Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Filter by price:
1) A Mouse is Born
Anita Loos; Pallavicini

A Mouse is Born
Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. A Mouse is Born by Anita Loos. Drawings by Pallavicini. 1951. First Edition stated. SIGNED by the author with a gift inscription by the author: "With best wishes to xxxxxx from Anita Loos. June - 1951". Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Pink and white illustrated endpapers. Doodles in ink inside the back cover, otherwise interior is completely clean and unmarked. Boards are sun faded and show a few dings... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$80.00



2) The Same Stuff as Stars
Katherine Paterson

Clarion Books, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. First Edition 2002. Inscribed by the author on the cover page "For Wayne and Vicki with love, Katherine Paterson 9/6/02. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not price clipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear with one small crease to the upper right hand corner. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.50



3) Fair Weather
Richard Peck

Fair Weather
Dial, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 2001 First Edition with full number string. Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Boards are unmarked as well. Dustjacket shows light shelf wear wear along the edges and corners and a small split at the rear right hand lower corner. Binding is tight and secure. Additional scans available upon request. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.50



4) Northwest Passage Solo
David Scott Cowper; David Pelly

Seafarer Books, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked with a gift inscription to the title page. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear, lightly rubbed. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.00



5) Honest Signals: How They Shape Our World (Bradford Books)
Alex (Sandy) Pentland

The MIT Press, 2008-10-31. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Very minimal wear along the top edge else near fine. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.99



6) Criss Cross
Lynne Rae Perkins

Greenwillow Books, 2005-09-01. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket in excellent condition. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear with just a bit of rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.99



7) How I Got This Way
Regis Philbin

It Books, 2011-12-05. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Read just once. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.72



8) High On Arrival
Mackenzie Phillips

Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 2009-09-23. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.00



9) Beetles of North America (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides Series: 50th Anniversary Edition)
Richard E. White; Illustrator-Color & b&w Photos

Beetles of North America (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides Series: 50th Anniversary Edition)
Easton Press, 1985. Leather Bound. Near Fine. Flexible red leather cover with gilded lettering. Includes 50th Anniversary ex-libris card/bookmark. Not ex-library or remainder. Ribbon page marker sewn in. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover is in excellent condition. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



10) Tocqueville in America
George Wilson Pierson

The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996-12-03. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.99



11) John Henry (Caldecott Honor Book)
Julius Lester; Illustrator-Jerry Pinkney

Dial, 1994-10-01. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. John Henry by Julius Lester with pictures by Jerry Pinkney. A Caldecott Honor Book. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Jacket is unclipped. First Edition, Third Printing. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. Caldecott Honor Medal on upper left hand corner of front cover. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.00



12) The Wishing Bone, and Other Poems
Stephen Mitchell; Illustrator-Tom Pohrt

Candlewick, 2003-03-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. The Wishing Bone and Other Poems by Stephen Mitchell and illustrated by Tom Pohrt. In beautiful condition! 2003 Hardcover w/price clipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.00



13) My Rotten Redheaded Older Brother
Patricia Polacco; Illustrator-Patricia Polacco

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First Edition Hardcover w unclipped Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear with a light crease along the top of the edge. Is is glossy. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.99



14) Southern History of the War: the Third Year of the War
Edward A. Pollard

Charles B. Richardson, 1865. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair. Southern History of the War, The Third Year of the War by Edward A. Pollard. 1865 Hardcover. Leather spine and leather corners with marbelized cover. Endpapers marbelized. Third book in the series by Pollard depicting the Southern view of the Civil War. Not ex-library. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Tissue separating frontis page. Tissue over all engravings. Research indicates that the light brown leather spine should be embellished w... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$70.00



15) The Songs of Peter Rabbit
Dudley Glass; Illustrator-Beatrix Potter

The Songs of Peter Rabbit
Frederick Warne & Co. Inc, 1951-01-01. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fair. Second Printing 1958 Hardcover w/unclipped Dustjacket ($2.50). Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pages are not age toned and appear never read. Dustjacket in fair condition only with numerous tears including a large eight inch closed tear to the front cover. Binding is tight and secure. Words and music by Dudley Glass based on the Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter. I ship carefully and q... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



16) Twenty-five Books That Shaped America: How White Whales, Green Lights, and Restless Spirits Forged Our National Identity
Thomas C. Foster; Reader-Sean Pratt

Harper Perennial, 2011-05-24. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.00



17) Cape Cod
Rh Value Publishing

Crescent, 1991-04-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Price clipped. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows light shelf wear with a bit of rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



18) La Boheme G Schirmer Opera Score Edition
Giacomo Puccini

G SCHIRMER, 1954. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear with a tiny chip at the top of the spine. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$87.00



19) Giacomo Puccini TOSCA (G. Schirmer Opera Score Editions)
Giacomo Puccini

Schirmer Inc, 1956. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$79.99



20) Turandot Ricorid Opera Vocal Score Series
Giacomo Puccini

G. Ricordi & C. Editori - Milano, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked with some pencil notes. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$19.99



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy