Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (80)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Body in the Belfry, The
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1990. Second Printing. Hardcover. 244 pages. Previous owner's name and inscription on front pastedown, spine ends lightly bumped. Page edges just beginning to yellow; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear and two tiny (quarter inch) closed tears. A nice copy. ; <b>The author's first novel and the first book in the Faith Sibley Fairchild series.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$54.50
|
|
| 2) |
Body in the Kelp, The
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. 212 pages. Spine ends bumped, spine and top edge sunned, previous owner name and date on front pastedown, pages pale yellow, edges have a few smudges; interior pages clean. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn with a sunned spine and a few very short closed tears. ; <b>The second book in the Faith Sibley Fairchild series features murder on the coast of Maine.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$28.50
|
|
| 3) |
One Fine Day
|
|
|
NY: Penguin (Virago). Very Good. c1946, 1986. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 184 pages. Covers lightly edgeworn and rubbed, page edges light brown, a frequent Virago flaw; no spine or cover creases. ; <B>This novel of great insight assesses life for Laura, her husband and daughter in the village of Wealding after six years of war. The aftermath of Wold War II and unsentimental vision of the future is presented with beautiful understatement in this lovely little novel.</B> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 4) |
Devil and Miss Webster, The (A Zebra Regency Romance)
|
|
|
NY: Zebra Books. Very Good+. 2001. First Edition. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0821769006. 224 pages; No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear, remainder mark on inside front cover. A very nice copy. ; 'When Miss Eleanor Webster, who has run Lady Laura Ransom's household for the last eleven years, comes up against Lady Laura's rakehell brother-in-law Captain Stephen Ransom, who is determined to usurp her position, a fierce passion ignites between them.'. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Regency,... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Women, Gender and Fascism in Europe 1919-45
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press. Very Good+. 2003. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0813533082. 275 pages; A new book with faint edgewear.; "What attracts women to far-right movements that appear to denigrate their rights?" Fourteen essays cover such countries as Serbia, Romania, Italy, Germany, France, Spain, and Britain to shed light on women's roles in the collapse of democracy in Europe, and the relationship between the women's movement and the rise of the extreme right.. Catalogs: Women's History... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 6) |
River Dragon, The
|
|
|
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688104266. Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author; A very nice copy signed and inscribed by the author "To B- May you slay all your dragons!" Spine head slightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper with creased flaps has faint edgewear and a tiny skinned area and some glue residue (from an old price sticker?) on rear panel. ; The author has written an original folktale based on authentic b... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$21.50
|
|
| 7) |
Raphael Affair
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1990. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151789126. 191 pages; Spine tail lightly bumped, black remainder mark on top text block edge. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is rubbed. ; The author received his doctorate in art history from Oxford. This mystery involving the art world in Italy and England is his first novel. . Catalogs: Mystery. Keywords: Italy, Art, Novel, England. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$20.50
|
|
| 8) |
An Instance of the Fingerpost
|
|
|
NY: Riverhead Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. 691 pages. Spine ends very lightly bumped, black spine cloth has a few faint smudges, page edges also have a few smudges; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A very nice copy. ; <b>England's "Charles II has been restored to the throne following years of civil war and Cromwell's short-lived republic. Oxford is the intellectual seat of the coun... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$17.00
|
|
| 9) |
Queen's Man : a Medieval Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Ballentine Books. Very Good+. c1996, 1998. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0345417186. 291 pages; No spine creases, covers very lightly creased and edgeworn. A very nice copy. ; Author's first mystery, this edition has a reading group discussion guide and an interview with the author at the back of the book. The queen Is Eleanor of Aquitaine. The man is Justin de Quincy, the illegitimate son of a high born cleric. Never acknowledged by his father, Justin is given an education ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.75
|
|
| 10) |
Seville Communion
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1995. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151002835. 375 pages; Spine ends bumped; dust wrapper, not price cut, is very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy.; Winner of the Jean Monnet Prize for European Literature. ' A magnificent old church faces demolition until a handful of supporters rally to save it. When the church's defenders begin to die, murder is suspected, and the task of unraveling the mystery falls to the Vatic... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.75
|
|
| 11) |
Silence in Hanover Close
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends bumped, text block edges have very light soil. Interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is edgeworn and rubbed with a few creases. ; <B>'Anne Perry's Victorian-era mysteries starring crusty, low-brow Inspector Pitt and his well-born wife, Charlotte, have proved a steady delight for mystery mavens, history buffs, and Anglophiles. Now, Inspector Pitt is back, searching... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$60.50
|
|
| 12) |
Black is the Colour of My True-Love's Heart
|
|
|
New York: Wm Morrow And Co.. Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1967. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 221 pages; Spine ends bumped and worn; corners worn to boards. Page edges age yellowed, interior pages clean. Dust wrapper extremities edgeworn with a few tiny chips, a tiny hole in front panel, white rear panel is age browned. ; One of the Inspector Felse mysteries, this novel features murder at a folk music festival. . Catalogs: Anglophile Mystery. Keywords: British Woman Author, England, Murder Mystery, Edi... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.75
|
|
| 13) |
Holy Thief, The
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press. Very Good. c1992, 1994. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0446403636. 237 pages; Spine and cover creases, spine a bit curved, light edgewear, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Number nineteen in the Brother Cadfael series takes place in Shrewsbury, England during the autumn of 1144. Rising flood waters and visiting monks endanger the abbey's sacred relic, the remains of Saint Winifred.; Brother Cadfael. Catalogs: Anglophile Mystery. Keywords: British Woma... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Golden One, The
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2002. First US Edition. Hardcover. 429 pages. Spine ends lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy. ; <B>In this 16th Amelia Peabody mystery it is 1917 and World War One continues to ravage the world. The family returns to their home in Luxor and discovers that a new royal tomb has been ransacked by thieves.</B> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 15) |
Three Complete Mysteries; Crocodile on the Sandbank, The Curse of the Pharaohs, The Mummy Case
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. 599 pages. Spine ends very lightly bumped, cloth at spine tail faintly worn, light vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges pale yellow with a few faint smudges; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, faintest soil to white portion of rear panel. A nice copy.; <b> The first three titles in this wonderful series featuring Amelia Peabody, a detective and archaeolog... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$50.75
|
|
| 16) |
Edith Pargeter : Ellis Peters
|
|
|
Wales: Seren. Near Fine c1994, 1995. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. This lovely copy of a book in the "Border Lines" series has faint edgewear; looks unread.; "This perceptive survey of the two faces of prolific and award-winning author Edith Pargeter explores both her life and her work. Pargeter is best known as Ellis Peters, the author of the Chronicles of Brother Cadfael. These 20 novels have been televised and adapted for radio and have played a major role in turning crime writing in... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 17) |
Other Side of the Dale
|
|
|
London: Penguin. Very Good. c1998,1999. Softcover; Trade PB. 276 pages. Some edgewear and rubbing, spine and cover creases, some page edges a bit rippled; pages clean, none loose.; <b>He has been called by some' the James Herriot of schools'. Phinn recalls his first year as a County Inspector of Schools in North Yorkshire in this warm and humorous memoir. 'He meets some large- than-life characters, from farmers and lords of the manor to teaching nuns and eccentric caretakers. Best of ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.55
|
|
| 18) |
Over Hill and Dale
|
|
|
London: Penguin. Very Good-. c2000, 2001. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. 340 pages. Edgewear, spine and cover creases; pages clean and bright, none loose.; <b>Phinn regales us with his adventures during his second year as a County Inspector of Schools in North Yorkshire in another warm and humorous memoir.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.50
|
|
| 19) |
Wild Mountain Thyme
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing. Very Good. c1978,1989. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0440202507. 294 pages; Light spine creases, faint edgewear, top edge lightly yellowed.; 'Victoria Bradshaw fell in love with London playwright Oliver Dobbs when she was just eighteen. But he had left her and disappeared from her life. Now, years later, he was a widower standing on her doorstep with his two-year-old son in her arms. And Victoria was foolish enough to want to take him back. Their early spring journey t... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$4.75
|
|
| 20) |
Flowers in the Rain and other Stories
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good. c1991,1992. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0312927746. 305 pages; Spine creases, light edgewear, a nice copy.; Sixteen stories of love, heartbreak, marriage, relationships and romance.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, Novel, Short Stories. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.25
|
|