Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (146)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (132)
Signed (16)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (153)

Filter by price:
1) Henry Moore: An Illustrated Biography
Packer, William

New York: Grove Press. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. [1985]. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394550501 . Book is as new. DJ has some minor wear. DJ is not price clipped. ; Photogaphs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



2) Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Packer, ZZ

Edinburgh: Canongate Books Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. Paperback. 1841954780 . Trade paperback with DJ, Very light wear to DJ. Top edge of text block has a few marks. Interior clean and unmarked, ; 0.87 x 8.35 x 5.12 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



3) Vladimir Nabokov: The Structure of Literary Desire
Packman, David

Colombia and London: University of Missouri press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0826203728 . Book fine, DJ has rubbing, wear along bottom edge and several very short closed tears on back bottom edge. No marks in book. ; 0.7 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 122 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



4) Dragons
Padgett, William

Stokes, NC: Rountree Publishing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1984]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0934073007 . Book is as new, inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper. DJ has wear at edges and a few short tears-not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



5) The Diaries of Dawn Powell 1931-1965
Page, Tim

South Royalton, VT: Steerforth Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1995]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1883642086 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 1.7 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 520 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.00



6) Captain John Smith and the Jamestown story
Paine, Lauran

Captain John Smith and the Jamestown story
New York: Hippocrene Books. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1973]. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0882541714 . Book is fine-as new. DJ has wear at edges. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



7) A Tale of Two Continents
Pais, Abraham

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. (1997). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0691012431 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; 1.6 x 9.7 x 6.5 Inches; 528 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$35.00



8) The Boer War
Pakenham, Thomas

New York: Random House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. (1979). First US Edition. Hardcover. 0394427424 . Book is fine-like new. No marks in book. DJ has some darkening along top edge, a short cut at the front fold, and an old price sticker on inside flap. Not price clipped. ; 2.4 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 718 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$22.00



9) Complex Variables for Scientists and Engineers
Paliouras, John D

New York: Macmillan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1975). Hardcover. 0023905506 . Book is as new other than previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



10) ENDANGERED RIVERS AND THE CONSERVATION MOVEMENT
Palmer, Tim

Berkley: University of California Press. Near Fine. [1988]. Trade paperback. 0520057155 . Light crease lower front cover, else as new. ; Photographs; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 316 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



11) THE RELATIONS BETWEEN THE SCIENCES
Pantin, C. F. A

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hard cover. 0521059097 . Book would be fine but for some speckled foxing on the fore edge of the text block. DJ has age toning at top edge on back, some speckled foxing along fore edge, and a small rubbed area at bottom front . Price in pounds at bottom of front flap has been clipped leaving the price in dollars at top intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



12) Hardball
Paretsky, Sara

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. New in New dust jacket. [2009]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399155937 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; V.I. Warshawski Novels; 1.6 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 464 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



13) THE HOW AND THE WHY: An Essay on the Origins and Development of Physical Theory
Park, David

Princeton: Princeton University Press. Fine. [1990]. Third Printing. Trade paperback. 0691025088 . As new. Third printing with corrections. ; Drawings; 1.19 x 9.23 x 6.16 Inches; 530 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$16.00



14) Exercises in Linguistics
Parker, Frank & Kathryn Riley

Boston: College Hill Press. Very Good. [1990]. Stapled wraps. 0316690872 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 133 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$9.00



15) CRITICAL CARE CLINICS VOLUME 13 NUMBER3 JULY 1997: Common Issues in Pediatric and Adult Critical Care
Parker, Margaret M. (Guest editor) and Richard W. Carlson and Michael A Geheb (Consulting editors)

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders. Near Fine. 1997. Hard cover. Book has stamp of hospital library on ffep, no other marks, else fine-as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 459 to 707 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



16) Bird, Kansas
Parker, Tony

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. New in New dust jacket. 1989. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394577949 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. First American Edition (originally published in the UK) . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



17) RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER, 1841-1865:
Parker, William Harwar

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. New. [1985]. Reprint. Hardcover. 0870215337 . Brand new book in as new condition. No DJ as issued. ; Classics of Naval Literature; 1.64 x 8.57 x 5.78 Inches; 403 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



18) Richard Hakluyt and the English Voyages
Parks, George Bruner

New York: American Geographical Society. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1930. Second Printing. Hard cover. Second printing 1930. Former library book with usual stickers and stamps. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Cloth cover has very minimal wear. Binding sound. Lacking DJ. ; American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 10; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



19) AN ITALIAN EDUCATION
Parks, Tim

London: Vintage. New. [2000]. Trade paperback. 0099286963 . Brand new book with price sticker on the back cover. ; 1.26 x 7.72 x 5.12 Inches; 464 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.50



20) Botticelli and Beyond: Over 100 of the world's best word games
Parlett, David Sidney

New York: Pantheon Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1981]. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394524292 . Book has light speckled foxing on top edge, else as new. DJ has very light edge wear, not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



Results 1 - 20 of 152
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy