains quite readable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|